The Magnetic Steering Variable Assist (MSVA) system, also known as Magnasteer®, uses inputs from the ABS wheel speed sensors to determine the desired amount of power steering assist. The speed dependent steering system is incorporated into the Electronic Brake Control Module (EBCM). The EBCM controls the amount of current supplied to the MSVA actuator based on inputs from the wheel speed sensors.
DTC C1241 is set when the ignition voltage is between 17.0 and 10.5 volts, and either of the MSVA steering system actuator circuits (CKT 1787 or CKT 345) become open or shorted.
• | A Malfunction DTC C1241 is stored within the EBCM. |
• | The Antilock Brake System (ABS), Enhanced Traction Control (ETS), or the Traction Control System (TCS) indicator lamps are NOT illuminated. |
• | The MSVA system is disabled. |
• | The ABS/ETS/TCS remains functional. |
• | Possible causes for DTC C1241 to set are: |
- | One or both MSVA circuits open. |
- | One or both MSVA circuits short to battery. |
- | One or both MSVA circuits short to ground. |
• | It is very important that a thorough inspection of the wiring and connectors be performed. Failure to carefully and fully inspect wiring and connectors may result in misdiagnosis, causing part replacement with reappearance of the malfunction. |
• | If an intermittent malfunction exists refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems. |
• | Inspect all of the circuitry that may cause the intermittent complaint for the following conditions: |
- | Broken wire inside the insulation |
- | Backed out terminals |
- | Improper mating |
- | Improperly formed terminals |
- | Damaged terminals |
- | Poor terminal to wiring connections |
- | Physical damage to the wiring harness |
Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No | ||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Was the Variable Effort System (VES) Diagnostic System Check performed? | -- | Go to Step 2 | |||||||||
2 |
Is the resistance within the specified range? | 1.6-3.1 ohms | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 3 | ||||||||
3 |
Is the resistance within the specified range? | 1.6-3.1 ohms | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 4 | ||||||||
4 | Replace the MSVA actuator. Refer to Steering Gear Replacement . Is the repair complete? | -- | -- | |||||||||
5 |
Is the resistance within the specified range? | 0-2 ohms | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 6 | ||||||||
6 | Repair open or high resistance in CKT 345. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Is the repair complete? | -- | -- | |||||||||
7 | Using the DMM, measure the resistance between terminal B11 of the universal pinout box and the MSVA connector terminal A. Is the resistance within the specified range? | 0-2 ohms | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 8 | ||||||||
8 | Repair open or high resistance in CKT 1787. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Is the repair complete? | -- | -- | |||||||||
9 |
Is continuity present between the terminals B10 and B11 of the Universal Pinout Box? | -- | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 20 | ||||||||
10 | Repair the short between CKT 345 and CKT 1787. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Is the repair complete? | -- | -- | |||||||||
11 |
Is continuity present between the terminals B10 and D of the Universal Pinout Box? | -- | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 13 | ||||||||
12 | Repair the short to ground in CKT 345. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Is the repair complete? | -- | -- | |||||||||
13 | Using the DMM, measure the resistance between terminals B11 and D of the Universal Pinout Box. Is continuity present between terminals B11 and D of the Universal Pinout Box? | -- | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 15 | ||||||||
14 | Repair the short to ground in CKT 1787. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Is the repair complete? | -- | -- | |||||||||
15 |
Is continuity present between the MSVA actuator terminal A and the steering gear case? | -- | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 16 | ||||||||
16 |
Is any voltage present at terminal B10 of the Universal Pinout Box? | -- | Go to Step 17 | Go to Step 18 | ||||||||
17 |
Is the repair complete? | -- | -- | |||||||||
18 |
Is any voltage present at terminal B11 of the Universal Pinout Box? | -- | Go to Step 19 | Go to Step 20 | ||||||||
19 | Repair the short to voltage in CKT 1787. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Is the repair complete? | -- | -- | |||||||||
20 |
Important: Damage or corrosion may result in an open or short with all of the connectors connected.
Important: Damage or corrosion may result in an open or short with all of the connectors connected.
Do the connectors exhibit signs of corrosion or damage? | -- | Go to Step 21 | Go to Step 22 | ||||||||
21 |
Is the repair complete? | -- | -- | |||||||||
22 |
Does the VES Actuator Commanded and VES Actuator Feedback signals respond according to the given values? | -- | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 23 | ||||||||
23 |
Is the repair complete? | -- | -- |