The powertrain control module (PCM) monitors the exhaust gas recirculation (EGR) valve pintle position input to ensure that the valve responds properly to commands from the PCM. The PCM compares the EGR position sensor with the desired EGR position when the valve is commanded open. If the difference between the EGR position sensor and desired EGR position is more than 15 percent, this diagnostic trouble code (DTC) will set.
• | The system voltage is more than 11 volts. |
• | The EGR valve is comanded to open. |
• | The difference between the EGR position sensor and the desired EGR position is more than 15 percent. |
• | The condition is present for more than 20 seconds. |
• | The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails. |
• | The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records. |
• | The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail. |
• | A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes. |
• | A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic. |
• | Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool. |
Inspect for the following conditions:
• | Excessive deposits on the EGR pintle or seat--Remove the EGR valve and inspect for deposits that may interfere with the EGR valve pintle extending completely or cause the pintle to stick. |
• | If the problem is intermittent, refer to Intermittent Conditions . |
The number below refers to the step number on the diagnostic table.
Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
---|---|---|---|---|
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics | ||||
1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-Engine Controls? | -- | Go to Step 2 | |
2 |
Important: If DTCs P0403 or P0405 are set, diagnose the other DTC first. Does the EGR position sensor remain within 15 percent of the desired EGR position at all commanded positions? | -- | Go to Step 3 | Go to Step 4 |
Does the DTC fail this ignition? | -- | Go to Step 4 | Go to Diagnostic Aids | |
4 |
Does the scan tool indicate that the EGR position sensor is at the specified value? | 0% | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 8 |
5 | Measure the voltage from the 5-volt reference circuit of the EGR position sensor to the low reference circuit of the EGR position sensor. Does the DMM display voltage near the specified value? | 5 V | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 7 |
6 |
Important: : If the fuse opens, locate and repair a short to ground in the signal circuit. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Connect a fused jumper between the 5-volt reference circuit and the EGR valve position signal circuit of the EGR position sensor. Does the scan tool indicate that the EGR position sensor is near the specified value? | 100% | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 10 |
7 | Measure the voltage from the 5-volt reference circuit of the EGR position sensor to a good ground. Does the DMM display voltage near the specified value? | 5 V | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 11 |
8 | Test the EGR valve position signal circuit for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 16 | Go to Step 13 |
9 | Test the low reference circuit for an open or high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 16 | Go to Step 13 |
10 | Test the EGR valve position signal circuit for high resistance or a high resistance short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 16 | Go to Step 13 |
11 |
Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 16 | Go to Step 13 |
12 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the EGR valve. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Repairing Connector Terminals in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 16 | Go to Step 14 |
13 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the PCM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Repairing Connector Terminals in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 16 | Go to Step 15 |
14 | Replace the EGR valve. Refer to Exhaust Gas Recirculation Valve Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 16 | -- |
15 | Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 16 | -- |
16 |
Does the DTC run and pass? | -- | Go to Step 17 | Go to Step 2 |
17 | With a scan tool, observe the stored information, Capture Info. Does the scan tool display any DTCs that you have not diagnosed? | -- | System OK |