Refer to
Cell 20: Fuel Injectors
.
The PCM controls the fuel injector control circuit using a Multi Function Driver (MFD). The MFD has the ability to detect an electrical malfunction. If an electrical malfunction is detected, the MFD signals the PCM to set DTC P0201.
The ignition is on.
• | An incorrect voltage level is being detected on an injector driver circuit. |
• | Above condition for over 30 seconds. |
• | The PCM will illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) during the second consecuitive trip in which the diagnostic has been run and failed. |
• | If equipped with traction control, the PCM will command the EBTCM via the serial data circuit to turn OFF traction control, and the EBTCM will illuminate the TRACTION OFF lamp. |
• | The PCM will store conditions which were present when the DTC set as Freeze Frame and Failure Records data. |
• | The PCM will turn OFF the MIL during the third consecutive trip in which the diagnostic has been run and passed. |
• | The History DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles have occurred without a malfunction. |
• | The DTC can be cleared by using the scan tool. |
Monitor the injector fault parameter in the scan tool. Wiggle the electrical harnesses for the effected electrical circuit. If the status changes on the scan tool, that may be an indicator where an intermittent fault may be located.
Check for the following conditions:
• | Poor connection at PCM. Inspect harness connectors for backed out terminals, improper mating, broken locks, improperly formed or damaged terminals, and poor terminal to wire connection. |
• | Damaged harness. Inspect the wiring harness for damage. If the harness appears to be OK, observe the display on the scan tool while moving connectors and wiring harnesses related to the circuit |
Reviewing the Fail Records vehicle mileage since the diagnostic test last failed may help determine how often the condition that caused the DTC to be set occurs. This may assist in diagnosing the condition.
The number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the diagnostic table.
If the scan tool indicates STUCK HIGH there is a short to battery positive voltage on the fuel injector driver circuit.
If the scan tool indicates STUCK LOW there is an open or a short to ground on the fuel injector driver circuit.
When the 10-way fuel injector connector is disconnected, DTCs P0107 and P1107 will be set. There DTCs should be disregarded.
If the scan tool indicates a STUCK HIGH while cranking, the short to battery positive voltage is between the 10-way connector and the PCM. If the scan tool indicates STUCK LOW while cranking the short to battery positive voltage is between the 10-way connector and the fuel injector.
Important: While cranking the engine with the 10-way fuel injector connector disconnected, all of the other injector circuits will indicate STUCK LOW, this is a fault induced by disconnecting the 10-way. They will resume correct operation when the 10-way connector is reconnected.
This step is checking for a short to ground in the circuit.
The fuel injector in this circuit will need to be checked after the short to ground is repaired or after the PCM is replaced.
This step is checking the function of the PCM. If the test light flashes then the PCM is able to supply the ground.
This vehicle is equipped with a PCM which utilizes an Electronically Erasable Programmable Read Only Memory (EEPROM). When the PCM is being replaced, the new PCM must be programmed.
Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Was the On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check performed? | Go to Step 2 | ||
2 | With the engine idling monitor Specific DTC P0201 on the scan tool. Does scan tool indicate DTC P0201 failed this ign? | |||
3 |
Does scan tool indicate P0201 failed this ign? | Go to Diagnostic Aids | ||
Using the scan tool, enter output driver data menu. Does scan tool indicate cylinder number 1 injector circuit is STUCK HIGH? | ||||
Does the scan tool indicate cylinder number 1 injector circuit is STUCK LOW? | Go to Diagnostic Aids | |||
Important: While cranking the engine with the 10-way fuel injector connector disconnected, all of the other injector circuits will indicate Stuck Low, this is a fault induced by disconnecting the 10-way. They will resume correct operation when the 10-way connector is reconnected.
While cranking engine, does the scan tool indicate cylinder number 1 injector circuit is STUCK HIGH? | ||||
7 |
Does cylinder number 1 injector control circuit measure near specified value? | B+ | ||
8 | Locate and repair short to voltage in cylinder number 1 fuel injector control circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs . Is action complete? | -- | ||
9 | Did the scan tool indicate the number 1 injector control circuit is STUCK LOW? | Go to Fuel Injector Solenoid Coil Test - Engine Coolant Temperature Between 10-35 Degrees C (50-95 Degrees F) or Fuel Injector Solenoid Coil Test - Engine Coolant Temperature Outside 10-35 Degrees C (50-95 Degrees F) | -- | |
Is the J 35616-200 test light ON? | ||||
Is the J 35616-200 test light ON? | ||||
With the J 35616-200 test light still connected, crank the engine. Does the J 35616-200 test light flash? | Go to Fuel Injector Solenoid Coil Test - Engine Coolant Temperature Between 10-35 Degrees C (50-95 Degrees F) or Fuel Injector Solenoid Coil Test - Engine Coolant Temperature Outside 10-35 Degrees C (50-95 Degrees F) | |||
13 | Check cylinder number 1 injector driver circuit between the 10-way fuel injector connector and the PCM for an open circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs . If a problem is found repair as necessary. Was a problem found? | -- | ||
14 | Locate and repair short to ground in the fuel injector driver circuit between the PCM and the 10-Way fuel injector connector. Is action complete? | -- | ||
Replace the PCM. Important: The replacement PCM must be programmed. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement/Programming Is action complete? | -- | |||
16 |
Does the scan tool indicate DTC P0201 failed this ign? | System OK |