The powertrain control module (PCM) monitors the heated oxygen sensor (HO2S) activity for 100 seconds. During this test period the PCM counts the number of times that the HO2S signal voltage crosses the rich-to-lean and lean-to-rich thresholds. If the PCM determines that the HO2S did not switch enough times, this DTC will be set.
A lean-to-rich switch is determined when the HO2S voltage changes from less than 300 mV to more than 600 mV. A rich-to-lean switch is determined when the HO2S voltage changes from more than 600 mV to less than 300 mV.
• | DTC P0101, DTC P0102, DTC P0103, DTC P0106, DTC P0107, DTC P0112, DTC P0113, DTC P0117, DTC P0118, DTC P0121, DTC P0122, DTC P0123, DTC P0125, DTC P0128, DTC P0201, DTC P0202, DTC P0203, DTC P0204, DTC P0205, DTC P0206, DTC P0410, DTC P0440, DTC P0442, DTC P0443, DTC P0446, DTC P0449, DTC P1441 are not set. |
• | The system voltage is more than 9 volts. |
• | The engine is running in Closed Loop. |
• | The engine is running for at least 3.3 minutes. |
• | The ECT is more than 70°C (158°F). |
• | The TPS angle is more than 2 percent. |
• | The engine speed is between 1,300 RPM and 3,000 RPM. |
• | The MAF is between 13 gm/s and 29 gm/s. |
• | The above conditions are stable for 3 seconds. |
• | The PCM monitors fewer than 25 rich-to-lean and 25 lean-to-rich switches for the HO2S 1. |
• | The condition is present for a 100 second monitoring period. |
• | The PCM illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails. |
• | The PCM records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the PCM stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the PCM records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. |
• | The PCM writes the conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records. |
• | The PCM will turn OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) during the third consecutive trip in which the diagnostic has run and passed. |
• | The history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles have occurred without a malfunction. |
• | The DTC can be cleared by using a scan tool. |
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table:
This step checks for correct sensor activity. When in Closed Loop fuel control, the HO2S voltage should rapidly swing above and below the bias voltage.
This step checks the PCM and the high and low signal circuits between the PCM and the HO2S connector for correct operation.
Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No | ||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics | ||||||||||||||||||||
1 | Did you perform Diagnostic System Check-Engine Controls? | -- | Go to Step 2 | |||||||||||||||||
Does the HO2S voltage remain fixed within the range specified? | 300 mV to 600 mV | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 3 | |||||||||||||||||
3 |
Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 11 | Go to Intermittent Conditions | ||||||||||||||||
Does the voltage measure less than the value specified? | 20 mV | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 5 | |||||||||||||||||
5 |
Do the individual resistances of both circuits measure less than the specified value? | 5 ohms | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 7 | ||||||||||||||||
6 |
Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 10 | |||||||||||||||||
7 | Repair the high resistance between the HO2S low reference circuits and the PCM ground circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Probable causes of the condition include the following:
Did you complete the repair? | -- | Go to Step 11 | -- | ||||||||||||||||
8 |
Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 9 | ||||||||||||||||
9 | Replace the HO2S. Refer to Heated Oxygen Sensor 1 Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 11 | -- | ||||||||||||||||
10 | Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 11 | -- | ||||||||||||||||
11 |
Does the DTC run and pass? | -- | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 2 | ||||||||||||||||
12 | With a scan tool observe the Stored information, Capture Info. Does the scan tool display any DTCs that you have not diagnosed? | -- | System OK |