The body control module (BCM) controls the brake to shift relay control circuit and monitors the voltage of the control circuit.
The ignition is in the ON position.
• | The body control module (BCM) detects the brake to shift relay control circuit voltage is at or above 8.0 volts in the ON state. |
• | The condition above must be present for more than 0.3 seconds. |
The BCM stores DTC B2708 in memory.
• | A current DTC B2708 will clear if the short to voltage in the brake to shift relay control circuit is no longer detected by the body control module (BCM) or after one ignition cycle. |
• | A history DTC B2708 will clear after 100 consecutive ignition cycles if the condition for the malfunction is no longer present. |
• | A scan tool may be used to clear the DTC. |
• | If DTC B2708 is a history DTC, the fault may be intermittent. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems. |
• | The following conditions may cause an intermittent malfunction to occur: |
- | An intermittent short to voltage in the brake to shift relay control circuit. |
- | The brake to shift relay is intermittently shorted to voltage internally. |
- | The body control module (BCM) is intermittently shorted to voltage internally. |
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
Listen for an audible click when the brake to shift relay operates. Command both the ON and OFF states. Repeat the commands as necessary.
Verifies that the body control module (BCM) is providing ground to the control circuit of the brake to shift relay.
Tests if short to battery voltages is present.
Tests if the brake to shift relay control circuit is open.
The body control module must be programmed for the vehicle RPO configuration.
Step | Action | Yes | No |
---|---|---|---|
Schematic Reference: Shift Lock Control Schematics Connector End View Reference: Shift Lock Control Connector End Views or Body Control System Connector End Views | |||
1 | Did you perform the Automatic Transmission Shift Lock Control Diagnostic System Check? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Automatic Transmission Shift Lock Control |
Does the brake to shift relay turn ON and OFF with each command? | Go to Diagnostic Aids | Go to Step 3 | |
Does the test lamp turn ON and OFF with each command? | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 4 | |
Does the test lamp remain illuminated? | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 5 | |
Does the test lamp turn ON and OFF with each command? | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 9 | |
6 | Repair the open in the brake to shift relay control circuit. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 12 | -- |
7 | Test the brake to shift relay control circuit for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 9 |
8 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the brake to shift relay. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 10 |
9 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the body control module. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 11 |
10 | Replace the brake to shift relay. Refer to Relay Replacement in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 12 | -- |
Important: Perform the set-up procedure for the body control module (BCM). Replace the body control module (BCM). Refer to Body Control Module Replacement in Body Control System. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 12 | -- | |
12 |
Does the DTC reset? | Go to Step 2 | System OK |