GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Circuit Description

The accelerator pedal position (APP) sensor is mounted on the accelerator pedal assembly. The sensor is actually 3 individual APP sensors within 1 housing. Three separate signal, low reference and 5-volt reference circuits connect the APP sensor assembly and the throttle actuator control (TAC) module. Each sensor has a unique functionality. The APP sensor 1 signal increases as the accelerator pedal is depressed, from below 1 volt at 0 percent pedal travel, with the pedal at rest, to above 2 volts at 100  percent pedal travel, with the pedal fully depressed. The APP sensor 2 signal decreases from above 4 volts at 0 percent pedal travel to below 2.9 volts at 100 percent pedal travel. The APP sensor 3 signal decreases from around 3.8 volts at 0 percent pedal travel to below 3.1 volts at 100 percent pedal travel. Notice that the signal circuits for APP sensor 2 and APP sensor 3 pull up to 5 volts and the APP sensor 1 signal circuit is referenced to low reference within the TAC module.

This DTC incorporates 2 different diagnostic tests:

    • APP sensor 3 signal circuit voltage out of range
    • Accelerator pedal minimum position for the APP sensor 3 out of range

If the PCM detects one or more of the APP sensor 3 tests are out of range, DTC P2130 sets.

DTC Descriptor

This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC:

DTC P2130 Accelerator Pedal Position (APP) Sensor 3 Circuit

Conditions for Running the DTC

    • DTCs P0606, P2108, or U0107 are not set.
    • The ignition switch is in the crank or the run position.
    • The ignition voltage is greater than 5.23 volts.
    • DTC P2130 runs continuously once the above conditions are met.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

    • APP sensor 3 signal voltage is less than 1.63 volts or more than 4.38 volts.
        OR
    • The accelerator pedal minimum position for the APP sensor 3 is more than 4.28  volts.
    • One of the above conditions are present for more than 0.08 second.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The control module stores the DTC information into memory when the diagnostic runs and fails.
    • The malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) will not illuminate.
    • The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The control module stores this information in the Failure Records.
    • If one or more APP sensor DTCs are set for a single APP sensor, the following occurs:
       - The control module will not command Reduced Engine Power mode.
       -  The control module will use the remaining two APP sensors to calculate throttle response.
    • If certain multiple APP sensor DTCs are set for more than one APP sensor, the following occurs:
       - The control module commands Reduced Engine Power mode.
       - The APP indicated angle is limited to a predetermined value to limit the amount of throttle control.
       - The message center displays Reduced Engine Power.
    • If all three APP sensors are out of range, the following occurs:
       - The control module commands Reduced Engine Power mode.
       - The APP indicated angle is limited to 0 percent. The control module only allows the engine to idle.
       - The message center displays Reduced Engine Power.

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

    • A current DTC Last Test Failed clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
    • A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other non-emission related diagnostic.
    • Clear the DTC with a scan tool.

Diagnostic Aids

    • Inspect the TAC module connectors for signs of water intrusion. When water intrusion occurs, multiple DTCs could be set with no DTC circuit or component conditions found during diagnostic testing.
    • When the TAC module detects throttle movement with a DTC P2130 set, a DTC P2131 also sets.
    • When the TAC module detects a condition within the TAC system, more than 1 TAC system related DTC may set. This is due to the many redundant tests that run continuously on this system. Locating and repairing 1 individual condition may correct more than 1 DTC. Disconnecting components during testing may set additional DTCs. Keep this in mind when reviewing the Capture Info.
    • For an intermittent, refer to Intermittent Conditions .

Test Description

The number below refers to the step number on the diagnostic table.

  1. When the TAC module detects a condition within the TAC system, more than 1 TAC system related DTC may set. This is due to the many redundant tests that run continuously on this system. Locating and repairing 1 individual condition may correct more than 1 DTC. Disconnecting the components during testing may set additional DTCs. Keep this in mind when reviewing the Capture Info.

Step

Action

Values

Yes

No

Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics

Connector End View References: Powertrain Control Module Connector End Views , or Engine Controls Connector End Views

1

Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information

2

Important: If DTC U0107 or P0220 is also set, refer to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information for further diagnosis.

