GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Circuit Description

Heated oxygen sensors (HO2S) are used for fuel control and post catalyst monitoring. Each HO2S compares the oxygen content of the surrounding air with the oxygen content of the exhaust stream. When the vehicle is first started, the powertrain control module (PCM) operates in an Open Loop mode, ignoring the HO2S signal voltage when calculating the air-to-fuel ratio. The PCM supplies the HO2S with a reference, or bias, voltage of about 450 mV. The HO2S generates a voltage within a range of 0-1,000 mV that fluctuates above and below bias voltage once the sensor reaches operating temperature. A high HO2S voltage output indicates a rich fuel mixture. A low HO2S voltage output indicates a lean mixture. Heating elements inside the HO2S minimize the time required for the sensors to reach operating temperature, and to provide an accurate voltage signal. The PCM controls the HO2S 1 heater low control circuit with a low side driver. The HO2S 1 heater diagnostic monitors the current draw through the HO2S 1 low side driver when the engine is running. If the PCM detects that the HO2S 1 heater low control circuit current is not within the calibrated range, DTC P0135 will set.

Each HO2S 1 has the following circuits:

    • An HO2S 1 high signal circuit
    • An HO2S 1 low signal circuit
    • An HO2S 1 heater ignition voltage circuit
    • An HO2S 1 heater low control circuit
    • An HO2S low reference circuit

Conditions for Running the DTC

    • DTCs P0030, P0101, P0102, P0103, P0107, P0108, P0112, P0113, P0117, P0118, P0121, P0122, P0123, P0201, P0202, P0203, P0204, P0205, P0206, P0442, P0443, P0446, P0449, P0455, P0496, P2135 are not set.
    • DTCs P0136, P0401, and P0420 are not commanding fuel.
    • The Engine Run Time parameter is more than 3 minutes.
    • The ECT Sensor parameter is more than 65°C (149°F).
    • The Engine Speed parameter is between 650-2,500 RPM.
    • The MAF Sensor parameter is between 4-30 g/s.
    • The system voltage is between 9-18 volts.
    • The HO2S Heater Command parameter is not being commanded by a scan tool.
    • The above conditions have been met for 7 seconds.
    • This diagnostic may run up to 4 tests per trip, and at least 30 seconds between tests.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

The PCM detects that the H02S Heater Current parameter is less than 0.23 A or more than 0.90 A for more than 25 seconds during each test period.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails.
    • The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records.

Step

Action

Values

Yes

No

Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics

Connector End View Reference: Powertrain Control Module Connector End Views or Engine Controls Connector End Views

1

Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-Engine Controls?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls

2

  1. Start the engine.
  2. Allow the engine to idle at operating temperature. Refer to Scan Tool Data List .
  3. Observe the HO2S 1 Heater Current parameter with a scan tool.

Is the amperage within the specified range?

0.23-0.90 A

Go to Step 3

Go to Step 4

3

  1. Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.

Did the DTC fail this ignition?

--

Go to Step 4

Go to Intermittent Conditions

4

Important: Use a known good ground. DO NOT use the HO2S 1 heater low control circuit or the HO2S 1 low signal circuit.

  1. Disconnect the heated oxygen sensor (HO2S) 1 connector.
  2. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  3. Probe the HO2S 1 heater ignition voltage circuit, on the engine harness side, with a test lamp connected to a good ground. Refer to Probing Electrical Connectors in Wiring Systems.

Does the test lamp illuminate?

--

Go to Step 6

Go to Step 5

5

Test the HO2S 1 heater ignition 1 voltage fuse for an open. Refer to Circuit Testing in Wiring Systems.

Is the fuse open?

--

Go to Step 11

Go to Step 15

6

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Connect a test lamp between the HO2S 1 heater ignition voltage circuit and HO2S 1 heater low control circuit, on the engine harness side.
  3. Start the engine.

Does the test lamp illuminate?

--

Go to Step 7

Go to Step 9

7

  1. Leave the test lamp connected between the HO2S 1 heater ignition voltage circuit and the HO2S 1 heater low control circuit.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition.
  3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.

Does the test lamp illuminate?

--

Go to Step 10

Go to Step 8

8

Measure the resistance of the following circuits with a DMM:

    • HO2S 1 heater ignition voltage circuit
    • HO2S 1 heater low control circuit

Is the resistance of either circuit more than the specified value?

5 ohms

Go to Step 16

Go to Step 13

9

Test the HO2S 1 heater low control circuit for an open or high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing , Wiring Repairs , and Heated Oxygen Sensor Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 19

Go to Step 14

10

Test the HO2S 1 heater low control circuit for a short to ground or a short to the HO2S 1 low signal circuit. Refer to Circuit Testing , Wiring Repairs , and Heated Oxygen Sensor Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 19

Go to Step 14

11

Test the HO2S 1 heater ignition voltage circuit for a short to ground and replace the fuse. Refer to Circuit Testing , Wiring Repairs , and Heated Oxygen Sensor Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 19

Go to Step 12

12

Test the HO2S 1 heater ignition voltage circuit on the sensor side of the HO2S connector for a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing in Wiring Systems.

Is the sensor shorted to ground?

--

Go to Step 17

Go to Intermittent Conditions

13

Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the harness connector of the HO2S 1. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections , Connector Repairs , and Heated Oxygen Sensor Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 19

Go to Step 17

14

Test for shorted terminals and for poor connections at the harness connector of the powertrain control module (PCM). Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 19

Go to Step 18

15

Repair the open or high resistance condition in the HO2S 1 heater ignition voltage circuit. Refer to Circuit Testing , Wiring Repairs , and Heated Oxygen Sensor Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Step 19

--

16

Repair the circuit that measured high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing , Wiring Repairs , and Heated Oxygen Sensor Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Step 19

--

17

Replace the HO2S 1. Refer to Heated Oxygen Sensor 1 Replacement .

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 19

--

18

Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement .

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 19

Go to Step 2

19

  1. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.

Did the DTC fail this ignition?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Step 20

20

Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool.

Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed?

--

Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List

System OK