The torque converter clutch pulse width modulation (TCC PWM) solenoid valve controls the fluid acting on the converter clutch valve. The converter clutch valve controls the TCC application and release. The solenoid attaches to the control valve body within the transmission. The solenoid receives voltage through the ignition voltage circuit. The transmission control module (TCM) controls the solenoid by providing a ground path on the TCC PWM solenoid valve control circuit. Current flows through the solenoid coil according to the duty cycle, percentage of ON and OFF time. The TCC PWM solenoid valve provides a smooth engagement of the TCC by operating during a duty cycle percent of ON time.
When the TCM detects a continuous short to voltage in the TCC PWM solenoid valve control circuit, then DTC P2763 sets. DTC P2763 is a type B DTC.
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC:
DTC P2763 Torque Converter Clutch (TCC) Pressure Control (PC) Solenoid Control Circuit High Voltage
• | The system voltage is 8-18 volts. |
• | The engine speed is 475 RPM for 5 seconds. |
DTC P2763 sets if the TCM commands the solenoid ON and the voltage feedback remains high, B+.
• | The TCM requests the ECM to illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) during the second consecutive trip in which the Conditions for Setting the DTC are met. |
• | The TCM commands maximum line pressure. |
• | The TCM inhibits TCC engagement. |
• | The TCM inhibits 4th gear if in hot mode. |
• | The TCM freezes transmission adaptive functions. |
• | At the time of the first failure, the TCM records the operating conditions when the Conditions for Setting the DTC are met. The TCM stores this information as a Failure Record. |
• | At the time of the second failure, the ECM records the operating conditions when the Conditions for Setting the DTC are met. The ECM stores this information as a Freeze Frame. |
• | The TCM stores DTC P2763 in TCM history. |
• | The ECM turns OFF the MIL after the third consecutive drive trip in which the TCM does not send a MIL illumination request. |
• | A scan tool can clear the DTC. |
• | The TCM clears the DTC from TCM history if the vehicle completes 40 warm-up cycles without a non-emission related diagnostic fault occurring. |
• | The TCM cancels the default actions when the ignition is OFF long enough in order to power down the TCM. |
Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | -- | Go to Step 2 | |
2 |
Important: Before clearing the DTC, use the scan tool in order to record the Freeze Frame and Failure Records. Using the Clear Info function erases the Freeze Frame and Failure Records from the transmission control module (TCM). Does the TCC Duty Cycle CKT status parameter display OK? | -- | Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections | Go to Step 3 |
3 |
Refer to Automatic Transmission Inline 20-Way Connector End View . Does the test lamp illuminate? | -- | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 4 |
4 |
Refer to Automatic Transmission Inline 20-Way Connector End View . Does the resistance measure less than the specified value? | 13 ohms | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 7 |
5 |
Does the resistance measure less than the specified value? | 13 ohms | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 7 |
6 | Test the control circuit of the TCC PWM valve for a short to voltage between the TCM and the AT inline 20-way connector. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 9 |
7 | Replace the AT internal wiring harness. Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 10 | -- |
8 | Replace the TCC PWM valve. Refer to Control and Shift Solenoids Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 10 | -- |
9 | Replace the TCM. Refer to Control Module References for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 10 | -- |
10 | Perform the following procedure in order to verify the repair:
Has the test run and passed? | -- | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 2 |
11 | With the scan tool, observe the stored information, capture info, and DTC Info. Does the scan tool display any DTCs that you have not diagnosed? | -- | System OK |
The torque converter clutch pulse width modulation (TCC PWM) solenoid valve controls the fluid acting on the converter clutch valve. The converter clutch valve controls the torque converter clutch (TCC) application and release. The solenoid attaches to the control valve body within the transmission. The solenoid receives ignition voltage through the ignition voltage circuit. The powertrain control module (PCM) controls the solenoid by providing a ground path on the TCC PWM solenoid valve control circuit. Current flows through the solenoid coil according to the duty cycle, percentage of ON and OFF time. The TCC PWM solenoid valve provides a smooth engagement of the TCC by operating during a duty cycle percent of ON time.
When the PCM detects a continuous short to voltage in the TCC PWM solenoid valve circuit, then DTC P2763 sets. DTC P2763 is a type B DTC.
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC:
DTC P2763 Torque Converter Clutch (TCC) Pressure Control (PC) Solenoid Control Circuit High Voltage
• | The engine speed is greater than 450 RPM for 5 seconds. |
• | The engine is not in fuel cutoff. |
DTC P2763 sets if the following condition occurs for 5 seconds:
The PCM commands the solenoid ON, 90 percent, and the voltage feedback remains high, B+.
