The ignition control module (ICM) has independent power and ground circuits. The circuits between the ICM and the powertrain control module (PCM) consists of the following circuits:
• | The ignition control (IC) timing signal |
• | The IC timing control |
• | The low resolution engine speed signal |
• | The medium resolution engine signal |
• | The camshaft position signal |
• | The low reference |
Both the camshaft position (CMP) sensor and crankshaft position (CKP) sensor signals are input directly to the ICM. The ICM sends 3X signals to the PCM and controls the timing advance during engine cranking. The timing advance changes to PCM control after the following actions occur:
• | The PCM receives the second 3X signal |
• | The PCM applies 5 volts to the IC timing signal circuit |
If the PCM detects a short to voltage in the IC timing signal circuit, DTC P1362 sets.
The engine is running.
The PCM detects a short to voltage in the IC timing signal circuit.
• | The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails. |
• | The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating condition at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records. |
• | The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail. |
• | A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes. |
• | A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic. |
• | Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool. |
Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
---|---|---|---|---|
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls Connector End Views or Powertrain Control Module Connector End Views | ||||
1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-Engine Controls? | -- | Go to Step 2 | |
2 |
Did the DTC fail this ignition? | -- | Go to Step 3 | Go to Intermittent Conditions |
3 | Is DTC P1361 also set? | -- | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 4 |
4 |
Does the test lamp illuminate? | -- | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 14 |
5 |
Does the test lamp illuminate? | -- | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 13 |
6 |
Does the test lamp illuminate? | -- | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 7 |
7 |
Does the test lamp illuminate? | -- | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 8 |
8 |
Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 17 | Go to Step 9 |
9 |
Does the voltage toggle between the two indicated ranges? | 20-40 mV to 150-250 mV | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 13 |
10 | Repair the short to voltage in the IC timing signal circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? | -- | Go to Step 17 | -- |
11 | Repair the short to ground in the IC timing control circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? | -- | Go to Step 17 | -- |
12 | Repair the short to ground in the IC timing signal circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? | -- | Go to Step 17 | -- |
13 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the ICM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 17 | Go to Step 15 | |
14 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the PCM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 17 | Go to Step 16 | |
15 | Replace the ICM. Refer to Ignition Control Module Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 17 | -- |
16 | Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 17 | -- |
17 |
Does the DTC run and pass? | -- | Go to Step 18 | Go to Step 3 |
18 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? | -- | System OK |