GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

DTC P0703 2.8L and 3.6L

Circuit Description

The electronic brake control module (EBCM) monitors the brake pedal position sensor. When the brake pedal is applied, the EBCM detects a predetermined voltage signal. The EBCM sends a class 2 serial data message to the engine control module (ECM) and to the transmission control module (TCM) indicating the status of the stop lamps.

DTC Descriptor

This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC:

DTC P0703 Brake Switch Circuit

Conditions for Running the DTC

The engine is ON.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

    • The ECM or the TCM receives an invalid brake pedal status class 2 serial data message from the EBCM.
    • This diagnostic runs continuously.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The Cruise Control System is disabled.
    • The ECM or the TCM stores the DTC information into memory when the diagnostic runs and fails.
    • The malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) will not illuminate.
    • The ECM or the TCM records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The ECM or the TCM stores this information in the Failure Records.

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

    • A last test failed, or the current DTC, clears when the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
    • A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if failures are not reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
    • Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTC.

Diagnostic Aids

    • Repair any Brake System related DTCs before performing this diagnostic table.
    • If an EBCM has been replaced, the brake pedal position (BPP) sensor must be calibrated. Refer to Brake Pedal Position Sensor Calibration in Lighting Systems.
    • This DTC may be stored as a history DTC without affecting the operation of the EBCM. If stored only as a history DTC and not retrieved as a current DTC, do not replace the EBCM.
    • If this DTC is retrieved as both a current and a history DTC, replace the EBCM.
    • For an intermittent condition, refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems.

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. This step is performed in order to confirm that DTC P0703 is current within the ECM or the TCM.

  2. This step is performed in order to correct a BPP sensor that must be calibrated, possibly due to an EBCM replacement or for a BPP sensor that is out of adjustment.

Step

Action

Yes

No

Schematic Reference: Cruise Control Schematics

Connector End View Reference: Cruise Control Connector End Views or to Antilock Brake System Connector End Views in Antilock Brake System

1

Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle?

Go to Step 2

Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information

2

Is DTC P0703 current in the engine control module (ECM) or the transmission control module (TCM)?

Go to Step 3

Go to Diagnostic Aids

3

  1. Perform the brake pedal position (BPP) sensor calibration procedure. Refer to Brake Pedal Position Sensor Calibration in Lighting Systems.
  2. Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs.
  3. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC.

Does the DTC reset?

Go to Step 4

System OK

4

Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the electronic brake control module (EBCM). Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

Go to Step 6

Go to Step 5

5

Replace the EBCM. Refer to Control Module References in Computer/Integrating Systems for replacement, setup, and programming.

Did you complete the replacement?

Go to Step 6

--

6

  1. Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs.
  2. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC.

Does the DTC reset?

Go to Step 2

System OK

DTC P0703 5.7L

Circuit Description

The electronic brake control module (EBCM) monitors the brake pedal position sensor. When the brake pedal is applied, the EBCM detects a predetermined voltage signal. The EBCM sends a class 2 serial data message to the powertrain control module (PCM) indicating the status of the stop lamps.

DTC Descriptor

This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC:

DTC P0703 Brake Switch Circuit

Conditions for Running the DTC

The engine is ON.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

    • The PCM receives an invalid brake pedal status class 2 serial data message from the EBCM.
    • This diagnostic runs continuously.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The Cruise Control System is disabled.
    • The PCM stores the DTC information into memory when the diagnostic runs and fails.
    • The malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) will not illuminate.
    • The PCM records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The PCM stores this information in the Failure Records.

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

    • A last test failed, or the current DTC, clears when the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
    • A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if failures are not reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
    • Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTC.

Diagnostic Aids

    • Repair any Brake System related DTCs before performing this diagnostic table.
    • If an EBCM has been replaced, the brake pedal position (BPP) sensor must be calibrated. Refer to Brake Pedal Position Sensor Calibration in Lighting Systems.
    • This DTC may be stored as a history DTC without affecting the operation of the EBCM. If stored only as a history DTC and not retrieved as a current DTC, do not replace the EBCM.
    • If this DTC is retrieved as both a current and a history DTC, replace the EBCM.
    • For an intermittent condition, refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems.

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. This step is performed in order to confirm that DTC P0703 is current within the PCM.

  2. This step is performed in order to correct a BPP sensor that must be calibrated, possibly due to an EBCM replacement or for a BPP sensor that is out of adjustment.

Step

Action

Yes

No

Schematic Reference: Cruise Control Schematics

Connector End View Reference: Cruise Control Connector End Views or to Antilock Brake System Connector End Views in Antilock Brake System

1

Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle?

Go to Step 2

Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information

2

Is DTC P0703 current in the powertrain control module (PCM)?

Go to Step 3

Go to Diagnostic Aids

3

  1. Perform the brake pedal position (BPP) sensor calibration procedure. Refer to Brake Pedal Position Sensor Calibration in Lighting Systems.
  2. Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs.
  3. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC.

Does the DTC reset?

Go to Step 4

System OK

4

Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the electronic brake control module (EBCM). Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

Go to Step 6

Go to Step 5

5

Replace the EBCM. Refer to Control Module References in Computer/Integrating Systems for replacement, setup, and programming.

Did you complete the replacement?

Go to Step 6

--

6

  1. Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs.
  2. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC.

Does the DTC reset?

Go to Step 2

System OK