Table 1: | DTC P0335 Crankshaft Position (CKP) Sensor Circuit |
The crankshaft position (CKP) sensor is located on the rear of bank 1 of the engine block. The CKP sensor produces an AC voltage of different amplitude and frequency depending on the velocity of the crankshaft. The CKP sensor works in conjunction with a 58X reluctor wheel that is attached to the crankshaft. Each tooth on the reluctor wheel are spaced 6 degrees apart with one span having a 12-degree space. The engine control module (ECM) uses the 12-degree space to determine top dead center for cylinders 1 and 4. The ECM determines when cylinder 1 is on the compression stroke by monitoring the CKP sensor and the camshaft position (CMP) sensors. The ECM can synchronize the ignition timing, fuel injector timing, and spark knock control based on the CKP sensor and the CMP sensor inputs. If the ECM does not detect a signal from the CKP sensor, this DTC sets.
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC:
DTC P0335 Crankshaft Position (CKP) Sensor Circuit
• | The engine is cranking or operating. |
• | The ECM detects more than 8 CMP sensor pulses. |
• | DTC P0335 runs continuously once the above conditions are met. |
The ECM does not detect a signal from the CKP sensor for 5 seconds.
OR
The ECM does not recognize 3 or more reference pulses after the CKP signal is received.
• | The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails. |
• | The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records. |
• | The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 4 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail. |
• | A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes. |
• | A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic. |
• | Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool. |
The following table illustrates the ECM connector locations:
ECM Connector Location | |
---|---|
C2 | C1 |
Front of Vehicle |
• | Use the J 35616-A/BT-8637 Connector Test Adapter Kit for any test that requires probing the ECM harness connector or a component harness connector. Using this kit prevents damage to the harness or component terminals. |
• | The ECM uses the camshaft position sensors to determine engine speed and position when there is a CKP sensor condition. |
• | The engine will operate with a CKP sensor condition only if the ECM has stored the learned reference position of the camshafts in memory. With a crankshaft position sensor condition other than a short to voltage in the signal circuit, the engine will go into a limp home mode after a hard restart. The ECM then calculates engine speed from one of the camshaft position sensors. During a limp home mode the following additional DTCs may set and should be ignored: |
- | DTC P0324 Knock Sensor (KS) Module Performance |
- | DTC P1011 Intake Camshaft Position Actuator Park Position Bank 1 |
• | A short to voltage in the signal circuit of the CKP sensor will cause the engine to stall or not start and a DTC will not set. |
• | An intermittent condition in the CMP actuator solenoid circuits can cause a CKP DTC to set. Inspect the CMP actuator solenoid harness connections and related wiring, if you suspect this condition. |
• | The ECM uses a pull-up voltage of 2.5 volts on each CKP sensor circuit to reduce noise interference from electromagnetic interference (EMI). If the voltage is not present, replace the ECM. |
• | For an intermittent condition, refer to Intermittent Conditions . |
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
This step determines if the condition is current.
This step tests the resistance of the CKP sensor and wiring. If the resistance is not within the specified range, test the circuits of the CKP sensor for an open or for a wire to wire short. CKP sensor and circuits that measure within the specified range may still have a condition. Test the signal circuit for a short to voltage, or a ground, and test the low reference circuit for a short to voltage, if the resistance is within the specified range.
This step tests the signal circuit of the CKP sensor for a short to ground.
This step tests for a short voltage in the signal and low reference circuits of the CKP sensor. If a voltage is present on either of the CKP circuits repair the short to voltage.
This step tests if the CKP sensor is capable of generating a signal. Inspect the CKP sensor for the correct installation and the correct fastener torque, or for a faulty sensor, if the CKP sensor output is less than the specified value.
Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
---|---|---|---|---|
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Engine Control Module Connector End Views or Engine Controls Connector End Views | ||||
1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | -- | Go to Step 2 | |
Does the engine fail to run or does the DTC fail this ignition? | -- | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 3 | |
3 |
Did the DTC fail this ignition? | -- | Go to Step 4 | Go to Diagnostic Aids |
Is the resistance within the specified range? | 700-1,200 ohms | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 5 | |
5 | Is the resistance more than the specified value? | 1,200 ohms | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 10 |
Measure the resistance of the CKP signal circuit between the ECM connector C1 and the ECM housing, with a DMM. Does the DMM display the specified value? | OL | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 14 | |
Do both circuits measure less than the specified value? | 0.10 V | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 15 | |
Is the voltage less than the specified value while the engine is cranking? | 1.3 ACV | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 13 | |
9 | Test the signal circuit and the low reference circuit of CKP sensor for an open or for a high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 18 | Go to Step 12 |
10 | Test for a wire to wire short between the signal circuit and the low reference circuit of the CKP sensor. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 18 | Go to Step 12 |
11 |
Did you find and correct the condition? | 8 N·m (71 lb in) | Go to Step 18 | Go to Step 16 |
12 | Test for shorted terminals and poor connections at the CKP sensor. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 18 | Go to Step 16 |
13 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the ECM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 18 | Go to Step 17 |
14 | Repair the short to ground in the signal circuit of the CKP sensor. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you complete the repair? | -- | Go to Step 18 | -- |
15 | Repair the short to voltage in the signal circuit or the low reference circuit of the CKP sensor. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you complete the repair? | -- | Go to Step 18 | -- |
16 | Replace the CKP sensor. Refer to Crankshaft Position Sensor Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 18 | -- |
17 | Replace the ECM. Refer to Control Module References for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 18 | -- |
18 |
Did the DTC fail this ignition? | -- | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 19 |
19 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? | -- | System OK |