Battery positive voltage is supplied to the cooling fan 1 relay from the COOL FAN #1 fuse. The powertrain control module (PCM) or engine control module (ECM) controls the cooling fan 1 relay by grounding the low speed cooling fan relay control circuit via an internal solid state device called a driver.
Battery positive voltage is supplied to the cooling fan S/P relay and the cooling fan 3 relay from the COOL FAN #2 fuse. The PCM/ECM controls the relays by grounding the high speed cooling fan relay control circuit.
When the PCM/ECM is commanding a relay ON, the voltage potential of the control circuit should be low, near 0 volts. When the PCM/ECM is commanding the control circuit to a relay, the voltage potential of the circuit should be high, near battery voltage. If the fault detection circuit senses a voltage other than what is expected, the DTC will set.
The PCM/ECM will monitor the control circuit for the following:
• | A short to ground |
• | A short to voltage |
• | An open circuit |
• | An open relay coil |
• | An internally shorted or excessively low resistance relay coil |
When the PCM/ECM detects any of the above conditions, the DTC will set and the affected driver will be disabled.
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTCs:
• | DTC P0480 Cooling Fan 1 Relay Control Circuit |
• | DTC P0481 Cooling Fan 2 and 3 or S/P Relay Control Circuit |
• | The ignition is ON. |
• | System voltage is between 9-18 volts. |
• | The relay control circuit is transitioned from OFF to ON or ON to OFF. |
• | The PCM/ECM detects an open, a short to ground, or a short to voltage on the cooling fan relay control circuit. |
• | The above conditions are present for at least 30 seconds. |
• | The PCM/ECM will illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) during the second consecutive trip in which the diagnostic test has been run and failed. |
• | The PCM/ECM will store conditions which were present when the DTC set as Freeze Frame and Failure Records data. |
• | The PCM/ECM will turn OFF the MIL during the third consecutive trip in which the diagnostic has been run and passed. |
• | The History DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles have occurred without a malfunction. |
• | The DTC can be cleared by using the scan tool. |
• | If the condition is not present, refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections . |
• | Review the Freeze Frame/Failure Records vehicle mileage since the diagnostic test last failed. This may help determine how often the condition that caused the DTC to be set occurs. |
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
Listen for an audible click when the cooling fan 1 relay operates. Command both the ON and OFF states. Repeat the commands as necessary.
Listen for an audible click when the cooling fan 3 or S/P relays operate. Command both the ON and OFF states. Repeat the commands as necessary.
This step tests for voltage at the coil side of the cooling fan 1 relay. The COOL FAN #1 fuse supplies battery positive voltage to the coil side of the cooling fan 1 relay.
Step | Action | Yes | No |
---|---|---|---|
Schematic Reference: Engine Cooling Schematics Connector End View Reference: Cooling System Connector End Views | |||
1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | |
Does the cooling fan 1 relay turn ON and OFF with each command? | Go to Step 3 | Go to Step 4 | |
Do the cooling fan 3 or S/P relays turn ON and OFF with each command? | Go to Diagnostic Aids | Go to Step 6 | |
Does the test lamp illuminate? | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 16 | |
5 |
Does the test lamp turn ON and OFF with each command? | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 9 |
6 |
Does the test lamp illuminate? | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 16 |
7 |
Does the test lamp turn ON and OFF with each command? | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 8 |
8 |
Does the test lamp turn ON and OFF with each command? | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 9 |
9 | Does the test lamp remain illuminated with each command? | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 10 |
10 | Test the control circuit of the appropriate relay for a short to voltage or an open. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 21 | Go to Step 15 |
11 | Test the control circuit of the appropriate relay for a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 21 | Go to Step 15 |
12 | Inspect for poor connections at the cooling fan 1 relay. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 21 | Go to Step 17 |
13 | Inspect for poor connections at the cooling fan S/P relay. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 21 | Go to Step 18 |
14 | Inspect for poor connections at the cooling fan 3 relay. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 21 | Go to Step 19 |
15 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the powertrain control module (PCM) or engine control module (ECM). Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 21 | Go to Step 20 |
16 | Repair the battery positive voltage circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs . Did you complete the repair? | Go to Step 21 | -- |
17 | Replace the cooling fan 1 relay. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 21 | -- |
18 | Replace the cooling fan S/P relay. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 21 | -- |
19 | Replace the cooling fan 3 relay. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 21 | -- |
20 | Replace the PCM/ECM. Refer to Control Module References . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 21 | -- |
21 |
Does the DTC reset? | Go to Step 2 | System OK |