• | The PCM illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) during the second consecutive trip in which the Conditions for Setting the DTC are met. |
• | The PCM commands maximum line pressure. |
• | The PCM inhibits TCC engagement. |
• | The PCM inhibits 4th gear if the transmission is in hot mode. |
• | The PCM freezes transmission adaptive functions from being updated. |
• | The PCM records the operating conditions when the Conditions for Setting the DTC are met. The PCM stores this information as Freeze Frame and Failure Records. |
• | The PCM stores DTC P2763 in PCM history during the second consecutive trip in which the Conditions for Setting the DTC are met. |
• | The PCM turns OFF the MIL during the third consecutive trip in which the diagnostic test runs and passes. |
• | A scan tool can clear the MIL/DTC. |
• | The PCM clears the DTC from PCM history if the vehicle completes 40 warm-up cycles without an emission-related diagnostic fault occurring. |
• | The PCM cancels the DTC default actions when the fault no longer exists and/or the ignition switch is OFF long enough in order to power down the PCM. |
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
This step tests for voltage to the solenoid.
This step tests the ability of the PCM and wiring to control the ground circuit.
This step tests the resistance of the TCC PWM solenoid valve and the automatic transmission wiring harness assembly.
Step | Action | Values | Yes | No | ||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | -- | Go to Step 2 | |||||||||||||||||
2 |
Important: Before clearing the DTC, use the scan tool in order to record the Freeze Frame and Failure Records. Using the Clear Info function erases the Freeze Frame and Failure Records from the powertrain control module (PCM). Are any of the following DTCs also set?
| -- | Go to Step 3 | Go to Step 4 | ||||||||||||||||
3 | Inspect the TRANS fuse for an open. Refer to Circuit Protection - Fuses . Is the fuse open? | -- | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 4 | ||||||||||||||||
Refer to Automatic Transmission Inline 20-Way Connector End View . Does the test lamp illuminate? | -- | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 14 | |||||||||||||||||
Does the test lamp turn ON and OFF with each command? | -- | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 6 | |||||||||||||||||
6 | Is the test lamp always ON? | -- | Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 16 | ||||||||||||||||
Refer to Automatic Transmission Inline 20-Way Connector End View . Does the resistance measure within the specified range? | 10-15 ohms | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 9 | |||||||||||||||||
8 | Measure the resistance from the TCC PWM solenoid valve control circuit to ground. Refer to Testing for Continuity . Do both readings measure greater than the specified value? | 250 K ohms | Go to Step 16 | Go to Step 10 | ||||||||||||||||
9 |
Does the resistance measure within the specified range? | 10-15 ohms | Go to Step 17 | Go to Step 18 | ||||||||||||||||
10 |
Do both readings measure greater than the specified value? | 250 K ohms | Go to Step 17 | Go to Step 18 | ||||||||||||||||
11 |
Important: The condition that affects this circuit may exist in other connecting branches of the circuit. Refer to Power Distribution Schematics for complete circuit distribution. Test the ignition voltage circuit of the TCC PWM solenoid valve for a short to ground between the battery and the AT inline 20-way connector. Refer to Testing for Short to Ground and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 20 | Go to Step 12 | ||||||||||||||||
12 |
Important: The condition that affects this circuit may exist in other connecting branches of the circuit. Refer to Power Distribution Schematics for complete circuit distribution. Test the ignition voltage circuit of the TCC PWM solenoid valve for a short to ground between the AT inline 20-way connector and the TCC PWM solenoid valve. Refer to Testing for Short to Ground . Did you find a short to ground condition? | -- | Go to Step 17 | Go to Step 13 | ||||||||||||||||
13 |
Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 20 | -- | ||||||||||||||||
14 |
Important: The condition that affects this circuit may exist in other connecting branches of the circuit. Refer to Power Distribution Schematics for complete circuit distribution. Test the ignition voltage circuit of the TCC PWM solenoid valve for an open. Refer to Testing for Continuity and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 20 | -- | ||||||||||||||||
15 | Test the control circuit of the TCC PWM solenoid valve for a short to ground between the PCM and the AT inline 20-way connector. Refer to Testing for Short to Ground and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 20 | Go to Step 19 | ||||||||||||||||
16 | Test the control circuit of the TCC PWM solenoid valve for an open or short to voltage between the PCM and the AT inline 20-way connector. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 20 | Go to Step 19 | ||||||||||||||||
17 | Replace the AT wiring harness. Refer to Valve Body and Pressure Switch Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 20 | -- | ||||||||||||||||
18 | Replace the TCC PWM solenoid valve. Refer to Valve Body and Pressure Switch Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 20 | -- | ||||||||||||||||
19 | Replace the PCM. Refer to Control Module References . Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 20 | -- | ||||||||||||||||
20 | Perform the following procedure in order to verify the repair:
Has the test run and passed? | -- | Go to Step 21 | Go to Step 2 | ||||||||||||||||
21 | With the scan tool, observe the stored information, capture info, and DTC Info. Does the scan tool display any DTCs that you have not diagnosed? | -- | System OK |