  1. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  2. Observe the accelerator pedal position (APP) sensor  3 voltage parameter.

Does the scan tool indicate APP sensor 3 voltage within the specified values?

3.29-4.28 V

Go to Step 3

Go to Step 6

3

Fully depress the accelerator pedal to the wide open throttle (WOT) position.

Does the scan tool indicate APP sensor 3 voltage within the specified values?

1.63-3.1 V

Go to Step 4

Go to Step 6

4

  1. Turn OFF the ignition for 15 seconds.
  2. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  3. Observe the DTC Info with a scan tool.
  4. Lightly touch and move the related engine wiring harnesses and connectors for the accelerator pedal position (APP) sensor while monitoring the DTC info status.

Did this DTC fail this ignition during the above test?

--

Go to Step 20

Go to Step 5

5

Slowly depress the accelerator pedal to WOT. Slowly return the accelerator pedal to the released position.

Did this DTC fail this ignition during the above test?

--

Go to Step 21

Go to Diagnostic Aids

6

  1. Disconnect the APP sensor harness connector.
  2. Test the APP sensor 3 signal circuit for voltage, with a DMM.

Does the DMM indicate APP sensor 3 signal voltage within the specified values?

3.94-6.06 V

Go to Step 11

Go to Step 7

7

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the throttle actuator control (TAC) module harness connector containing the APP Sensor circuits.
  3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  4. Test the APP sensor 3 signal circuit for a short to voltage, with a DMM. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 25

Go to Step 8

8

Test the APP sensor  3 signal circuit for an open or for high resistance, with a DMM. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 25

Go to Step 9

9

Test the APP sensor 3 signal circuit for a short to ground, with a DMM. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 25

Go to Step 10

10

  1. Disconnect the other TAC module harness connector.
  2. Test for a short between the APP sensor 3 signal circuit and all other TAC module circuits, with a DMM. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 25

Go to Step 23

11

Test the APP sensor 3 5-volt reference circuit for voltage, with a DMM.

Does the DMM indicate voltage within the specified values?

3.94-6.06 V

Go to Step 16

Go to Step 12

12

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the TAC module harness connector containing the APP Sensor circuits.
  3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  4. Test the APP sensor 3 5-volt reference circuit for a short to voltage, with a DMM. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 25

Go to Step 13

13

Test the APP sensor 3 5-volt reference circuit for an open or for high resistance, with a DMM. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 25

Go to Step 14

14

Test the APP sensor 3 5-volt reference circuit for a short to ground, with a DMM. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 25

Go to Step 15

15

Test for a short between the APP sensor 3 5-volt reference circuit and all other TAC module circuits, with a DMM. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 25

Go to Step 23

16

With a DMM connected between the APP sensor 3 low reference circuit and the APP sensor 1 low reference circuit, measure the resistance.

Does the DMM indicate resistance within the specified values?

0-5 ohms

Go to Step 18

Go to Step 17

17

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the TAC module harness connector containing the APP sensor circuits.
  3. Test the APP sensor 3 low reference circuit for an open or for high resistance, with a DMM. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 25

Go to Step 23

18

  1. Observe the APP sensor 3 voltage parameter, with a scan tool.
  2. Connect a fused jumper between the APP sensor 3 signal circuit and the APP sensor 3 low reference circuit at the APP sensor harness connector.

Does the scan tool indicate APP sensor 3 voltage at the specified value?

0 V

Go to Step 19

Go to Step 24

19

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the TAC module harness connectors.
  3. Test for a short between the APP sensor 3 signal circuit and all other TAC module circuits, with a DMM. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 25

Go to Step 21

20

Repair the intermittent connection as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Step 25

--

21

Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the APP sensor. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Repairing Connector Terminals in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 25

Go to Step 22

22

Replace the APP sensor assembly. Refer to Accelerator Pedal Position Sensor Replacement .

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 25

--

23

Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the TAC module . Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Repairing Connector Terminals in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 25

Go to Step 24

24

Replace the TAC module. Refer to Electronic Throttle Actuator Control Module Replacement .

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 25

--

25

  1. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze/Frame Failure Records.

Does the DTC run and pass?

--

Go to Step 26

Go to Step 2

26

Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool.

Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed?

--

Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information

System OK