GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Object Number: 598766  Size: SF
HVAC Components
Temperature Actuators
Temperature Actuators
Handling Electrostatic Discharge Sensitive Parts Notice

Circuit Description

The heater-A/C control receives a right electric actuator position signal from the right electric actuator. The right electric actuator position sensor is a potentiometer that is tied to a 5V source through circuit 1217 (PNK/BLK) and to ground through circuit 61 (YEL), both from the heater-A/C control. The variable output from the potentiometer feeds back a position signal through circuit 1791 (YEL) to a pull-up resistor in the heater-A/C control. This signal relates to the position of the right electric actuator. This signal is used in order to determine the necessary drive signal to the right electric actuator motor in order to provide the proper air mix door position.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

The heater-A/C control performs an internal check on the right electric actuator position and determines that circuit 1791 (YEL) is open.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

The heater-A/C control stores DTC B0367 in memory.

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

    • An open is no longer present in circuit 1791 (YEL).
    • Under all fault conditions, the ignition switch must be cycled from on to off, back to on before this DTC can change from current to history.
    • A history DTC will clear after 100 drive cycles if the condition for this malfunction is no longer present.
    • Using a scan tool

Diagnostic Aids

An open in circuit 1217 (PNK/BLK) or circuit 1791 (YEL) may cause DTC B0367 to set.

Test Description

The number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the diagnostic table.

  1. This test checks if the heater-A/C control 5V supply is getting through circuit 1791 (YEL).

  2. This test checks if the heater-A/C control ground is getting through circuit 61 (YEL).

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Was the heater-A/C control diagnostic system check performed?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Diagnostic System Check

2

  1. Turn the ignition switch off.
  2. Disconnect the RH electric actuator electrical connector.
  3. Turn the ignition switch on.
  4. Use a digital multimeter (DMM) to measure the voltage between the RH electric actuator harness connector terminal 9 and ground.

Is the measured voltage within the specified range?

4.5-5.5V

Go to Step 3

Go to Step 5

3

Use a DMM to measure the voltage between the RH electric actuator harness connector terminal 7 and terminal 9.

Is the measured voltage within the specified range?

4.5-5.5V

Go to Step 4

Go to Step 6

4

Replace the RH electric actuator. Refer to Temperature Actuator Replacement (RH) .

Is the repair complete?

--

Go to Step 7

--

5

  1. Check for a poor connection or open in circuit 1791.
  2. Replace the heater-A/C control if circuit 1791 is OK . Refer to Control Assembly Replacement i

Is the repair complete?

--

Go to Step 7

--

6

  1. Check for a poor connection or open in circuit 61.
  2. Replace the heater-A/C control if circuit 61 is OK . Refer to Control Assembly Replacement .

Is the repair complete?

--

Go to Step 7

--

7

Verify that the system operates properly.

Does the system operate properly?

--

System OK

Go to Diagnostic System Check