The fuel level sender changes resistance based on fuel level. The powertrain control module (PCM) monitors the signal circuit of the fuel level sender in order to determine fuel level. When the fuel tank is full, the sender resistance is high and the PCM senses a high signal voltage. When the fuel tank is empty, the sender resistance is low and the PCM senses a low signal voltage. The PCM uses the signal circuit of the fuel level sender in order to calculate the total remaining fuel (percent) in the tank. The PCM sends the fuel level percent via the class 2 serial data circuit to the instrument cluster in order to control the fuel gage. The fuel level information is also used for misfire and evaporative emission (EVAP) diagnostics.
• | The ignition is ON. |
• | The system voltage is between 11-16 volts. |
• | The fuel level signal is greater than 3 volts. |
• | The above condition is present for at least 10 seconds. |
• | The fuel gage defaults to empty. |
• | The check gages indicator illuminates. |
• | The PCM records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The PCM displays the failure information in the Failure Records on the scan tool. |
• | The DTC becomes history when the conditions for setting the DTC are no longer present. |
• | The history DTC clears after 40 malfunction free warm-up cycles. |
• | The PCM receives the clear code command from the scan tool. |
• | Use the Freeze Frame and/or Failure Records data in order to locate an intermittent condition. If you cannot duplicate the DTC, the information included in the Freeze Frame and/or Failure Records data may aid in determining the number of miles since the DTC set. The Fail Counter and Pass Counter can also aid in determining the number of ignition cycles that the diagnostic reported a pass and/or fail. Operate the vehicle within the same freeze frame conditions (RPM, load, vehicle speed, temperature, etc.). This will isolate when the DTC failed. |
• | Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems. |
The number below refers to the step number on the diagnostic table.
Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No |
---|---|---|---|---|
Schematic Reference: Instrument Cluster Schematics | ||||
1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Instrument Cluster? | -- | Go to Step 2 | |
2 |
Does the scan tool indicate that the Fuel Level Sensor parameter is greater than the specified value? | 4.5 V | Go to Step 3 | Go to Diagnostic Aids |
Does the scan tool indicate that the Fuel Level Sensor parameter is less than the specified value? | 0.5 V | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 4 | |
4 | Test the signal circuit of the fuel level sender for an open, a high resistance, or a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 5 |
5 | Test the low reference circuit of the fuel level sender for an open, a high resistance, or a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 9 |
6 | Test the signal circuit of the fuel level sender for an open, a high resistance, or a short to voltage between C305/C305C and the fuel level sender. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 7 |
7 | Test the low reference circuit of the fuel level sender for an open, a high resistance, or a short to voltage between C305/C305C and the fuel level sender. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 8 |
8 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the fuel level sender. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 10 |
9 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the PCM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 11 |
10 | Replace the fuel level sender. Refer to Fuel Level Sensor Replacement in Engine Controls - 3.4L. Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 12 | -- |
11 |
Important: Perform the programming procedure for the replacement PCM. Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement in Engine Controls - 3.4L. Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 12 | -- |
12 |
Does the DTC reset? | -- | Go to Step 2 | System OK |
The fuel level sender changes resistance based on fuel level. The engine control module (ECM) monitors the signal circuit of the fuel level sender in order to determine fuel level. When the fuel tank is full, the sender resistance is high and the ECM senses a high signal voltage. When the fuel tank is empty, the sender resistance is low and the ECM senses a low signal voltage. The ECM uses the signal circuit of the fuel level sender in order to calculate the total remaining fuel (percent) in the tank. The ECM sends the fuel level percent via the class 2 serial data circuit to the instrument cluster in order to control the fuel gage. The fuel level information is also used for misfire and evaporative emission (EVAP) diagnostics.
• | The engine is running. |
• | The system voltage is between 10.5-18 volts. |
• | The fuel level signal is greater than 3.2 volts. |
• | The above condition is present for at least 60 seconds. |
• | The fuel gage defaults to empty. |
• | The check gages indicator illuminates. |
• | The ECM records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The ECM displays the failure information in the Failure Records on the scan tool. |
• | The DTC becomes history when the conditions for setting the DTC are no longer present. |
• | The history DTC clears after 40 malfunction free warm-up cycles. |
• | The ECM receives the clear code command from the scan tool. |
• | Use the Freeze Frame and/or Failure Records data in order to locate an intermittent condition. If you cannot duplicate the DTC, the information included in the Freeze Frame and/or Failure Records data may aid in determining the number of miles since the DTC set. The Fail Counter and Pass Counter can also aid in determining the number of ignition cycles that the diagnostic reported a pass and/or fail. Operate the vehicle within the same freeze frame conditions (RPM, load, vehicle speed, temperature, etc.). This will isolate when the DTC failed. |
• | Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems. |
The number below refers to the step number on the diagnostic table.
Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No |
---|---|---|---|---|
Schematic Reference: Instrument Cluster Schematics | ||||
1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Instrument Cluster? | -- | Go to Step 2 | |
2 |
Does the scan tool indicate that the Fuel Level Sensor parameter is greater than the specified value? | 4.2 V | Go to Step 3 | Go to Diagnostic Aids |
Does the scan tool indicate that the Fuel Level Sensor parameter is less than the specified value? | 0.35 V | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 4 | |
4 | Test the signal circuit of the fuel level sender for an open, a high resistance, or a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 5 |
5 | Test the low reference circuit of the fuel level sender for an open, a high resistance, or a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 9 |
6 | Test the signal circuit of the fuel level sender for an open, a high resistance, or a short to voltage between C305/C305C and the fuel level sender. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 7 |
7 | Test the low reference circuit of the fuel level sender for an open, a high resistance, or a short to voltage between C305/C305C and the fuel level sender. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 8 |
8 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the fuel level sender. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 10 |
9 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the ECM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 11 |
10 | Replace the fuel level sender. Refer to Fuel Level Sensor Replacement in Engine Controls - 3.6L (LY7). Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 12 | -- |
11 |
Important: Perform the programming procedure for the replacement ECM. Replace the ECM. Refer to Engine Control Module Replacement in Engine Controls - 3.6L (LY7). Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 12 | -- |
12 |
Does the DTC reset? | -- | Go to Step 2 | System OK |