GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Object Number: 51202  Size: MF
Engine Controls Components
Cooling Fan Controls
OBD II Symbol Description Notice
Engine Controls Connector End Views
Handling ESD Sensitive Parts Notice

Circuit Description

The electric cooling fan is controlled by the powertrain control module (PCM) through the cooling fan relay based on inputs from the following components:

    • The engine coolant temperature (ECT) sensor
    • The intake air temperature (IAT) sensor
    • The A/C selector switch
    • The A/C refrigerant pressure sensor
    • The vehicle speed sensor (VSS)

The PCM controls the cooling fan by grounding the cooling fan control circuit which turns ON the cooling fan relay.

The cooling fan relay will be commanded ON when the following conditions are met:

    • The engine coolant temperature reaches 106°C (223°F) or more.
    • The A/C clutch requested.
    • The vehicle speed is less than 38 MPH.

The cooling fan relay will be commanded ON regardless of vehicle speed when the following conditions are met:

    • A DTC is set that requests the coolant fan to be ON.
    • The engine coolant temperature is 151°C (304°F) or more.
    • The A/C refrigerant pressure is high.

The cooling fan may be commanded ON when the engine is not running under a fan run-on conditions described in the electric cooling fan general description portion of the service manual.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

    • Battery voltage is greater than 9.5 volts.
    • Coolant fan fault line detects a malfunction for 6 seconds.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will illuminate.
    • The PCM will record operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. This information will be stored in the Freeze Frame and Failure Records buffers.
    • A history DTC is stored.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

    • The MIL will turn OFF after three consecutive ignition cycles in which the diagnostic runs without a fault.
    • A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles without a fault.
    • The MIL/DTCs can be cleared by using the scan tool.

Diagnostic Aids

    • If the owner complained of an overheating problem, it must be determined if the complaint was due to an actual boil over, or if the Temp light, or temperature gage indicated overheating.
    • Check for the proper amount of coolant in the system.
    • If the gage, or light, indicates overheating, but no boil over is detected, the gage or light circuit should be checked. The gage accuracy can also be checked by comparing the engine coolant temperature sensor reading using a scan tool with the gage reading.
    • If the engine is actually overheating, and the gage indicates overheating, but the cooling fan is not coming ON, the Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) sensor may have shifted out of calibration and should be checked. Refer to Temperature vs Resistance for a Temperature vs. Resistance table.
    • If the engine is overheating, and the coolant fan is ON, the cooling system should be checked. Refer to the cooling and radiator of the service manual.

Test Description

Number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the Diagnostic Table.

  1. The Powertrain OBD System Check prompts the technician to complete some basic checks and store the freeze frame and failure records data on the scan tool if applicable. This creates an electronic copy of the data taken when the fault occurred. The information is then stored on the scan tool for later reference.

  2. The cooling system operation and the coolant level should be checked before determining if any electrical conditions are present causing a cooling system malfunction.

  3. With the engine OFF, the cooling fan motor should not be commanded ON by the PCM.

  4. If the cooling fan motor turns OFF after disconnecting the PCM electrical connectors, the PCM was causing the cooling fan motor to be ON constantly.

  5. A test light that illuminates indicates that the cooling fan motor battery feed circuit is shorted to battery voltage. The cooling fan motor will also remain engaged when the cooling fan relay electrical connector is disconnected.

  6. Connecting the cooling fan relay battery feed and the cooling fan motor battery feed circuits together bypasses the PCMs control of the cooling fan motor. A cooling fan motor that fails to engage at this point indicates that the malfunction is in the cooling fan motor battery feed circuit, the cooling fan motor or the cooling fan ground circuit.

  7. The battery feed is supplied to the cooling fan relay through the same fuse. No voltage on both circuits would indicate that the fuse is open. Locate and repair any shorts that may have caused the fuse to open before replacing the fuse.

  8. With the engine stopped and the cooling fan relay commanded ON, the PCM should ground the cooling fan relay control circuit. This will also illuminate the test light.

  9. This step determines if the reason the cooling fan motor did not come ON was due to an open battery feed circuit to the cooling fan motor.

