Table 1: | DTC P0627 Fuel Pump Relay Control Circuit Open |
The engine control module (ECM) provides ignition voltage to the coil side of the fuel pump relay whenever the engine is cranking or running. The control module enables the fuel pump relay as long as the engine is cranking or running, and ignition system reference pulses are received. If no ignition system reference pulses are received, the control module turns OFF the fuel pump.
The fuel pump relay control circuit is equipped with a feedback circuit that is pulled up to 2.5 volts within the ECM. The ECM can determine if the control circuit is open, shorted to ground, or shorted to a voltage by monitoring the feedback voltage. If the ECM detects that the control circuit voltage is within a predetermined range when the circuit is commanded OFF, this DTC sets.
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC.
DTC P0627 Fuel Pump Relay Control Circuit
• | The engine speed is 0 RPM. |
• | The ignition is ON, with the engine OFF. |
• | The ignition 1 voltage is more than 10.5 volts. |
• | The ECM has commanded the fuel pump relay ON and OFF at least once during the ignition cycle. |
• | The above conditions are met for more than 1 second. |
• | DTC P0627 runs continuously once the above conditions are met. |
• | The ECM detects the voltage on the fuel pump relay control circuit is within predetermined range when the circuit is commanded OFF. |
• | The condition exists for less than 1 second. |
• | The control module stores the DTC information into memory when the diagnostic runs and fails. |
• | The malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) will not illuminate. |
• | The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The control module stores this information in the Failure Records. |
• | The driver information center, if equipped, may display a message. |
• | A current DTC Last Test Failed clears when the diagnostic runs and passes. |
• | A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other non-emission related diagnostic. |
• | Clear the DTC with a scan tool. |
The following table illustrates the ECM connector locations:
ECM Connector Location | |
---|---|
C2 | C1 |
Front of Vehicle |
• | Use the J 35616 Connector Test Adapter Kit for any test that requires probing the ECM harness connector or a component harness connector. |
• | If the condition is intermittent, move the related harnesses and connectors, with the engine operating, while monitoring the circuit status for the component with a scan tool. The circuit status parameter changes from OK or Indeterminate to Fault if there is a condition with the circuit or a connection. The ODM information is in the output driver module (ODM) data list. |
• | For an intermittent condition, refer to Intermittent Conditions . |
The number below refers to the step number on the diagnostic table.
This step verifies that the control module is providing voltage to the fuel pump relay.
This step tests the ground circuit of the fuel pump relay.
Step | Action | Yes | No | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Engine Control Module Connector End Views or Engine Controls Connector End Views | |||||||
1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-Engine Controls? | Go to Step 2 | |||||
2 |
Important:
Does the fuel pump relay turn ON and OFF with each command? | Go to Step 3 | Go to Step 4 | ||||
3 |
Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 4 | Go to Diagnostic Aids | ||||
Does the test lamp turn ON and OFF when commanded? | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 6 | |||||
Does the test lamp turn ON and OFF when commanded? | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 9 | |||||
6 | Test the control circuit of the fuel pump relay for an open or a high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 8 | ||||
7 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the fuel pump relay. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 10 | ||||
8 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the engine control module (ECM). Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 11 | ||||
9 | Repair the open or high resistance in the ground circuit of the fuel pump relay. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? | Go to Step 12 | -- | ||||
10 | Replace the fuel pump relay. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 12 | -- | ||||
11 | Replace the ECM. Refer to Engine Control Module Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 12 | -- | ||||
12 |
Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 13 | ||||
13 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? | System OK |