GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Circuit Description

The powertrain control module (PCM) supplies a bias voltage of approximately 450 mV between the heated oxygen sensor (HO2S) signal and the low circuits. When measured with a 10 megaohm digital voltmeter (DVM), this may display as low as 350 mV. The oxygen sensor varies the voltage from approximately 1000 mV when the exhaust is rich, to approximately 100 mV when exhaust is lean. The PCM constantly monitors the HO2S signal during closed loop operation and compensates for a rich or lean condition by decreasing or increasing the injector pulse width as necessary. If the HO2S 1 voltage remains excessively low for an extended time, DTC P0131 will set.

Conditions for Running the DTC

    • DTC P0101, DTC P0102, DTC P0103, DTC P0106, DTC P0107, DTC P0108, DTC P0112, DTC P0113, DTC P0117, DTC P0118, DTC P0121, DTC P0122, DTC P0123, DTC P0125, DTC P0128, DTC P0201, DTC P0202, DTC P0203, DTC P0204, DTC P0205, DTC P0206, DTC P0410, DTC P0440, DTC P0442, DTC P0443, DTC P0446, DTC P0449, DTC P1141 are not set.
    • The system voltage is more than 9 volts.
    • The Closed Loop commanded air-to-fuel ratio is between 12 and 16.5.
    • The throttle angle is between 3 percent and 35 percent .

Conditions for Setting the DTC

The HO2S 1 signal voltage remains below 175 mV during normal Closed Loop operation.

OR

The HO2S 1 signal voltage remains below 600 mV during Power Enrichment Mode fuel control operation.

Either of the above conditions is present for up to 50 seconds.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The PCM illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails.
    • The PCM records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the PCM stores this information in the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the PCM records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The PCM writes the conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

    • The PCM turns the MIL OFF after three consecutive trips in which the diagnostic runs and passes.
    • A last test failed, or the current DTC, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
    • A History DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no other emission related diagnostic failures are reported.
    • Use a scan tool in order to clear the MIL diagnostic trouble code.
    • Interrupting the PCM battery voltage may or may not clear DTCs. This practice is not recommended. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Description , Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes.

Diagnostic Aids

Notice: Use the connector test adapter kit J 35616-A for any test that requires probing the following items:

   • The PCM harness connectors
   • The electrical center fuse/relay cavities
   • The component terminals
   • The component harness connector
Using this kit will prevent damage caused by the improper probing of connector terminals.

Check for the following conditions.

    •  Incorrectly routed heated oxygen sensor wiring
        The sensor pigtail may be routed incorrectly and contacting the exhaust system.
    •  Faulty PCM to engine block grounds
        Refer to Ground Distribution Schematics in Wiring Systems.
    •  Fuel pressure that is too low
        The system will go lean if pressure is too low. The PCM can compensate for some decrease. However, if fuel pressure is too low, DTC P0131 may be set. Refer to DTC P0131 .
    • Problems with the fuel injectors
        Refer to Fuel Injector Solenoid Coil Test .
    • Vacuum leaks
        Check for the following conditions:
       - Disconnected or damaged vacuum hoses. Refer to Emission Hose Routing Diagram
       - An incorrectly installed or malfunctioning crankcase ventilation valve.
       - Leaks at the throttle body, the EGR valve, and the intake manifold mounting surfaces.
    •  Exhaust leaks
        An exhaust leak may cause outside air to be pulled into the exhaust gas stream past the HO2S, causing the system to appear lean. Check for exhaust leaks that may be producing a false lean condition.
    •  Fuel contamination
        Even small amounts of water in the fuel injectors can cause a lean exhaust to be indicated. Excessive alcohol in the fuel can also cause this condition. Refer to Alcohol/Contaminants-in-Fuel Diagnosis .

If none of the above conditions are present, replace the affected HO2S. Refer to Heated Oxygen Sensor 1 Replacement or Heated Oxygen Sensor 2 Replacement .

If the condition is intermittent, refer to Intermittent Conditions .

Test Description

The number below refer to step number on the diagnostic table.

  1. In order to determine if the engine is lean during power enrichment, operate the vehicle under higher throttle, or higher acceleration, conditions. Monitor the scan tool HO2S voltage and the power enrichment parameter at the higher acceleration. A lean condition will cause the HO2S voltage to be less than 598 mV during power enrichment.

DTC P0131 HO2S Circuit Low Voltage Sensor 1

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics

1

Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-Engine Controls?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls

2

  1. Operate engine until the normal operating temperature is reached.
  2. Use a scan tool in order to monitor the HO2S voltage for the sensor that applies to this DTC.

Is the HO2S voltage less than the value specified?

86 mV

Go to Step 4

Go to Step 3

3

The condition that set this DTC is not present. This DTC may have been set by one of the following conditions:

    • A signal wire intermittently shorted to engine ground or to the HO2S low reference circuit
    • HO2S connector water intrusion
    • An exhaust leak between the HO2S and the engine
    • An intermittent lean engine condition resulting from one of the following causes:
       - Vacuum leaks
       - An incorrect or defective PCV valve or system
       - Incorrect fuel pressure
       - Lean fuel injectors
       - An inaccurate MAF sensor
    • A lean engine condition during Power Enrichment operation

Repair any of the above or similar engine conditions as necessary.

Was a condition found and repaired?

--

Go to Step 10

Go to Diagnostic Aids

4

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the HO2S connector for the sensor that applies to this DTC.
  3. Jumper the HO2S low reference circuit terminal on the engine harness side to a known good ground.
  4. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  5. Use a scan tool in order to monitor the HO2S voltage for the sensor that applies to this DTC.

Is the HO2S voltage within the specified value range?

351-551 mV

Go to Step 5

Go to Step 6

5

The HO2S may be detecting a lean exhaust condition. Check for one of the following conditions:

    • HO2S connector water intrusion
    • An exhaust leak between the HO2S and the engine
    • Vacuum leaks
    • An incorrect or defective PCV valve or system
    • Incorrect fuel pressure
    • Lean fuel injectors
    • An inaccurate MAF sensor

Repair any of the above or similar engine conditions as necessary.

Was a condition found and repaired?

--

Go to Step 10

Go to Step 8

6

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Remove the jumper from the HO2S low reference circuit terminal.
  3. Disconnect the PCM connector that contains the HO2S high signal circuit.
  4. Use a DMM in order to measure and record the resistance between the HO2S high signal circuit and a ground.
  5. Measure and record the resistance between the HO2S high signal circuit and the HO2S low reference circuit.

Is the infinite resistance measured on both tests?

--

Go to Step 9

Go to Step 7

7

Repair the HO2S high signal circuit shorted to ground or shorted to the HO2S low reference circuit . Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

In the action complete?

--

Go to Step 10

--

8

Replace the HO2S. Refer to Heated Oxygen Sensor 1 Replacement .

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 10

--

9

Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement .

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 10

--

10

  1. Clear the DTCs with the scan tool.
  2. Turn the key to the OFF position and wait 15 seconds.
  3. Operate the vehicle within the conditions that are required for this diagnostic to Run. Refer to Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text .

Does the scan tool indicate that this test Ran and Passed?

--

Go to Step 11

Go to Step 2

11

Review Captured Info using the scan tool.

Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed?

--

Go to the Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List

System OK