Table 1: | P2270 HO2S Signal Stuck Lean |
The engine control module (ECM) supplies a voltage near 450 mV between the heated oxygen sensor (HO2S) 2 signal circuit and the low reference circuit. The HO2S varies the voltage over a range from about 1,000 mV when the exhaust is rich, down through about 10 mV when the exhaust is lean.
• | The ECM monitors the HO2S 2 voltage to determine if the signal voltage goes above a predetermined threshold within a certain amount of time. If the ECM determines that the signal voltage remains below a threshold, the ECM commands a rich condition. If the signal voltage does not go above the threshold within a certain amount of time after commanding the system rich, this DTC sets. |
• | The ECM monitors the HO2S 2 voltage during power enrichment. If the ECM determines that the signal voltage is less than a predetermined voltage during power enrichment, this DTC sets. |
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC.
DTC P2270 HO2S Signal Stuck Lean Sensor 2
• | Before the ECM can report DTC P2270 failed, DTCs P0443, P0458, and P0459 must run and pass. |
• | DTCs P0036, P0037, P0038, P137, P0138, P0140, P0141, P0301-6, P0341, P0342, P0343, P0346, P0347, P0348, P0366, P0367, P0368, P0391, P0392, P0393, P0455, P0461, P0462, P0463, P0496, P2177, P2178, P2187, and P2188 are not set. |
• | The engine is operating. |
• | The rear heated oxygen sensor is at operating temperature for more than 10 seconds. |
• | The HO2S 2 is in closed loop. |
• | The mass air flow (MAF) sensor is between 8-33 g/s. |
• | DTC P2270 runs continuously once the above conditions are met. |
• | Before the ECM can report DTC P2270 failed, DTCs P0443, P0458, and P0459 must run and pass. |
• | DTCs P0036, P0037, P0038, P137, P0138, P0140, P0141, P0301-6, P0341, P0342, P0343, P0346, P0347, P0348, P0366, P0367, P0368, P0391, P0392, P0393, P0455, P0461, P0462, P0463, P0496, P2177, P2178, P2187, and P2188 are not set. |
• | The engine is operating. |
• | The HO2S 2 heating is stable for more than 10 seconds. |
• | The HO2S 2 is more than a calculated temperature for at least 30 seconds. |
• | The mass air flow (MAF) sensor is more than 17 g/s. |
• | DTC P2270 runs continuously once the above conditions are met. |
• | If the ECM detects that the rear HO2S voltage is less than 740 mV for more than 100 seconds, then an intrusive test is performed. The ECM will enrich the fuel mixture up to 30 percent and then wait for 10 seconds at 30 percent. If the ECM detects that the HO2S voltage is still less than 740 mV, this DTC sets. |
OR |
• | If the ECM detects that the rear HO2S voltage is less than 499 mV and the Desired HO2S 1 Lambda is less than 0.850 for more than 5 seconds, then an intrusive test is performed. The ECM will enrich the fuel mixture up to 30 percent and then wait for 10 seconds at 30 percent. If the ECM detects that the HO2S 2 voltage is still less than 499 mV, this DTC sets. |
• | The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails. |
• | The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records. |
• | The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 4 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail. |
• | A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes. |
• | A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic. |
• | Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool. |
The following table illustrates the ECM connector locations:
ECM Connector Location | |
---|---|
C2 | C1 |
Front of Vehicle |
• | Use the J 35616 Connector Test Adapter Kit for any test that requires probing the ECM harness connector or a component harness connector. |
• | A fuel delivery condition causes this DTC to set. Thoroughly inspect all items that cause a lean condition. |
• | For an intermittent condition, refer to Intermittent Conditions . |
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
This step determines if a condition exists.
This step is testing for a rear HO2S sensor circuit condition. A circuit condition sets this DTC.
This step is testing for an intermittent circuit condition. Thoroughly inspect the HO2S circuits for an intermittent circuit condition.
Step | Action | Values | Yes | No | ||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Engine Control Module Connector End Views or Engine Controls Connector End Views | ||||||||||||||||
1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-Engine Controls? | -- | Go to Step 2 | |||||||||||||
Did DTC P2270 fail this ignition? | -- | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 3 | |||||||||||||
3 |
Does the DTC fail this ignition cycle? | -- | Go to Step 4 | Go to Diagnostic Aids | ||||||||||||
4 | Is DTC P0137, P0138, or P0140 also set? | -- | Go to Step 5 | |||||||||||||
Is the voltage more than the specified value? | 60 mV | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 6 | |||||||||||||
6 |
Is the voltage within the specified range? | 350-550 mV | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 7 | ||||||||||||
7 | Test the HO2S 2 signal circuit for a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 17 | Go to Step 13 | ||||||||||||
Move the related HO2S 2 harnesses between the HO2S harness connector and the engine control module (ECM) while monitoring the HO2S 2 voltage parameter. Does the HO2S parameter change abruptly while moving the related harnesses? | -- | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 9 | |||||||||||||
9 |
Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 17 | Go to Step 10 | ||||||||||||
10 | Inspect for the following conditions:
Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 17 | Go to Step 11 | ||||||||||||
11 |
Important: When you have completed the fuel system diagnosis, return to this diagnostic. Test the fuel system for operating lean. Refer to Fuel System Diagnosis . Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 17 | Go to Step 12 | ||||||||||||
12 | Test for shorted terminals and for poor connections at the HO2S 2. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 17 | Go to Step 15 | ||||||||||||
13 | Test for shorted terminals and for poor connections at the ECM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 17 | Go to Step 16 | ||||||||||||
14 | Repair the circuit as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? | -- | Go to Step 17 | -- | ||||||||||||
15 | Replace the HO2S 2. Refer to Heated Oxygen Sensor 2 Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 17 | -- | ||||||||||||
16 | Replace the ECM. Refer to Engine Control Module Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 17 | -- | ||||||||||||
17 |
Did the DTC fail this ignition? | -- | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 18 | ||||||||||||
18 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? | -- | System OK |