The rear propshaft speed sensor is a permanent magnet generator. The permanent magnet generator produces a pulsing AC voltage. The AC voltage level and number of pulses increase as speed increases. The module converts the pulsating AC voltage to a propshaft RPM which is used for calculations. The propshaft RPM can be displayed with a scan tool.
This DTC detects an open, short to ground, short to voltage or faulty sensor.
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC:
DTC C0300 Rear Speed Sensor Malfunction
• | The ignition is ON. |
• | System voltage is 9-18 volts. |
• | Vehicle speed exceeds 16 km/h (10 mph). |
The system logs the DTC if the rear propshaft input indicates a speed of less than 16 RPM for 30 seconds while all of the following are true:
• | The transmission is NOT in PARK/NEUTRAL. |
• | The engine is running. |
• | The front axle is engaged. |
• | Vehicle speed on Class 2 data bus exceeds 16 km/h (10 mph). |
• | All shifts to AUTO or the Adapt mode, is disabled. If the current mode is AUTO, the system does not allow any further adaptive events, such as correcting slip. |
• | The SERVICE 4WD indicator remains illuminated for the remainder of the current ignition cycle. |
• | The transfer case shift control module clears the DTC if the condition for setting the DTC is not currently present. |
• | A history DTC clears after 100 consecutive ignition cycles without a fault present. |
• | History DTCs can be cleared using a scan tool. |
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
This step tests to see if the malfunction is intermittent.
This step tests the internal resistance of the propshaft speed sensor.
This step tests to see if the propshaft speed sensor can generate a sufficient amount of AC voltage.
This step tests the rear propshaft speed sensor low circuit for a short to ground, a high resistance or an open.
This step tests the rear propshaft speed sensor high circuit for a short to ground, a high resistance or an open.
This step tests the rear propshaft speed sensor low circuit for a short to voltage.
This step tests the rear propshaft speed sensor high circuit for a short to voltage.
This step tests the rear propshaft speed sensor low circuit for a short to the rear propshaft sensor high circuit.
Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
---|---|---|---|---|
Schematic Reference: Transfer Case Control Schematics Connector End View Reference: Transfer Case Control Connector End Views | ||||
1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | -- | Go to Step 2 | |
Does the RPM value vary or become intermittent while driving at a steady speed? | -- | Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections | Go to Step 3 | |
Is the resistance reading within the specified values? | 1,300-2,700 ohms | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 10 | |
Is the voltage reading greater than the specified value? | 0.5 V AC | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 10 | |
Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 6 | |
Test the rear propshaft speed sensor high signal circuit for a short to ground, a high resistance or an open. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 7 | |
Test the rear propshaft speed sensor low signal circuit for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 8 | |
Test the rear propshaft speed sensor high signal circuit for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 9 | |
Test the rear propshaft speed sensor high signal circuit for a short to the rear propshaft sensor low signal circuit. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 11 | |
10 | Replace the transfer case rear propshaft speed sensor. Refer to Transfer Case Rear Output Shaft Speed Sensor Replacement - Right Side . Did you complete the repair? | -- | Go to Step 12 | -- |
11 |
Important : After transfer case shift control module replacement and reprogramming, ensure all doors are closed and the key is out of the ignition, then open and close the doors again and wait 2 minutes to avoid incomplete programming or false communication DTCs. Replace the transfer case shift control module. Refer to Control Module References for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the repair? | -- | Go to Step 12 | -- |
12 |
Does the DTC set? | -- | Go to Step 2 | System OK |