The powertrain control module (PCM)/engine control module (ECM) creates the engine speed output signal by pulsing the circuit to ground at a predetermined hertz rate 2 pulses per engine revolution. The PCM/ECM pulses the circuit at the same rate as the engine speed signal input. The PCM/ECM monitors the voltage on the engine speed output circuit. If the PCM determines the voltage is out of the normal operating range, a DTC sets. The IPC converts the 2 pulses per engine revolution signal to a tachometer position. The engine speed is sent to the instrument panel cluster (IPC) over a discreet wire from the PCM/ECM. The tachometer signal is pulled up to B+ in the IPC.
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC:
DTC P0654 Engine Speed Output Circuit
• | The engine speed is greater than 400 RPM. |
• | The ignition voltage is greater than 9 volts and less than 18 volts. |
• | The PCM/ECM detects that the commanded state of the driver and the actual state of the control circuit do not match. |
• | All conditions are present for a minimum of 5 seconds. |
• | The PCM/ECM stores the DTC information into memory when the diagnostic runs and fails. |
• | The PCM/ECM records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The PCM displays the failure information in the Failure Records on the scan tool. |
• | The history DTC clears after 40 malfunction-free warm-up cycles. |
• | The DTC becomes history when the conditions for setting the DTC are no longer present. |
• | The PCM/ECM receives the clear code command from the scan tool. |
Important: Remove any debris from the PCM/ECM connector surfaces before servicing the PCM/ECM. Inspect the PCM/ECM connector gaskets when diagnosing/replacing the PCM/ECM. Ensure that the gaskets are installed correctly. The gaskets prevent water intrusion into the PCM/ECM.
Using Freeze Frame and/or Failure Records data may aid in locating an intermittent condition. If you cannot duplicate the DTC, the information included in the Freeze Frame and/or Failure Records data can aid in determining how many miles since the DTC set. The Fail Counter and Pass Counter can also aid determining how many ignition cycles the diagnostic reported a pass and/or a fail. Operate the vehicle within the same freeze frame conditions (RPM, load, vehicle speed, temperature, etc.) that you observed. This will isolate when the DTC failed.
For an intermittent, refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections .
Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
---|---|---|---|---|
Schematic Reference: Instrument Cluster Schematics Connector End View Reference: Master Electrical Component List | ||||
1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | -- | Go to Step 2 | |
2 |
Does the tachometer indicate engine RPM? | -- | Go Diagnostic Aids | Go to Step 3 |
3 |
Does the voltage measure greater than the specified value? | 9.5 V | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 6 |
4 | Test the engine speed signal circuit for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 5 |
5 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the PCM/ECM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs . Did you find and repair the condition? | -- | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 7 |
6 | Repair the open, high resistance, or short to ground in the vehicle speed signal circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 8 | -- |
7 | Replace the PCM/ECM. Refer to Control Module References for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 8 | -- |
8 |
Does the DTC reset? | -- | Go to Step 2 | System OK |