Ignition voltage is supplied directly to the air conditioning (A/C) compressor clutch relay. The powertrain control module (PCM) or engine control module (ECM) controls the relay by grounding the control circuit of the A/C clutch relay through an internal solid state device. This device is called a driver. The driver supplies the ground for the component that is being controlled. Each driver has a fault line which is monitored by the PCM/ECM. When the PCM/ECM commands a component ON, the voltage of the control circuit should be near 0 volts. When the PCM/ECM commands the control circuit to a component OFF, the voltage potential of the circuit should be near battery voltage. If the fault detection circuit senses an unexpected voltage, this DTC will set.
The PCM/ECM will monitor the control circuit to the A/C clutch relay for the following conditions:
• | A short to ground |
• | A short to voltage |
• | An open circuit |
• | An open relay coil |
• | A relay coil that is shorted internally or which has a very low resistance |
If the PCM/ECM detects any of these malfunctions, this DTC is set, and the affected driver is disabled.
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTCs:
• | DTC P0645 The PCM/ECM detects an open on the control circuit of the A/C compressor clutch relay. |
• | DTC P0646 The PCM/ECM detects a short to ground on the control circuit of the A/C compressor clutch relay. |
• | DTC P0647 The PCM/ECM detects a short to voltage on the control circuit of the A/C compressor clutch relay. |
The ignition voltage is between 9-18 volts.
• | A short to ground, an open circuit, or a short to battery voltage is detected on the control circuit to the A/C clutch relay. |
• | The condition is present for at least 30 seconds. |
• | The PCM/ECM will not illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL). |
• | The PCM/ECM will store those conditions which were present when the DTC set. These conditions are recorded as Failure Records data only. This information will not be stored as Freeze Frame data. |
• | A history DTC will clear after 50 consecutive fault free ignitions have occurred without a malfunction. |
• | The DTC can be cleared by using a scan tool. |
Important: Inspect PCM/ECM engine grounds for being secure and clean.
If DTC P0645, P0646, or P0647 cannot be duplicated, review the Failure Records. Observe the vehicle mileage since the diagnostic test last failed. This may help to determine how often the condition which caused the DTC to set occurs. This may assist in diagnosing the condition.
If the condition is not present, refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections .
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table:
Listen for an audible click when the relay operates. Command the ON and the OFF states. Repeat the commands as necessary.
The PCM/ECM utilizes Electrically Erasable Programmable Read Only Memory (EEPROM). Program the new PCM/ECM before you replace the PCM/ECM.
Step | Action | Yes | No |
---|---|---|---|
Schematic Reference: HVAC Schematics Connector End View Reference: HVAC Connector End Views | |||
1 | Did you perform the HVAC Diagnostic System Check? | Go to Step 2 | |
Does the clutch relay turn ON and OFF with each command? | Go to Diagnostic Aids | Go to Step 3 | |
3 |
Does the test lamp illuminate? | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 10 |
4 |
Does the test lamp turn ON and OFF with each command? | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 5 |
5 | Does the test lamp remain illuminated with each command? | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 6 |
6 | Test the control circuit of the A/C compressor clutch relay for a short to voltage or for an open. Refer to Circuit Testing and to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 9 |
7 | Test the control circuit of the A/C compressor clutch relay for a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing and to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 9 |
8 | Inspect for poor connections at the A/C compressor clutch relay. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and to Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 11 |
9 | Inspect for poor connections at the powertrain control module (PCM)/engine control module (ECM). Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and to Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 12 |
10 | Repair the coil feed circuit of the A/C compressor clutch relay. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? | Go to Step 13 | -- |
11 | Replace the A/C compressor clutch relay. Refer to Compressor Relay Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 13 | -- |
Important: Perform the set up procedure for the PCM/ECM. Replace the PCM/ECM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement in Engine Controls - 3.4L. or Engine Control Module Replacement in Engine Controls-3.6L. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 13 | -- | |
13 |
Does the DTC set again? | Go to Step 2 | System OK |