GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Circuit Description

The powertrain control module (PCM) provides ignition positive voltage to the coil side of the fuel pump relay. When the ignition switch is first turned ON, the PCM energizes the fuel pump relay, which applies power to the fuel pump. The PCM enables the fuel pump relay as long as the engine is cranking or running, and crankshaft reference pulses are received. If no crankshaft reference pulses are received, the PCM de-energizes the fuel pump relay after 2 seconds. The PCM monitors the voltage on the fuel pump relay control circuit. If the PCM detects an incorrect voltage on the fuel pump relay control circuit, DTC P0230 sets.

Conditions for Running the DTC

    • The ignition is ON.
    • The system voltage is between 9 and 18 volts.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

    • The PCM detects an incorrect voltage on the control circuit of the fuel pump relay .
    • The condition exists for less than 1 second.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The PCM will not illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL).
    • The PCM will store conditions which were present when the DTC set as Failure Records data only. This information will not be stored as Freeze Frame data.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

    • A History DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles have occurred without a malfunction.
    • The DTC can be cleared by using the scan tool Clear Info function.

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. Listen for an audible click when the fuel pump relay operates. Command both the ON and OFF states. Repeat the commands as necessary.

  2. This step verifies that the PCM is providing voltage to the fuel pump relay.

  3. This step tests for an open in the ground circuit to the fuel pump relay.

  4. This step tests if voltage is constantly being applied to the control circuit of the fuel pump relay.

Step

Action

Yes

No

Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics

1

Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-Engine Controls?

Go to Step 2

Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls

2

  1. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  2. With a scan tool, command the fuel pump ON and OFF.

Does the fuel pump relay turn ON and OFF with each command?

Go to Step 3

Go to Step 4

3

  1. Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure records for this DTC.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC or within the parameters observed in the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.

Does the DTC fail this ignition?

Go to Step 4

Go to Intermittent Conditions

4

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the fuel pump relay.
  3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  4. Probe the control circuit of the fuel pump relay with a test lamp connected to a good ground.
  5. With a scan tool, command the fuel pump ON and OFF.

Does the test lamp turn ON and OFF with each command?

Go to Step 5

Go to Step 6

5

  1. Connect a test lamp between the control circuit of the fuel pump relay and the ground circuit of the relay.
  2. With a scan tool, command the fuel pump ON and OFF.

Does the test lamp turn ON and OFF with each command?

Go to Step 9

Go to Step 11

6

Does the test lamp remain illuminated with each command?

Go to Step 8

Go to Step 7

7

Test the control circuit of the fuel pump relay for a short to ground or an open. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

Go to Step 14

Go to Step 10

8

Test the control circuit of the fuel pump relay for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

Go to Step 14

Go to Step 10

9

Inspect for poor connections at the fuel pump relay. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

Go to Step 14

Go to Step 12

10

Inspect for poor connections at the harness connectors of the PCM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

Go to Step 14

Go to Step 13

11

Repair the ground circuit of the relay. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you complete the repair?

Go to Step 14

--

12

Replace the fuel pump relay.

Did you complete the replacement?

Go to Step 14

--

13

Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement .

Did you complete the replacement?

Go to Step 14

--

14

  1. Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs.
  2. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC.

Does the DTC set?

Go to Step 2

Go to Step 15

15

With a scan tool, observe the stored information in Capture Info.

Does the scan tool display any DTCs that you have not diagnosed?

Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List

System OK