GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Circuit Description

The powertrain relay is a normally open relay. The relay armature is held in the open position by spring tension. Battery positive voltage is supplied directly to the relay coil and the armature contact at all times. The engine control module (ECM) supplies the ground path to the relay coil control circuit via an internal integrated circuit called an output driver module (ODM). When the ECM commands the powertrain relay ON, ignition 1 voltage is supplied to the ECM through the TAC fuse in the underhood fuse block. This ignition 1 voltage input to the ECM provides the ignition power for the throttle actuator control (TAC) circuitry, and is also used to confirm the powertrain relay contacts have closed. This DTC will set when the ECM detects less than 10 volts on the ignition 1 voltage circuit to the ECM, after the ignition switch is turned ON. DTC P0689 indicates an open, high resistance, or short to ground in the ignition 1 voltage circuit to the ECM.

DTC Descriptor

This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC:

DTC P0689 Engine Controls Ignition Relay Feedback Circuit Low Voltage

Conditions for Running the DTC

    • The battery voltage is between 9-16 volts.
    • The ignition switch is turned ON.
    • The powertrain relay has been commanded ON.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

The ECM detects less than 10 volts on the TAC ignition 1 voltage circuit for 5 seconds.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The control module stores the DTC information into memory when the diagnostic runs and fails.
    • The malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) will illuminate.
    • The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The control module stores this information in Failure Records.
    • The driver information center, if equipped, may display a message.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

    • A current DTC, last test failed clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
    • A history DTC clears 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no other failures are reported or any other emission related diagnostic.
    • Clear the DTC with a scan tool.

Step

Action

Values

Yes

No

Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics

Connector End View Reference: Engine Control Module Connector End Views and Engine Controls Connector End Views

1

Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle?

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Go to Step 2

Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information

2

  1. Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for the DTC.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.

Did the DTC fail this ignition?

--

Go to Step 3

Go to Intermittent Conditions

3

  1. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  2. Probe both test points of the TAC fuse in the underhood fuse block, with a test lamp that is connected to a good ground. Refer to Troubleshooting with a Test Lamp in Wiring Systems.

Does the test lamp illuminate on both test points of the TAC fuse?

--

Go to Step 7

Go to Step 4

4

Does the test lamp illuminate on one test point of the TAC fuse?

--

Go to Step 5

Go to Step 9

5

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the negative battery cable at the battery. Refer to Battery Negative Cable Disconnection and Connection in Engine Electrical.
  3. Disconnect the underhood fuse block wire harness electrical connector, that contains the ignition 1 voltage circuit, from the TAC fuse to the engine control module (ECM).
  4. Disconnect the ECM wire harness electrical connector, that contains the ignition 1 voltage circuit, from the TAC fuse.
  5. Probe the ignition 1 voltage circuit, at the ECM wire harness electrical connector, with a test lamp that is connected to battery positive voltage. Refer to Probing Electrical Connectors in Wiring System.

Does the test lamp illuminate?

--

Go to Step 19

Go to Step 6

6

Test the underhood fuse block bus bar circuit from the TAC fuse to the underhood fuse block electrical connector for a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing in Wiring Systems.

Did you find a condition?

--

Go to Step 21

Go to Step 18

7

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the negative battery cable at the battery. Refer to Battery Negative Cable Disconnection and Connection in Engine Electrical.
  3. Disconnect the underhood fuse block wire harness electrical connector that contains the ignition 1 voltage circuit, from the TAC fuse to the ECM.
  4. Disconnect the ECM wire harness electrical connector, that contains the ignition 1 voltage circuit, from the TAC fuse.
  5. Measure the resistance of the ignition 1 voltage circuit, from the underhood fuse block wire harness electrical connector to the ECM wire harness electrical connector, with a DMM. Refer to Troubleshooting with a Digital Multimeter in Wiring Systems.

Does the resistance measure greater than the specified value?

3 ohms

Go to Step 20

Go to Step 8

8

Test the underhood fuse block ignition 1 voltage bus bar circuit, from the TAC fuse to the underhood fuse block electrical connector for a high resistance or an open. Refer to Circuit Testing in Wiring Systems.

Did you find a condition?

--

Go to Step 21

Go to Step 18

9

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Remove the powertrain relay from the underhood fuse block with the J 43244 Relay Puller Pliers. Refer to Relay Replacement in Wiring Systems.
  3. Notice: Refer to Test Probe Notice in the Preface section.

  4. Probe the battery positive voltage terminal for the powertrain relay armature, at the underhood fuse block, with a test lamp that is connected to a good ground. Refer to Troubleshooting with a Test Lamp in Wiring Systems.

Does the test lamp illuminate?

--

Go to Step 10

Go to Step 11

10

Test the underhood fuse block ignition 1 voltage bus bar circuit, between the powertrain relay and the TAC fuse, for a high resistance or an open. Refer to Circuit Testing in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and condition?

--

Go to Step 21

Go to Step 12

11

Probe the mounting stud for the battery positive cable at the underhood fuse block, with a test lamp that is connected to a good ground.

Does the test lamp illuminate?

--

Go to Step 23

Go to Starter Solenoid Does Not Click in Engine Electrical

12

Measure the resistance from terminal #85 of the powertrain relay to terminal #86 with a DMM. Refer to Troubleshooting with a Digital Multimeter in Wiring Systems.

Does the resistance measure within the specified value?

70-110 ohms

Go to Step 13

Go to Step 22

13

Measure the resistance from terminal #30 of the powertrain relay to terminal #87 with a DMM.

Does the DMM display OL?

--

Go to Step 14

Go to Step 22

14

Measure the resistance from terminal #30 of the powertrain relay to terminal #85 with a DMM.

Does the DMM display OL?

--

Go to Step 15

Go to Step 22

15

Measure the resistance from terminal #85 of the powertrain relay to terminal #87 with a DMM.

Does the DMM display OL?

--

Go to Step 16

Go to Step 22

16

  1. Connect a 20-amp fused jumper wire from the battery positive cable at the battery to powertrain relay terminal #85. Refer to Using Fused Jumper Wires in Wiring Systems.
  2. Connect a jumper wire from the negative battery cable at the battery to the powertrain relay terminal #86.
  3. Measure the resistance from terminal #30 of the relay to terminal #87 with a DMM.

Does the resistance measure more than the specified value?

2 ohms

Go to Step 22

Go to Step 17

17

Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the powertrain relay terminals on the underhood fuse block. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems.

Did you find a condition?

--

Go to Step 21

Refer to Intermittent Conditions

18

Test for shorted terminals and poor connections at the ECM electrical connector and the ECM wire harness electrical connector. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 24

Go to Step 23

19

Repair the short to ground in the ignition 1 voltage circuit, between the underhood fuse block wire harness electrical connector and the ECM wire harness electrical connector. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Step 24

--

20

Repair the high resistance or an open in the ignition 1 voltage circuit, between the underhood fuse block wire harness electrical connector and the ECM wire harness electrical connector. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Step 24

--

21

Replace the underhood fuse block. Refer to Underhood Electrical Center or Junction Block Replacement in Wiring Systems.

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 24

--

22

Replace the powertrain relay. Refer to Relay Replacement in Wiring Systems.

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 24

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23

Replace the ECM. Refer to Control Module References in Computer/Integrating Systems for replacement, setup, and programming.

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 24

--

24

  1. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.

Did the DTC fail this ignition?

--

Go to Step 3

Go to Step 25

25

Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool.

Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed?

--

Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information

System OK