The powertrain control module (PCM) uses the 5-volt reference A circuit as a sensor feed to the following sensors:
• | The fuel tank pressure (FTP) sensor |
• | The throttle position (TP) sensor |
• | The manifold absolute pressure (MAP) sensor |
• | The exhaust gas recirculation (EGR) valve pintle position sensor |
• | The engine oil pressure sensor |
The PCM monitors the voltage on the 5-volt reference A circuit. If the voltage is out of tolerance, the PCM will set diagnostic trouble code (DTC) P1635.
The engine is running.
• | The PCM detects a voltage out of tolerance condition on the 5-volt reference A circuit. |
• | The above condition is present for longer than 10 seconds. |
• | The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails. |
• | The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records. |
• | The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail. |
• | A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes. |
• | A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic. |
• | Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool. |
The number below refers to the step number on the diagnostic table.
Step | Action | Values | Yes | No | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics | ||||||||||
1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-Engine Controls? | -- | Go to Step 2 | |||||||
2 |
Does the DTC fail this ignition? | -- | Go to Step 3 | Go to Intermittent Conditions | ||||||
3 |
Was a problem found? | -- | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 4 | ||||||
4 |
Is voltage near the specified value indicated? | 5 V | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 5 | ||||||
5 | Is voltage more than the specified value? | 5 V | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 7 | ||||||
6 |
Is voltage near the specified value indicated? | 5 V | Go to Intermittent Conditions | Go to Step 10 | ||||||
7 |
Was a component replaced? | -- | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 8 | ||||||
8 |
Was a problem found? | -- | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 12 | ||||||
9 |
Was a problem found? | -- | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 12 | ||||||
10 | Check for a short between the EGR control high circuit and the 5 V reference circuit and repair as necessary. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct a condition? | -- | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 11 | ||||||
11 | Replace the EGR valve. Refer to Exhaust Gas Recirculation Valve Replacement . Is the action complete? | -- | Go to Step 13 | -- | ||||||
Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 13 | -- | |||||||
13 |
Does the DTC run and pass? | -- | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 2 | ||||||
14 | With a scan tool, observe the stored information, Capture Info. Does the scan tool display any DTCs that you have not diagnosed? | -- | System OK |