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For 1990-2009 cars only
Table 1: P0453 Fuel Tank Pressure (FTP) Sensor Circuit High Voltage

Circuit Description

The evaporative emission (EVAP) system is used to store fuel vapors in order to reduce the amount of fuel vapors into the atmosphere. The fuel tank pressure (FTP) sensor is only used for EVAP system diagnostics. The FTP sensor is a transducer that varies resistance according to changes in the fuel tank pressure. The engine control module (ECM) monitors the FTP sensor signal in order to detect vacuum decay and excess vacuum during the EVAP system diagnostic test. The ECM supplies a 5-volt reference and a low reference circuit to the FTP sensor. If the ECM detects that the FTP sensor signal voltage is too high, this DTC sets.

The following table illustrates the relationship between FTP sensor signal voltage and the EVAP system pressure/vacuum.

FTP Sensor Signal Voltage

Fuel Tank Pressure

High, Approximately 1.5 Volts or More

Negative Pressure/Vacuum

Low, Approximately 1.5 Volts or Less

Positive Pressure

DTC Descriptor

This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC:

DTC P0453 Fuel Tank Pressure (FTP) Sensor Circuit High Voltage

Conditions for Running the DTC

The engine is operating.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

    • The ECM detects the FTP sensor signal voltage is more than 4.6 volts.
    • The condition is present for more than 10 seconds.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails.
    • The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

    • The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 4 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
    • A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
    • A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
    • Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.

Diagnostic Aids

The following table illustrates the ECM connector locations:

ECM Connector Location

C2

C1

Front of Vehicle

    • Use the J 35616 Connector Test Adapter Kit for any test that requires probing the ECM harness connector or a component harness connector.
    • A blocked or clogged EVAP canister may cause this DTC to set.
    • For an intermittent condition, refer to Intermittent Conditions .

Test Description

The number below refers to the step number on the diagnostic table.

  1. This step verifies that the condition is present.

  2. This step test for high resistance in the low reference circuit of the FTP sensor. The ECM must be completely powered down to obtain an accurate resistance reading. It may take up to 30 minutes for the ECM to power down after the ignition key is removed. Removal of the ECM fuse, allows the ECM to power down completely.

P0453 Fuel Tank Pressure (FTP) Sensor Circuit High Voltage

Step

Action

Values

Yes

No

Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics

Connector End View Reference: Engine Control Module Connector End Views or Engine Controls Connector End Views

1

Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-Engine Controls?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls

2

  1. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  2. Observe the fuel tank pressure (FTP) sensor voltage parameter with a scan tool.

Is the voltage more than the specified value?

4.6 V

Go to Step 4

Go to Step 3

3

  1. Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.

Did the DTC fail this ignition?

--

Go to Step 4

Go to Diagnostic Aids

4

  1. Remove the fuel tank cap from the fuel fill pipe.
  2. Observe the fuel tank pressure (FTP) sensor voltage parameter with a scan tool.

Is the voltage more than the specified value?

4.6 V

Go to Step 5

Go to Step 17

5

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Raise the vehicle. Refer to Lifting and Jacking the Vehicle in General Information
  3. Disconnect the fuel tank in-line harness connector.
  4. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.

  5. Observe the FTP sensor voltage parameter with a scan tool.

Is the voltage less than the specified value?

0.1 V

Go to Step 7

Go to Step 6

6

Test the signal circuit of the FTP sensor for a short to voltage between the fuel tank harness connector and the engine control module (ECM). Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 20

Go to Step 15

7

Measure the voltage between the 5-volt reference circuit of the FTP sensor and a good ground, with a DMM.

Is the voltage more than the specified value?

6 V

Go to Step 11

Go to Step 8

8

Notice: Do NOT use a test lamp to test the continuity of the circuit. Damage to the control module may occur due to excessive current draw.

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Remove the ECM fuse from the underhood fuse block.
  3. Measure the resistance from the low reference circuit of the FTP sensor to a good ground with a DMM.

Is the resistance less than the specified value?

5 ohms

Go to Step 12

Go to Step 9

9

  1. Install the ECM fuse into the underhood electrical center.
  2. Turn ON the ignition with the engine OFF.
  3. Measure the voltage between the low reference circuit of the FTP sensor and a good ground with a DMM. Refer to Circuit Testing in Wiring Systems.

Is the voltage less than the specified value?

1.0 V

Go to Step 10

Go to Step 16

10

Test the low reference circuit of the FTP sensor for an open between the fuel tank in-line harness connector and the ECM. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 20

Go to Step 15

11

Important: The engine control module (ECM) for this engine is not equipped with 5-volt reference DTCs. The 5-volt reference circuits are internally and externally connected at the controller. Other sensors that share the 5-volt reference circuit may also have DTCs set. Disconnecting a sensor on the shared 5-volt reference circuit may isolate a shorted sensor. Review the electrical schematic and diagnose the shared circuits and sensors.

Test the 5-volt reference circuit of the FTP sensor for a short to voltage between the fuel tank in-line harness connector and the ECM. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 20

Go to Step 15

12

Test for shorted terminals and for poor connections at the fuel tank in-line harness connector. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 20

Go to Step 13

13

  1. Remove the fuel tank. Refer to Fuel Tank Replacement .
  2. Inspect the fuel tank wiring harness for the following conditions:
  3. • Inspect for damaged wiring.
    • Inspect for opens or for a short to voltage in the FTP sensor harness from the fuel tank wiring harness connector to the FTP sensor.
  4. Repair as necessary. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 20

Go to Step 14

14

Test for shorted terminals and for poor connections at the FTP sensor. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 20

Go to Step 18

15

Test for shorted terminals and for poor connections at the ECM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 20

Go to Step 19

16

Important: The control module and/or the FTP sensor may be damaged if the circuit is shorted to battery positive voltage.

Repair the short to voltage in the low reference circuit of the FTP sensor. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Step 20

--

17

Repair the restriction in the evaporative emission (EVAP) canister atmospheric vent pipe.

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Step 20

--

18

Replace the FTP sensor. Refer to Fuel Tank Pressure Sensor Replacement .

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 20

--

19

Replace the ECM. Refer to Engine Control Module Replacement .

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 20

--

20

  1. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.

Did the DTC fail this ignition?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Step 21

21

Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool.

Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed?

--

Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List

System OK