Refer to
Power, Ground, Serial Data, I/P, SP205, BCM, and EBCM
The BCM receives a momentary ground signal from the Tire Inflation Reset Switch when the tires are inflated to the right amount and the customer presses the reset switch (located in the fuse block). The BCM then will send a class 2 message to the IP to turn off the LOW TIRE Indicator and reset the Low Tire Pressure system.
The BCM detects a short to ground in circuit 1055 after 5 minutes.
The BCM stores DTC B2818 in memory.
• | The BCM detects a short to ground in circuit 1055. |
• | A history DTC will clear after 100 consecutive ignition cycles if the condition for the malfunction is no longer present. |
• | Using a scan tool. |
• | An intermittent malfunction may cause an intermittent short to ground in circuit 1055. |
• | The BCM is shorted to ground internally. |
• | If the DTC is a history DTC, the problem may be intermittent. Try performing the tests shown while moving wiring and connectors, this can often cause the malfunction to reappear. |
• | DTC P1626 DTC P1626 Theft Deterrent Fuel Enable Signal Lost 3.1L or DTC P1626 Theft Deterrent Fuel Enable Signal Lost 3.8L will set in the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) when the ignition switch is on with the Body Control module (BCM) disconnected. When BCM diagnostics and repairs are completed, refer to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List/Type 3.1L or Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List/Type 3.8L in Engine Controls for additional information on PCM related DTCs. |
The number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the diagnostic table.
This step checks for ground in circuit 1055.
The step determines whether the short to ground is in circuit 1055 or the tire inflation reset switch.
This step determines where the malfunction is in intermittent or the BCM is faulty.
Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Was the BCM Diagnostic System Check performed? | -- | Go to Step 2 | |
Does the test light illuminate? | -- | Go to Step 3 | Go to Step 4 | |
Does the test light illuminate? | -- | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 6 | |
Does B2818 reset as a current DTC? | -- | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 8 | |
5 | Repair a short to ground in circuit 1055 between the BCM connector C1 terminal C10 and the tire inflation reset switch connector terminal K2. Is the repair complete? | -- | Go to Step 9 | -- |
6 | Replace the tire inflation reset switch. Is the repair complete? | -- | Go to Step 9 | -- |
7 |
Is the repair complete? | -- | Go to Step 9 | -- |
8 | The malfunction is not present. Refer to Diagnostic Aids for additional information regarding DTC. Is the repair complete? | -- | Go to Step 9 | -- |
9 |
Are all repair complete? | -- | System OK |