The throttle body assembly contains 2 throttle position (TP) sensors. The TP sensors are mounted to the throttle body assembly and are not serviceable. The TP sensors provide a signal voltage that changes relative to throttle blade angle. The engine control module (ECM) supplies the TP sensors with a common 5-volt reference circuit , a common low reference circuit, and 2 independent signal circuits.
The TP sensors have opposite functionality . TP sensor 1 signal voltage increases from below 1 volt at idle to above 4 volts at wide open throttle. TP sensor 2 signal voltage decreases from above 4 volts at idle to below 1 volt at wide open throttle.
If the ECM detects TP sensor 2 signal voltage is too high, this DTC sets.
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC.
DTC P0223 Throttle Position (TP) Sensor 2 Circuit High Voltage
• | The ignition is ON, with the engine OFF or the engine is operating. |
• | The ignition 1 voltage is more than 7 volts. |
• | DTC P0223 runs continuously once the above conditions are met. |
The ECM detects the TP sensor 2 signal voltage is more than 4.8 volts for more than 4 seconds.
• | The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails. |
• | The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records. |
• | The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 4 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail. |
• | A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes. |
• | A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic. |
• | Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool. |
The following table illustrates the ECM connector locations:
ECM Connector Location | |
---|---|
C2 | C1 |
Front of Vehicle |
• | Use the J 35616 Connector Test Adapter Kit for any test that requires probing the ECM harness connector or a component harness connector. |
• | If there is a condition with the TP sensors the ECM defaults to reduced power mode for the entire ignition cycle, even if the condition is corrected. |
• | For an intermittent condition, refer to Intermittent Conditions . |
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
This step determines if a condition exists.
This step tests the signal circuit for a short to voltage. If the scan tool displays a voltage after the TP sensor is disconnected, the circuit is shorted to a voltage.
This step tests for high resistance in the low reference circuit of the TP sensor. The ECM must be completely powered down to obtain an accurate resistance reading. It may take up to 30 minutes for the ECM to power down after the ignition key is removed. Removal of the ECM fuse allows the ECM to power down completely.
This step tests the low reference circuit for a short to voltage.
Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
---|---|---|---|---|
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Engine Control Module Connector End Views or Engine Controls Connector End Views | ||||
1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-Engine Controls? | -- | Go to Step 2 | |
Is the voltage more than the specified value? | 4.8 V | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 3 | |
3 |
Did the DTC fail this ignition? | -- | Go to Step 4 | Go to Diagnostic Aids |
Notice: DO NOT use any mechanical device such as pliers or screwdrivers to disengage the connector. In order to prevent damage to the connector or harness wiring, both of the latches on the connector must be depressed with finger pressure only. When the latches are depressed the connector must then be pulled straight back without pulling on the wires in order to disengage. Failure to follow this procedure can lead to connector or wiring harness damage and failure. Is the voltage less than the specified value? | 0.1 V | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 8 | |
5 | Measure the voltage between the 5-volt reference circuit of the throttle position (TP) sensor and the engine control module (ECM) housing, with a DMM. Is the voltage more than the specified value? | 5.2 V | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 6 |
Notice: Do NOT use a test lamp to test the continuity of the circuit. Damage to the control module may occur due to excessive current draw. Is the resistance less than the specified value? | 5 ohms | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 7 | |
Is the voltage more than the specified value? | 1.0 V | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 10 | |
8 | Test the signal 2 circuit of the TP sensor for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 16 | Go to Step 12 |
9 |
Important: The engine control module (ECM) for this engine is not equipped with 5-volt reference DTCs. The 5-volt reference circuits are internally and externally connected at the controller. Other sensors that share the 5-volt reference circuit may also have DTCs set. Disconnecting a sensor on the shared 5-volt reference circuit may isolate a shorted sensor. Review the electrical schematic and diagnose the shared circuits and sensors. Test the 5-volt reference circuit of the TP sensor and all shared 5-volt reference circuits for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 16 | Go to Step 12 |
10 |
Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 16 | Go to Step 12 |
11 | Test for shorted terminals and for poor connections at the throttle body assembly. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 16 | Go to Step 14 |
12 | Test for shorted terminals and for poor connections at the ECM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 16 | Go to Step 15 |
13 |
Important: The control module and/or the TP sensor may be damaged if the circuit is shorted to battery positive voltage. Repair the short to voltage in the low reference circuit of the TP sensor. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? | Go to Step 16 | -- | |
14 | Replace the throttle body assembly. Refer to Throttle Body Assembly Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 16 | -- |
15 | Replace the ECM. Refer to Engine Control Module Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 16 | -- |
16 |
Did the DTC fail this ignition? | -- | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 17 |
17 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? | -- | System OK |