GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Object Number: 375168  Size: MF
SIR Schematics
SIR Components
SIR Caution
Handling ESD Sensitive Parts Notice
SIR Schematic Icons

Circuit Description

When you first turn the ignition switch to the RUN position, the inflatable restraint sensing and diagnostic module (SDM) performs tests in order to diagnose critical malfunctions within the module. Upon passing these tests the ignition positive voltage, the 23 VLR and the deployment loop voltages are measured in order to ensure they are within their respective normal voltage ranges. The SDM monitors the voltages at the DRIVER LOW terminal 3 and the PASSENGER LOW terminal 4 in order to detect shorts to ground in the inflator module circuits. The service wait time is 10 minutes. Refer to Disabling the SIR System or Enabling the SIR System for procedures.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

    • The driver and passenger deployment loops are not open.
    • The driver deployment loop is not shorted to voltage.
    • The voltage at DRIVER LOW terminal 3 is more than 3.3 volts.
    • The voltage at PASSENGER LOW terminal 4 is less than 3.3 volts for 500 milliseconds.

The following tests inspect for this DTC and occur when the ignition positive voltage is within the normal operating voltage range:

    • Power on
        When the malfunction is detected in this test, the resistance measurement test will not be performed.
    • Continuous monitoring

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The SDM sets DTC B1018 and also DTC B1071.
    • The SDM turns ON the AIR BAG Warning Indicator.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

DTC B1018 is a latched code. You may not clear a latched code. Repair the malfunction that set this DTC before you replace the SDM.

Diagnostic Aids

A short to ground in the inflatable restraint I/P module circuit may cause an intermittent condition. A DTC B1018 would be accompanied by DTC B1071. Carefully inspect CKT 1403 and CKT 1404 for cut or chafed wires. Wiring pigtail damage requires replacement of the inflatable restraint I/P module. A careful inspection of the circuits and the components indicated on the DTC B1018 table is essential in order to prevent damage to the replacement inflatable restraint sensing and diagnostic mModule (SDM). The diagnostic table directs the technician in order to note the entry value of the PASSENGER SENSELO. Comparing the value of the PASSENGER SENSELO may be helpful in determining if an intermittent condition exists.

When measurements are requested in this table, use J 39200 Digital Multimeter with the correct terminal adapter from J 35616 Connector Test Adapter Kit. When a check for proper connection is requested, refer to Intermittents and Poor Connections . When a wire, connector or terminal repair is requested, use J-38125 Terminal Repair Kit and refer to Wiring Repair .

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table:

  1. This step checks the passenger side low voltage that was measured by the inflatable restraint sensing and diagnostic module (SDM). A reading of 3.3 V or more indicates that an intermittent condition may exist.

  2. This step isolates the malfunction to one side of the inflatable restraint IP module yellow 2-way connector.

  3. This step checks to see if there is a short to ground in CKT 1403.

  4. This step determines if there is a short to ground in CKT 1404 or if there is a malfunctioning SDM.

DTC B1018 Passenger Deployment Loop Short to Ground

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

Notice: When DTC B1018 or B1024 has been set it is necessary to replace the inflatable restraint Sensing and Diagnostic Module (SDM). Setting DTC B1018 or B1024 will also cause DTC B1071 to set. When a scan tool clear codes command is issued and the malfunction is no longer present, DTC B1018 or B1024 and DTC B1071 will remain current. Make sure that the short to ground condition is repaired prior to installing a replacement SDM to avoid damaging the SDM.

1

Was the SIR Diagnostic System Check performed?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to SIR Diagnostic System Check

2

  1. Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position.
  2. Connect the scan tool.
  3. Turn the ignition switch to the RUN position.
  4. Use the scan tool to request the SIR data list display.
  5. Read and record on the repair order the passenger side low voltage PASSENGER SENSELO.

Is the PASSENGER SENSELO less than the specified value?

3.3 V

Go to Step 3

Go to Diagnostic Aids

3

  1. Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position.
  2. Disconnect the inflatable restraint steering wheel and IP module yellow 2-way wiring harness connectors located at the base of the steering column and behind the IP compartment door.
  3. Connect the J 38715-A SIR/Passenger Load Tool to the IP wiring harness connectors.
  4. Turn the ignition switch to the RUN position.
  5. Use the scan tool to request the SIR data list display.
  6. Read the passenger side low voltage PASSENGER SENSELO.

Is PASSENGER SENSELO less than the specified value?

3.3 V

Go to Step 5

Go to Step 4

4

  1. Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position.
  2. Inspect the inflatable restraint IP module pigtail for damage and proper routing.
  3. Replace the inflatable restraint IP module. Refer to Inflatable Restraint Instrument Panel Module Replacement .

Is the repair complete?

--

Go to Step 9

--

5

  1. Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position.
  2. Disconnect the inflatable restraint sensing and diagnostic module (SDM) wiring harness connector. Refer to Inflatable Restraint Sensing and Diagnostic Module Replacement .
  3. Remove the J 38715-A Load Tool from the IP wiring harness connectors.
  4. Using J 39200 DMM, measure the resistance between terminals 1 and 6 of the SDM wiring harness connector.

Is the measured resistance less than the specified value?

OL

Go to Step 6

Go to Step 7

6

  1. Locate a short to ground in CKT 1403.
  2. Repair the short to ground in CKT 1403.

Is the repair complete?

--

Go to Step 9

--

7

Using J 39200 DMM, measure the resistance between terminals 4 and 6 of the SDM wiring harness connector.

Is the measured resistance less than the specified value?

OL

Go to Step 8

Go to Sensing and Diagnostic Module Integrity Check

8

  1. Locate a short to ground in CKT 1404.
  2. Repair the short to ground in CKT 1404.

Is the repair complete?

--

Go to Step 9

--

9

  1. Reconnect all the SIR system components, making sure all the components are properly mounted.
  2. Turn the ignition switch to the RUN position.
  3. Make sure that the PASSENGER SENSELO is more than the specified value.
  4. Replace the inflatable restraint sensing and diagnostic module (SDM). Refer to Inflatable Restraint Sensing and Diagnostic Module Replacement .

Have all the SIR components been reconnected and properly mounted?

3.3 V

Go to SIR Diagnostic System Check

--