The control module enables the appropriate fuel injector pulse for each cylinder. Ignition voltage is supplied to the fuel injectors. The control module controls each fuel injector by grounding the control circuit via a solid state device called a driver. The control module monitors the status of each driver. If the control module detects an incorrect voltage for the commanded state of the driver, DTC P0200 sets.
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC:
DTC P0200 Injector Control Circuit
• | The engine speed is more than 400 RPM. |
• | The ignition voltage is between 6-18 volts. |
• | The powertrain control module (PCM) detects an incorrect voltage on a fuel injector control circuit. |
• | The condition exists for 5 seconds. |
• | The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails. |
• | The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records. |
• | The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail. |
• | A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes. |
• | A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic. |
• | Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool. |
• | Performing the Fuel Injector Coil Test may help to isolate an intermittent condition. Refer to Fuel Injector Solenoid Coil Test . |
• | For an intermittent condition, refer to Intermittent Conditions . |
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
This step verifies that the PCM is able to control the fuel injector.
This step tests if a ground is constantly being applied to the fuel injector.
Step | Action | Yes | No |
---|---|---|---|
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls Connector End Views or Powertrain Control Module Connector End Views | |||
1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information |
2 |
Are any of the misfire current counters incrementing? | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 3 |
3 |
Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 4 | Go to Diagnostic Aids |
4 |
Does the test lamp illuminate? | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 13 |
Does the test lamp flash? | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 7 | |
6 | Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 10 |
Does the test lamp remain illuminated? | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 8 | |
8 | Test the fuel injector control circuit for a short to voltage or for an open. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 16 | Go to Step 12 |
9 | Test the fuel injector control circuit for a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 16 | Go to Step 15 |
10 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the fuel injector. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Repairing Connector Terminals in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 16 | Go to Step 11 |
11 |
Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 16 |
12 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the powertrain control module (PCM). Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Repairing Connector Terminals in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 16 | Go to Step 15 |
13 |
Important: The INJ fuse also supplies voltage to the ignition coil modules. If the fuse is open, inspect all related circuits and components for a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing in Wiring Systems. Repair the open or short to ground in the ignition 1 voltage circuit of the fuel injector. Is the repair complete? | Go to Step 16 | -- |
14 | Replace the fuel injector. Refer to Fuel Injector Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 16 | -- |
15 | Replace the PCM. Refer to Control Module References in Computer/Integrating Systems for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 16 | -- |
16 |
Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 17 |
17 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information | System OK |