An ignition voltage is supplied to the evaporative emission (EVAP) canister vent solenoid valve. The control module grounds the EVAP canister vent solenoid valve control circuit to close the valve by means of an internal switch called a driver. The scan tool displays the commanded state of the EVAP canister vent solenoid valve as ON or OFF. The control module monitors the status of the driver. If the control module detects an incorrect voltage for the commanded state of the driver, this DTC sets.
The following table illustrates the relationship between the ON and OFF states, and the OPEN or CLOSED states of the EVAP canister vent solenoid valve.
Control Module Command | EVAP Canister Vent Valve Position |
---|---|
ON | CLOSED |
OFF | OPEN |
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC:
DTC P0449 Evaporative Emission (EVAP) Vent Solenoid Control Circuit
• | The engine speed is more than 400 RPM. |
• | The system voltage is between 6-18 volts. |
• | DTC P0449 runs continuously once the above conditions are met. |
• | The control module detects that the commanded state of the driver and the actual state of the control circuit do not match. |
• | The above conditions are present for a minimum of 5 seconds. |
• | The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails. |
• | The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records. |
• | The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail. |
• | A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes. |
• | A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic. |
• | Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool. |
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
A click should be heard or felt when the EVAP canister vent solenoid valve operates. Be sure that both the ON and the OFF states are commanded. Repeat the commands as necessary.
This step verifies that the control module is providing ground to the EVAP canister vent solenoid valve.
This step tests if the EVAP canister vent solenoid valve control circuit is grounded.
Step | Action | Yes | No |
---|---|---|---|
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Powertrain Control Module Connector End Views or Engine Controls Connector End Views | |||
1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information |
Do you hear or feel a click from the EVAP canister vent solenoid valve when it is commanded ON and OFF? | Go to Step 3 | Go to Step 4 | |
3 |
Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 4 | Go to Intermittent Conditions |
4 |
Does the test lamp illuminate? | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 11 |
Does the test lamp turn ON or OFF with each command? | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 6 | |
Does the test lamp remain illuminated with each command? | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 7 | |
7 | Test the control circuit for a short to voltage or an open. Refer to Circuit Testing and to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 10 |
8 | Test the control circuit for a short to ground. Refer to Testing for Short to Ground and to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 10 |
9 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the EVAP canister vent solenoid valve. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and to Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 12 |
10 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the control module. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 13 |
11 |
Did you complete the repair? | Go to Step 14 | -- |
12 | Replace the EVAP canister vent solenoid valve. Refer to Evaporative Emission Canister Vent Solenoid Valve Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 14 | -- |
13 | Replace the powertrain control module (PCM). Refer to Control Module References in Computer/Integrating Systems for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 14 | -- |
14 |
Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 15 |
15 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Have any DTCs not been diagnosed? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information | System OK |