GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Object Number: 614893  Size: SF
Engine Controls Components
EBCM Input and Supercharger Boost Control Solenoid (L67 Only)
OBD II Symbol Description Notice
Handling ESD Sensitive Parts Notice
Handling ESD Sensitive Parts Notice

Circuit Description

The EBCM controls the PWM signal on the Desired Torque circuit while monitoring the wheel speed sensors to detect slippage. The powertrain control module (PCM) monitors the PWM signal and reduces engine torque as needed by retarding ignition timing, decreasing boost duty cycle, increasing air/fuel ratio, or, in severe cases, shutting OFF up to three fuel injectors. The PCM sends a PWM signal to the electronic brake control module (EBCM) on the delivered torque circuit informing the EBCM of response made to the desired torque signal. A problem with the delivered torque circuit should cause DTC P1689 to set and traction control to be disabled. An ABS/TCS DTC may also be set. For further ABS/TCS DTC information, refer to Diagnostic System Check - ABS in Antilock Brake System.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

    • The ignition is ON.
    • An improper voltage level has been detected on output circuit for the traction control delivered torque output circuit.
    • The above conditions are present for at least 30 seconds.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

The PCM stores conditions which were present when the DTC set as Failure Records only. This information will not be stored as Freeze Frame Records.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

    • A History DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles have occurred without a malfunction.
    • The DTC can be cleared by using the scan tool.

Diagnostic Aids

Check for the following conditions:

Many situations may lead to an intermittent condition. Perform each inspection or test as directed.

Important: :  Remove any debris from the connector surfaces before servicing a component. Inspect the connector gaskets when diagnosing or replacing a component. Ensure that the gaskets are installed correctly. The gaskets prevent contaminate intrusion.

    • Loose terminal connection
       -  Use a corresponding mating terminal to test for proper tension. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections , and to Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems for diagnosis and repair.
       -  Inspect the harness connectors for backed out terminals, improper mating, broken locks, improperly formed or damaged terminals, and faulty terminal to wire connection. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections , and to Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems for diagnosis and repair.
    • Damaged harness--Inspect the wiring harness for damage. If the harness inspection does not reveal a problem, observe the display on the scan tool while moving connectors and wiring harnesses related to the sensor. A change in the scan tool display may indicate the location of the fault. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems for diagnosis and repair.
    •  Inspect the powertrain control module (PCM) and the engine grounds for clean and secure connections. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems for diagnosis and repair.

If the condition is determined to be intermittent, reviewing the Snapshot or Freeze Frame/Failure Records may be useful in determining when the DTC or condition was identified.

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. Normally, ignition feed voltage should be present on the control circuit with the PCM disconnected and the ignition turned ON.

  2. This step tests for a shorted component or a short to B+ on the control circuit. Either condition would result in a measured current of over 500 milliamps. Also checks for a component that is going open while being operated, resulting in a measured current of 0 milliamps.

  3. This step tests for a short to voltage on the control circuit.

  4. This vehicle is equipped with a PCM which utilizes an Electrically Erasable Programmable Read Only Memory (EEPROM). When the PCM is being replaced, the new PCM must be programmed.

Step

Action

Values

Yes

No

1

Did you perform the Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check

2

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the PCM.
  3. Turn ON the ignition, leaving the engine OFF.
  4. Use a DMM in order to measure voltage between the delivered torque control circuit at the PCM harness connector and ground.

Is voltage near the specified value?

B+

Go to Step 3

Go to Step 6

3

  1. Connect a DMM in order to measure current between the delivered torque control circuit at the PCM harness connector and ground.
  2. Monitor the current reading on the DMM for at least 2 minutes.

Does the current reading measure between the specified values?

0.001-0.5 A

(1-500 mA)

Go to Step 11

Go to Step 4

4

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the EBCM. Leave the PCM disconnected.
  3. Turn ON the ignition, leaving the engine OFF.
  4. Use a DMM in order to measure voltage between the delivered torque control circuit and ground.

Does the voltage measure at the specified value?

0 V

Go to Step 10

Go to Step 5

5

Locate and repair short to voltage in the delivered torque control circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 16

--

6

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Inspect the ignition feed fuse for the EBCM.

Is the fuse open?

--

Go to Step 7

Go to Step 8

7

  1. Locate and repair short to ground in the ignition feed circuit for the EBCM. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
  2. Replace the fuse.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 16

--

8

  1. Disconnect the EBCM.
  2. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  3. Measure voltage between the ignition feed circuit for the EBCM and ground.

Does the voltage measure near the specified value?

B+

Go to Step 9

Go to Step 13

9

  1. Test the delivered torque control circuit for an open or a short to ground.
  2. If a problem is found, repair as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 16

Go to Step 10

10

  1. Inspect for the following conditions:
  2. • The delivered torque control circuit for a poor connection at the PCM
    • The delivered torque control circuit for a poor connection at the EBCM
    • The EBCM ignition feed circuit for a poor connection at the EBCM
  3. If a problem is found, repair as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 16

Go to Step 14

11

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Reconnect the PCM.
  3. Disconnect the EBCM.
  4. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  5. Connect a test lamp between the delivered torque control circuit and the ignition feed circuit at the EBCM harness connector.
  6. Use the scan tool outputs test function in order to cycle the delivered torque output ON and OFF.

Does the test lamp flash ON and OFF?

--

Go to Diagnostic Aids

Go to Step 12

12

  1. Inspect the delivered torque control circuit for a poor connection at the PCM.
  2. If a problem is found, repair as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 16

Go to Step 15

13

Locate and repair open in ignition feed circuit to the EBCM. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 16

--

14

Replace the EBCM. Refer to Electronic Brake Control Module Replacement in Antilock Brake System.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 16

--

15

Important:: The replacement PCM must be programmed.

Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement/Programming .

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 16

--

16

  1. Use a scan tool in order to clear the DTCs.
  2. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Setting the DTC as specified in the supporting text.

Does the DTC reset?

--

Go to Step 2

System OK