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For 1990-2009 cars only

Circuit Description

The PCM supplies a bias voltage of about 450 mV between the HO2S high signal circuit and the HO2S low reference circuit. When measured with a 10-megohm digital voltmeter, this voltage may display as low as 350 mV. The oxygen sensor signal varies from about 800 mV when the exhaust is rich, to about 50 mV when the exhaust is lean. If the HO2S 1 voltage remains at or near the 450 mV bias for an extended period of time, DTC P0134 is set.

Conditions for Running the DTC

    • DTCs P0101, P0102, P0103, P0106, P0107, P0108, P0112, P0113, P0117, P0118, P0121, P0122, P0123, P0125, P0128, P0201, P0202, P0203, P0204, P0205, P0206, P0410, P0440, P0442, P0443, P0446, P0449, P1141 are not set.
    • The engine has been running for at least 4 minutes.
    • Ignition voltage is more than 9 volts and less than 18 volts

Conditions for Setting the DTC

HO2S 1 signal voltage remains between 408-512 mV for more than 30 seconds.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The PCM illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails.
    • The PCM records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the PCM stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the PCM records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The PCM writes the conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

    • The PCM turns the MIL OFF after three consecutive trips in which the diagnostic runs and passes.
    • A last test failed, or the current DTC, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
    • A History DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no other emission related diagnostic failures are reported.
    • Use a scan tool in order to clear the MIL diagnostic trouble code.
    • Interrupting the PCM battery voltage may or may not clear DTCs. This practice is not recommended. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Description , Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes.

Diagnostic Aids

Notice: Use the connector test adapter kit J 35616-A for any test that requires probing the following items:

   • The PCM harness connectors
   • The electrical center fuse/relay cavities
   • The component terminals
   • The component harness connector
Using this kit will prevent damage caused by the improper probing of connector terminals.

Check for a malfunctioning HO2S heater or heater circuit. With the ignition ON, and the engine OFF, the HO2S voltage displayed on the scan tool should gradually drop below 250 mV or rise above 600 mV. If this does not occur, disconnect the HO2S and connect a test lamp between the HO2S ignition feed circuit and the heater ground circuits. If the test lamp does not light, repair the open ignition feed circuit or the sensor ground circuit as necessary. If the test lamp lights and the HO2S signal circuit and the HO2S low circuits are OK, replace the HO2S. Refer to

Review the Failure Records vehicle mileage since the diagnostic test last failed in order to determine how often the condition occurs that caused the DTC to set . This may assist in diagnosing the condition.

If the condition is intermittent, refer to Intermittent Conditions .

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. This step checks for correct sensor activity. When in Closed Loop fuel control, the HO2S voltage should rapidly swing above and below the bias voltage.

  2. This step checks the PCM and the high and low circuits between the PCM and the HO2S connector for correct operation.

  3. This step checks for correct HO2S heater circuit operation up to the HO2S connector.

  4. This step checks for correct circuit resistance between the HO2S low reference circuits and the PCM ground.

  5. This step checks for proper circuit resistance between the HO2S low reference circuits and the PCM ground with a COLD sensor. A loose HO2S or poor thread to exhaust electrical contact will cause higher resistance when the HO2S is cold. Although 500 ohms is allowed, typical resistance should be less than 50 ohms.

DTC P0134 HO2S Circuit Insufficient Activity Sensor

Step

Action

Values

Yes

No

Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics

1

Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-Engine Controls?

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Go to Step 2

Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls

2

  1. Clear DTCs using a scan tool.
  2. Reset the fuel trim values.
  3. Start and idle the engine until normal operating temperature is reached.
  4. Use a scan tool in order to monitor the HO2S voltage for the sensor that applies to this DTC.

Is the HO2S voltage fixed within the voltage range specified?

351-551 mV

Go to Step 4

Go to Step 3

3

The condition that set this DTC is not present. This DTC may have been set by one of the following conditions:

    • HO2S connector water intrusion
    • An intermittently open HO2S high signal circuit
    • An intermittently open HO2S low reference circuit
    • An HO2S low reference circuit with high resistance to ground
    • PCM ground circuits with high resistance to ground
    • An in-operative HO2S heater
    • Poor HO2S or PCM connector terminal contact
    • An exhaust system leak (typically within 12 inches up-stream of the HO2S)
    • A defective HO2S

Repair any of the above conditions as necessary.

