The PCM uses the 5-volt reference 1 circuit as a sensor feed to the following sensors:
• | The TP sensor |
• | The MAP sensor |
• | The EGR valve pintle position sensor |
• | The fuel tank pressure (FTP) sensor |
The PCM monitors the voltage on the 5-volt reference 1 circuit. If the voltage is out of tolerance, the PCM will set DTC P1635.
The engine is running.
• | The PCM detects a voltage out of tolerance condition on the 5-volt reference 1 circuit. |
• | The above condition is present for longer than 10 seconds. |
• | The PCM will illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) during the second consecutive trip in which the diagnostic test has been run and failed. |
• | The PCM will store conditions which were present when the DTC set as Freeze Frame/Failure Records data. |
• | The PCM will turn OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) during the third consecutive trip in which the diagnostic has run and passed. |
• | The history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles have occurred without a malfunction. |
• | The DTC can be cleared by using a scan tool. |
Inspect for the following conditions:
• | Water intrusion |
• | Corrosion |
• | Intermittent shorts |
• | Resistive shorts |
Step | Action | Values | Yes | No | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics | ||||||||||
1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-Engine Controls? | -- | Go to Step 2 | |||||||
2 |
Does the DTC fail this ignition? | -- | Go to Step 3 | Go to Intermittent Conditions | ||||||
3 |
Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 4 | ||||||
4 |
Does the voltage measure near the specified value indicated? | 5 V | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 5 | ||||||
5 | Does the voltage measure more than the specified value? | 5 V | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 7 | ||||||
6 |
Does the voltage measure near the specified value indicated? | 5 V | Go to Intermittent Conditions | Go to Step 10 | ||||||
7 |
Was a component replaced? | -- | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 8 | ||||||
8 |
Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 12 | ||||||
9 |
Important: Disconnecting the PCM may cause the short to go away but still be there when the PCM is reconnected.
Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 12 | ||||||
10 | Check for a short between the EGR control high circuit and the 5-volt reference circuit and repair as necessary. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 11 | ||||||
11 | Replace the EGR valve. Refer to Exhaust Gas Recirculation Valve Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 13 | -- | ||||||
12 | Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 13 | -- | ||||||
13 |
Does the DTC run and pass? | -- | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 2 | ||||||
14 | With a scan tool observe the stored information in Capture Info. Does the scan tool display any DTCs that you have not diagnosed? | -- | System OK |