  10. The replacement PCMs must be reprogrammed and the crankshaft position system variation procedure must be performed. Refer to the latest Techline information for PCM programming and Powertrain Control Module (PCM) for the Crankshaft Position System Variation Procedure .

  11. If no malfunctions have been found at this point, refer to the Diagnostic Aids for additional checks and information.

Cooling Fan

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Was the Powertrain On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check performed?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to

Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check

2

  1. Check the cooling system level.
  2. Check the water pump belt condition and tension.

Were any repairs necessary?

--

Go to Step 24

Go to Step 3

3

  1. Turn the ignition switch ON, with the engine OFF.
  2. Install a scan tool.
  3. With the engine coolant temperature below the specified value.

Is the cooling fan motor OFF?

98°C (209°F)

Go to Step 4

Go to Step 5

4

Use the scan tool and command the cooling fan relay ON.

Is the cooling fan motor ON?

--

Go to Step 24

Go to Step 6

5

  1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  2. Disconnect the PCM electrical connectors at the PCM.

Is the cooling fan motor OFF?

--

Go to Step 23

Go to Step 7

6

  1. Disconnect the cooling fan relay electrical connector.
  2. Connect a test light to ground and probe the battery feed circuit terminals.

Is the test light ON for both terminals?

--

Go to Step 8

Go to Step 9

7

  1. Disconnect the cooling fan relay electrical connector.
  2. Connect a test light to ground and probe the cooling fan motor battery feed circuit.

Does the test light illuminate?

--

Go to Step 10

Go to Step 11

8

Connect a jumper wire between the cooling fan relay battery feed and cooling fan motor battery feed circuit terminals.

Is the cooling fan motor ON?

--

Go to Step 12

Go to Step 13

9

Repair the open in the battery feed circuit that did not light.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 24

--

10

Repair the short to B+ in the cooling fan motor battery feed circuit.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 24

--

11

Connect the test light to B+ and probe the cooling fan control circuit.

Does the test light illuminate?

--

Go to Step 14

Go to Step 22

12

  1. Connect a test light to B+ and probe the cooling fan control circuit terminal.
  2. Use the scan tool and command the cooling fan relay ON.

Does the test light illuminate?

--

Go to Step 15

Go to Step 16

13

  1. With the jumper wire still in place.
  2. Disconnect the cooling fan motor electrical connector.
  3. Connect a test light to ground and probe the cooling fan motor battery feed circuit.

Does the test light illuminate?

--

Go to Step 17

Go to Step 18

14

Repair the short to ground in the cooling fan control circuit.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 24

--

15

Check the terminals to the cooling fan relay and repair as necessary.

Was a repair necessary?

--

Go to Step 24

Go to Step 22

16

Check the cooling fan control circuit for an open or a poor electrical connection and repair as necessary.

Was a repair necessary?

--

Go to Step 24

Go to Step 23

17

Connect the test light to B+ and probe the cooling fan motor ground circuit.

Does the test light illuminate?

--

Go to Step 19

Go to Step 20

18

Repair the open or a poor electrical connection in the cooling fan motor battery feed circuit.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 24

--

19

Check for a poor electrical connections at the cooling fan motor electrical connector and repair as necessary.

Was a repair necessary.

--

Go to Step 24

Go to Step 21

20

Repair the open or a poor electrical connection in the cooling fan motor ground circuit.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 24

--

21

Replace the cooling fan motor.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 24

--

22

Replace the cooling fan relay.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 24

--

23

  1. Check for a poor electrical connection at the PCM.
  2. If OK, replace the PCM.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 24

--

24

  1. Turn the ignition switch ON, with the engine OFF.
  2. Use the scan tool and command the cooling fan relay ON.

Does the cooling fan motor turn ON when commanded?

--

System OK, refer to Diagnostic Aids

Go to Step 2

25

  1. Use the scan tool and clear the DTCs.
  2. Start the engine and idle at the normal operating temperature.
  3. Operate the vehicle with in the conditions for setting this DTC as specified in the supporting text.

Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic has ran and passed?

--

Go to Step 26

--

26

Check if any additional DTCs are set.

Are any DTCs displayed that have not been diagnosed?

System OK, refer to Diagnostic Aids

Go to Step 2