Was a condition found and repaired?

--

Go to Step 17

Go to Diagnostic Aids

4

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the HO2S connector for the sensor that applies to this DTC.
  3. Jumper the HO2S low reference circuit (at the engine harness side) to a known good ground.
  4. Jumper the HO2S high signal circuit (at the engine harness side) to a known good ground.
  5. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  6. Use a scan tool in order to monitor the HO2S voltage for the sensor that applies to this DTC.

Is the HO2S voltage less than the value specified?

20 mV

Go to Step 7

Go to Step 5

5

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Remove the jumpers from the HO2S terminals.
  3. Disconnect the PCM connector containing the HO2S high and low circuits.
  4. Use the DMM in order to measure the continuity of the HO2S high signal circuit and then the HO2S low reference circuit s between the PCM connector terminal and the HO2S connector terminal (engine harness side) and then HO2S low reference loop between PCM connectors C1 and C2.

Is the individual resistance of both circuits less than the value specified?

5 ohms

Go to Step 6

Go to Step 9

6

  1. Check for proper PCM connector terminal contact.
  2. Repair PCM terminals as necessary. Refer to Repairing Connector Terminals in Wiring Systems.

Was a PCM terminal repair made?

--

Go to Step 17

Go to Step 16

7

  1. Remove the jumpers from the HO2S terminals.
  2. Connect a test lamp between the HO2S ignition 1 voltage circuit and heater low control circuit terminals (engine harness side).
  3. Start the engine.

Is the test lamp illuminated?

--

Go to Step 8

Go to Step 10

8

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Reconnect the HO2S connector.
  3. Disconnect the PCM connector containing the HO2S low reference circuits and the PCM connector containing the PCM ground circuits.
  4. Use the DMM in order to measure the resistance between the HO2S low circuit terminal and one of the PCM ground circuit terminals.

Is the resistance measured less than the value specified?

500 ohms

Go to Step 12

Go to Step 11

9

Repair the circuit that measured high resistance. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 17

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10

Repair the HO2S Heater ignition 1 voltage or heater low control circuit. Probable causes include the following:

    • An open circuit
    • A high circuit resistance
    • A poor ground connection
    • An open heater fuse (other DTCs should set).

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 17

--

11

Repair the high resistance between the HO2S low reference circuit and the PCM ground circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Probable causes include the following:

    • Poor HO2S connector terminal contact
    • An open sensor harness low reference circuit requires HO2S replacement
    • A sensor harness low reference circuit with high resistance (requires HO2S replacement). Refer to Heated Oxygen Sensor 1 Replacement .
    • A poor PCM ground connection
    • High PCM ground circuit resistance
    • An ungrounded exhaust system

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 17

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12

  1. Check for exhaust system leaks upstream of the suspect HO2S.
  2. The leak may be very small and will typically be within 12 inches of the suspect HO2S.

  3. Repair exhaust as necessary.

Was an exhaust system repair made?

--

Go to Step 17

Go to Step 13

13

  1. Allow engine to cool to ambient temperature.
  2. Use the DMM in order to re-measure the resistance between the HO2S low reference circuit terminal and a PCM ground circuit terminal.

Is the resistance less than the value specified?

500 ohms

Go to Step 15

Go to Step 14

14

  1. Remove the HO2S from the exhaust.
  2. Clean the HO2S mounting threads.
  3. Apply anti-seize compound P/N 5613695 or equivalent to the sensor threads.
  4. Tighten the HO2S to the proper torque. Refer to Heated Oxygen Sensor 1 Replacement .
  5. Use the DMM in order to re-measure the resistance between the HO2S low reference circuit terminal and a PCM ground circuit terminal.

Is the resistance less than the value specified?

500 ohms

Go to Step 17

Go to Step 15

15

Replace the HO2S sensor. Refer to Heated Oxygen Sensor 1 Replacement .

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 17

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16

Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement .

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 17

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17

  1. Clear DTCs with the scan tool.
  2. Turn the key to OFF and wait 15 seconds.
  3. Operate the vehicle within the conditions that are required for this diagnostic to run. Refer to Conditions for Running the DTC.

Does the scan tool indicate that this test Ran and Passed?

--

Go to Step 18

Go to Step 2

18

Review Captured Info using the scan tool.

Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed?

--

Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List

System OK