Vehicle speed information is provided to the powertrain control module (PCM) by the vehicle speed sensor (VSS). The VSS is a permanent magnet generator that is mounted on the transmission and produces a pulsing voltage. The AC voltage amplitude and frequency increases with vehicle speed. The PCM converts the pulsing voltage into km/h (mph). The PCM supplies the necessary signal to the instrument panel for speedometer, odometer operation and to the cruise control module. The PCM also supplies the signal to the body control module (BCM), and the electronic suspension control module, if equipped.
If the PCM detects no vehicle speed for 50 seconds, DTC P0500 sets. DTC P0500 is a type B DTC.
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC:
DTC P0500 Vehicle Speed Sensor (VSS) Circuit
• | No MAP sensor DTCs P0106 or P0107. |
• | No ECT sensor DTCs P0117 or P0118. |
• | No idle control system DTC P0506 or P0507. |
• | No TP sensor DTCs P0120 or P0220. |
• | The ECT is 35°C (95°F) or greater. |
• | The engine speed is greater than 1,000 RPM. |
• | The TP angle is 5-100 percent. |
• | The MAP is 40-100 kPa when the A/C is OFF. |
• | The MAP is 45-100 kPa when the A/C is ON. |
• | All conditions are met for more than 2 seconds. |
The PCM detects no vehicle speed (0 km/h (0 mph)) for 50 seconds.
• | The PCM illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) during the second consecutive trip in which the Conditions for Setting the DTC are met. |
• | The PCM disables Cruise Control. |
• | The PCM commands the coolant fan ON. |
• | The PCM records the operating conditions when the Conditions for Setting the DTC are met. The PCM stores this information as Freeze Frame and Failure Records. |
• | The PCM stores DTC P0500 in PCM history during the second consecutive trip in which the Conditions for Setting the DTC are met. |
• | The PCM turns OFF the MIL during the third consecutive trip in which the diagnostic test runs and passes. |
• | A scan tool can clear the MIL/DTC. |
• | The PCM clears the DTC from PCM history if the vehicle completes 40 warm-up cycles without an emission-related diagnostic fault occurring. |
• | The PCM cancels the DTC default actions when the fault no longer exists and the DTC passes. |
Ensure the VSS is correctly torqued to the transmission housing.
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
This step tests the ability of the VSS to produce an AC voltage. This step also verifies the integrity of the wiring to the PCM.
This step tests the VSS circuit for correct resistance.
Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No | ||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | -- | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information | ||||||||||
2 |
Important: Before clearing the DTC, use the scan tool in order to record the Freeze Frame and Failure Records. Using the Clear Info function erases the Freeze Frame and Failure Records from the PCM. With the drive wheels rotating, does Vehicle Speed Sensor increase when the wheel speed increases? | -- | Go to Intermittent Conditions in Engine Controls - 5.7L | Go to Step 3 | ||||||||||
Can a voltage greater than the specified value be obtained? | 0.5 V AC | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 4 | |||||||||||
Is the circuit resistance within the specified range? | 977-2,354 ohms | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 5 | |||||||||||
5 | Is the circuit resistance greater than the specified value? | 2,354 ohms | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 6 | ||||||||||
6 |
Is the circuit resistance less than the specified value? | 977 ohms | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 13 | ||||||||||
7 | Test the high signal circuit and the low signal circuit of the VSS for being shorted together. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 15 | -- | ||||||||||
8 | Test the high signal circuit of the VSS for a short to ground. Refer to Testing for Short to Ground and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 9 | ||||||||||
9 |
Does the DMM display system voltage? | -- | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 12 | ||||||||||
10 | Test the high signal circuit of the VSS for a short to voltage. Refer to Testing for a Short to Voltage and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 15 | -- | ||||||||||
11 |
Refer to Testing for Continuity and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct a condition? | -- | Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 13 | ||||||||||
12 |
Did you complete the repair? | -- | Go to Step 15 | -- | ||||||||||
13 | Replace the VSS. Refer to Vehicle Speed Sensor Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 15 | -- | ||||||||||
14 | Replace the PCM. Refer to Control Module References in Computer/Integrating Systems for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 15 | -- | ||||||||||
15 | Perform the following procedure in order to verify the repair:
Has the test run and passed? | -- | Go to Step 16 | Go to Step 2 | ||||||||||
16 | With the scan tool, observe the stored information, capture info and DTC info. Does the scan tool display any DTCs that you have not diagnosed? | -- | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information | System OK |