GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Object Number: 50796  Size: SF
Engine Controls Components
Oxygen Sensors
OBD II Symbol Description Notice
Engine Controls Connector End Views
Handling ESD Sensitive Parts Notice

Circuit Description

The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) supplies a voltage of about 0.45 volt between the O2S signal and the ground circuit. The Oxygen Sensor (O2S 1) varies the voltage within a range of about 1 volt if the exhaust is rich, down through about 0.10 volt if the exhaust is lean.

The sensor is like an open circuit and produces no voltage when below 315°C (600°F). An open sensor circuit or a cold sensor causes an Open Loop operation.

If there is damage to the oxygen sensor pigtail wiring, the connector or the terminal, replace the entire oxygen sensor assembly. Do not attempt to repair the wiring, the connector or the terminals. The sensor must have a clean air reference provided in order to function properly. This clean air reference is obtained by way of the oxygen sensor wire(s). Any attempt to repair the wires, the connectors or the terminals could result in the obstruction of the air reference and degrade the oxygen sensor performance. Refer to Heated Oxygen Sensor (O2S) Repair.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

    • DTCs P0106, P0107, P0112, P0113, P0117, P0118, P0121, P0122, P0123, P0200, P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304, P0506, P0507, P1336, P1404, P1441 not set.
    • The engine run time is greater than 25 seconds
    • Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) is greater than 70°C (158°F)
    • The Throttle Position (TP) angle is between 5 percent and 50 percent
    • The Air/fuel ratio is between 14.5:1 and 14.7:1
    • The engine is operating in a Closed Loop operation
    • The engine has met the above conditions for 25 seconds
    • The O2S 1 voltage is greater than 1042 mV for 50 to 75 seconds
        OR
    • The O2S 1 voltage is greater than 946 mV for 50 seconds while the TPS is between 8 percent and 50 percent.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will illuminate.
    • The PCM will record the operating conditions at the time that the diagnostic fails. This information will store in the Freeze Frame and Failure Records buffers.
    • A history DTC stores.
    • The coolant fan turns ON.
    • The vehicle will operate in an Open Loop operation.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

    • The MIL will turn OFF after three consecutive ignition cycles in which the diagnostic runs without a fault.
    • A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles without a fault.
    • The MIL/DTCs can be cleared by using the scan tool.

Diagnostic Aids

The DTC P0132 or rich exhaust is most likely caused by one of the following conditions:

    • Fuel pressure - The system will go rich if fuel pressure is to high. The PCM can compensate for some increase, however, if it gets too high, a DTC P0132 will be set. Refer to the Fuel System Diagnosis .
    • Leaking injector - A leaking or malfunctioning injector can cause the system to go rich causing a DTC P0132. Refer to the Fuel Injector Solenoid Coil Test .
    • Electronic Ignition (EI) shielding - An open ICM reference low circuit may result in a EMI or induced electrical noise. The PCM looks at this noise as a Crankshaft Position (CKP) sensor pulses. The additional pulses result in a higher than actual engine speed signal. The PCM then delivers too much fuel causing the system to go rich. The engine tachometer will also show higher than actual engine speed which can help in diagnosing this problem.
    • MAP sensor - An output that causes the PCM to sense a higher than normal manifold pressure (low vacuum) can cause the system to go rich. Disconnecting the MAP sensor will allow the PCM to set a fixed value for the MAP sensor. Substitute a different MAP sensor if the rich condition is gone while the sensor is disconnected.
    • Pressure regulator - Check for a leaking fuel pressure regulator diaphragm by checking for the presence of liquid fuel in the vacuum line to the fuel pressure regulator.
    • TP sensor - An intermittent TP sensor output will cause the system to go rich due to a false indication of the engine accelerating.
    • O2S 1 contamination - Inspect the O2S 1 for silicone contamination from fuel or the use of improper RTV sealant. The sensor may have a white powdery coating and this will result in a high but false voltage signal (rich exhaust indication). The PCM will then reduce the amount of fuel delivered to the engine causing a severe surge or driveability problem.

Test Description

Number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the Diagnostic Table.

  1. The Powertrain OBD System Check prompts the technician to complete some basic checks and store the freeze frame and failure records data on the scan tool if applicable. This creates an electronic copy of the data taken when the fault occurred. The information is then stored in the scan tool for later reference.

  2. This step determines if the DTC P0132 is the result of a hard malfunction or an intermittent condition. It may be necessary to operate the vehicle within the Freeze Frame conditions and Conditions for Setting the DTC in order to duplicate the fault detected by the PCM.

  3. This step simulates a DTC P0131. If the PCM senses the change, the PCM and wiring are OK.

  4. The replacement PCM must be reprogrammed and the crankshaft position system variation procedure must be preformed. Refer to the latest Techline procedures for PCM reprogramming and also refer to the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) for the Crankshaft Position System Variation Procedure .

  5. If no malfunction have been found at this point and no additional DTCs were set, refer to Diagnostic Aids for additional checks and information.

DTC P0132-Oxygen Sensor (O2S) Circuit High Voltage (Sensor 1)

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Was the Powertrain On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check performed?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check

2

  1. Turn the ignition switch ON, with the engine OFF.
  2. Install a scan tool.
  3. Engine at operating temperature.

Does the O2S 1 voltage remain above the specified value?

1042 mV

Go to Step 4

Go to Step 3

3

  1. Review the Freeze Frame data and note the parameters.
  2. Operate the vehicle within the Freeze Frame conditions and Conditions For Setting The DTC as noted .

Does the O2S 1 voltage stay above the specified value?

1042 mV

Go to Step 4

Go to Step 8

4

  1. Disconnect the O2S 1 electrical connector.
  2. Connect a DVM to ground and probe the O2S 1 electrical connector terminal (PCM side) and check for voltage.

Does the DVM indicate a O2S 1 voltage below the specified value?

600 mV (0.60V)

Go to Step 5

Go to Diagnostic Aids

5

Check the O2S 1 sensor signal circuit for a short to voltage and repair as necessary.

Was a repair necessary?

--

Go to Step 7

Go to Step 6

6

Replace the PCM.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 7

--

7

  1. If disconnected, reconnect the O2S 1 electrical connector.
  2. Using the scan tool, clear the DTCs.
  3. Start the engine and idle at normal operating temperature.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for setting the DTC as specified in the supporting text.

Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic ran and passed.

--

Go to Step 8

Go to Step 2

8

Check if any additional DTCs are set.

Are any DTCs displayed that have not been diagnosed?

--

Go to applicable DTC table

System OK

Refer to Diagnostic Aids