GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Object Number: 393791  Size: MF
ABS Components
Antilock Brake System Schematics
Power Distribution Schematics
Power Distribution Schematics
Handling Electrostatic Discharge Sensitive Parts Notice

Circuit Description

The pump motor is an integral part of the Brake Pressure Modulator Valve (BPMV). The electronic brake control relay supplies power to the solenoid valves and pump motor. The electronic brake control relay, located in the EBCM/EBTCM, is activated whenever the ignition switch is in the RUN position and no faults are present. The electronic brake control relay remains engaged until the ignition switch is turned off or a failure is detected.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

DTC C1243 can be set if the pump motor has been on for at least 0.30 seconds and the system relay is on. The EBCM/EBTCM is equipped with a test, which would indicate the pump motor is spinning. A DTC will be set if the pump motor was turned on, and the EBCM/EBTCM sensed a stalled or slowly turning pump motor.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • A malfunction DTC is stored.
    • ABS/TCS is disabled.
    • ABS/TCS indicators are turned on.

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

    • Condition for DTC is no longer present and scan tool clear DTC function is used.
    • 100 ignition cycles have passed with no DTCs detected.

Diagnostic Aids

    • Possible causes for DTC C1243 to set are:
       - The pump motor has high resistance.
       - The pump motor jammed (seized).
       - The pump motor turns too slowly (due to corroded pump motor or contaminated pump circuit).
    • The pump motor is part of Brake Pressure Modulator Valve (BPMV) and is not serviceable separately.
    • The solenoid valve control relay is integral to the EBCM/EBTCM and is not serviceable separately.
    • It is very important that a thorough inspection of the wiring and connectors be performed. Failure to carefully and fully inspect wiring and connectors may result in misdiagnosis, causing part replacement with reappearance of the malfunction.
    • If an intermittent malfunction exists refer to Intermittents and Poor Connections Diagnosis in Wiring Systems.

Test Description

The numbers below refer to step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. Checks for good pump motor ground.

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Was the Diagnostic System Check performed?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Diagnostic System Check - ABS

2

  1. Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position.
  2. Disconnect the EBCM/EBTCM connector.
  3. Connect the J 39700 Universal Pinout Box using the J 39700-99 Cable Adapter to the EBCM/EBTCM harness connector only.
  4. Using J 39200 DMM, measure the resistance between terminal D of J 39700 Universal Pinout Box and a known good ground.

Is the resistance within the range specified in the value(s) column?

0-2 ohms

Go to Step 4

Go to Step 3

3

Repair open or high resistance in CKT 251B. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Is the repair complete?

--

Go to Diagnostic System Check - ABS

--

4

  1. Remove the EBCM/EBTCM from the BPMV. Refer to Electronic Brake Control Module/Electronic Brake and Track Control Module Replacement in ABS section for removal.
  2. Inspect the EBCM/EBTCM to BPMV connector for conditions which could cause intermittents, such as damage, corrosion, poor terminal contact, or presence of brake fluid.

Is connector OK and cavity free of brake fluid?

--

Go to Step 6

Go to Step 5

5

  1. If connector corrosion or damage is evident, replace BPMV and/or EBCM/EBTCM as necessary.
  2. If brake fluid is present, replace both BPMV and EBCM/EBTCM. Refer to Brake Pressure Modulator Valve Replacement and Electronic Brake Control Module/Electronic Brake and Track Control Module Replacement located in this ABS section.

Is the replacement complete?

--

Go to Diagnostic System Check - ABS

--

6

  1. Replace the BPMV. Refer to Brake Pressure Modulator Valve Replacement .
  2. Reinstall the DBC 7 unit back into the vehicle.

Is the replacement complete?

--

Go to Step 7

--

7

  1. Turn the ignition switch to the RUN position, engine off.
  2. Using a scan tool clear the DTC.
  3. Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position then back to the RUN position, engine off.

Did DTC C1243 reset as a current DTC?

--

Go to Step 8

Go to Diagnostic System Check - ABS

8

Replace the EBCM/EBTCM. Refer to Electronic Brake Control Module/Electronic Brake and Track Control Module Replacement .

Is the replacement complete?

--

Go to Diagnostic System Check - ABS

--