GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Object Number: 393791  Size: MF
ABS Components
Antilock Brake System Schematics
Power Distribution Schematics
Power Distribution Schematics
Handling Electrostatic Discharge Sensitive Parts Notice

Circuit Description

This circuit is used to monitor the voltage level available to the EBCM/EBTCM. If the voltage drops below 10.5 volts, full performance of the ABS/TCS cannot be guaranteed. During ABS/TCS operation, there are several current requirements that will cause battery voltage to drop. Because of this, voltage is monitored prior to ABS/TCS operation to indicate good charging system condition and also during ABS/TCS operation when voltage may drop significantly.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

DTC C1236 can only be set if the vehicle's speed is greater than 8 km/h (5 mph). If both the battery and ignition voltages are less than 10.8 volts and the vehicle is not in a ABS/TCS condition, a malfunction DTC will set. If the vehicle is in an ABS/TCS condition then the battery and ignition voltages must drop below 9.35 volts for a malfunction DTC to set.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • A malfunction DTC is stored.
    •  ABS/TCS is disabled.
    • ABS/TCS Indicators are turned on.

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

    • Condition for DTC is no longer present and Scan Tool clear DTC function is used.
    • 100 Ignition cycles have passed with no DTCs detected.

Diagnostic Aids

    • Possible causes for DTC C1236 to set are:
       - Charging system malfunction
       - Excessive battery draw
       - Weak battery
       - Faulty engine block ground
       - Loose battery cables
    • Test the charging system. Refer to Charging System Check in Engine Electrical.
    • Check for other low voltage conditions.
    • If an intermittent malfunction exists refer to Intermittents and Poor Connections Diagnosis in Wiring Systems.
    • It is very important that a thorough inspection of the wiring and connectors be performed. Failure to carefully and fully inspect wiring and connectors may result in misdiagnosis, causing part replacement with reappearance of the malfunction.

DTC C1236 Low System Voltage

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Was a Diagnostic System Check performed?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Diagnostic System Check - ABS

2

  1. Turn all the accessories off.
  2. Install a scan tool.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Use the scan tool and select Data List to monitor the battery voltage while running the engine at approximately 2000 RPM.

Is the monitored battery voltage greater then the specified value?

10.8 V

Go to Step 9

Go to Step 3

3

Use a J 39200 DMM to measure the voltage between the battery positive terminal and ground while running the engine at approximately 2000 RPM.

Is the voltage greater then the specified value?

10.8 V

Go to Step 4

Go to Charging System Check in Engine Electrical

4

  1. Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position.
  2. Disconnect the EBCM/EBTCM connector from the EBCM/EBTCM.
  3. Install the J 39700 Universal Pinout Box with the J 39700-99 Cable Adapter to the EBCM/EBTCM harness only.
  4. Use a J 39200 DMM to measure the resistance between the J 39700 Universal Pinout Box terminal C and a good ground.
  5. Repeat the above step measuring the resistance between the J 39700 Universal Pinout Box terminal D and a good ground.

Is the resistance to ground in CKTs 251A and 251B within the specified range?

0-2 ohms

Go to Step 6

Go to Step 5

5

Repair open or high resistance in CKT 251A and/or CKT 251B. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Is the repair complete?

--

Go to Diagnostic System Check - ABS

--

6

Check the ABS MaxiFuse® (60 A) in the underhood accessory wiring junction block for an open circuit.

Is the fuse good?

--

Go to Step 9

Go to Step 7

7

  1. Remove the ABS MaxiFuse® (60 A) from the underhood accessory wiring junction block.
  2. Use a DMM to check for continuity between terminal A or B of the Universal Pinout Box and a known good ground.

Is CKT 1442A or CKT 1442B continuous to ground?

--

Go to Step 8

Go to Step 17

8

Repair a short to ground in CKT 1442A or CKT 1442B.

Is the repair complete?

--

Go to Diagnostic System Check - ABS

--

9

  1. Turn the ignition switch to the RUN position, engine off.
  2. Use a DMM to measure the voltage between terminals B and D of the Universal Pinout box.
  3. Repeat the above step and measure for voltage between terminals A and D of the Universal Pinout box.

Is the voltage within the specified range?

10.0-14.0 V

Go to Step 11

Go to Step 10

10

Repair the open or high resistance in CKT 1442A and/or CKT 1442B.

Is the repair complete?

--

Go to Diagnostic System Check - ABS

--

11

Check the ABS Fuse (10 A) in the underhood accessory wiring junction block for an open circuit.

Is the fuse good?

--

Go to Step 14

Go to Step 12

12

  1. Remove the ABS Fuse (10 A) from the underhood accessory wiring junction block.
  2. Use a DMM to check for continuity between terminal A11 of the Universal Pinout Box and a known good ground.

Is CKT 1339 continuous to ground?

--

Go to Step 13

Go to Step 17

13

Repair a short to ground in CKT 1339.

Is the repair complete?

--

Go to Diagnostic System Check - ABS

--

14

  1. Turn the ignition switch to the RUN position, engine off.
  2. Use a DMM to measure the voltage between terminals A11and D of the Universal Pinout box.

Is the voltage within the specified range?

10.0-14.0 V

Go to Step 16

Go to Step 15

15

Repair the open or high resistance in CKT 1339.

Is the repair complete?

--

Go to Diagnostic System Check - ABS

--

16

  1. Using a scan tool clear the DTC.
  2. Test drive the vehicle above 6 km/h (3.5 mph).
  3. Initiate an ABS stopping condition.

Did DTC C1236 reset as a current DTC?

--

Go to Step 17

Go to Diagnostic System Check - ABS

17

Replace the EBCM/EBTCM. Refer to Electronic Brake Control Module/Electronic Brake and Track Control Module Replacement .

Is the repair complete?

--

Go to Diagnostic System Check - ABS

--