The electronic brake control module (EBCM) receives a signal from the brake pedal position (BPP) sensor through the brake position sensor signal circuit. The EBCM then applies a signal through the torque converter clutch (TCC)/brake/cruise control release switch signal circuit to the transmission control module (TCM) and engine control module (ECM).
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC:
DTC P0573 Cruise Control Brake Switch Circuit High Voltage
• | The vehicle has cycled from 0-60 km/h (0-37 mph) 3 times in 1 ignition cycle. |
• | Continuous once the previous criteria have been met |
The TCM detects an open or short to ground on the stop lamp switch signal circuit when the voltage should be present.
• | The TCM stores the DTC information into memory when the diagnostic runs and fails. |
• | The malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) will not illuminate. |
• | The TCM records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The TCM stores this information in the Failure Records. |
• | A last test failed, or current DTC, clears when the diagnostic runs and does not fail. |
• | A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other non-emission related diagnostic. |
• | Use a scan tool in order to clear the DTC. |
• | Verify that the BPP is properly calibrated. Refer to Brake Pedal Position Sensor Calibration . |
• | Test drive the vehicle if a switch or circuit condition cannot be located. An intermittent condition may be duplicated during a test drive. |
• | Thoroughly inspect the wiring and connectors. An incomplete inspection of the wiring and connectors may result in misdiagnosis causing part replacement with the reappearance of the malfunction. If an intermittent malfunction exists, refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections . |
Step | Action | Yes | No |
---|---|---|---|
Schematic Reference: Exterior Lights Schematics Connector End View Reference: Master Electrical Component List | |||
1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | |
2 |
Does the TCC Break Switch parameter indicate Open? | Go to Step 3 | Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections |
3 | Test for a short to ground, an open or a poor connection in the stop lamp switch signal circuit. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 4 |
4 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the transmission control module (TCM). Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 5 |
5 | Replace the TCM. Refer to Control Module References for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the repair? | Go to Step 6 | -- |
6 |
Does the DTC reset? | Go to Step 2 | System OK |
The electronic brake control module (EBCM) receives a signal from the brake pedal position (BPP) sensor through the brake position sensor signal circuit. The EBCM then applies a signal through the torque converter clutch (TCC)/brake/cruise control release switch signal circuit to the engine control module (ECM).
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC:
DTC P0573 Cruise Control Brake Switch Circuit High Voltage
• | The vehicle has cycled from 0-60 km/h (0-37 mph) 3 times in 1 ignition cycle. |
• | Continuous once the previous criteria have been met. |
The ECM detects an open or short to ground on the stop lamp switch signal circuit when the voltage should be present.
• | The ECM stores the DTC information into memory when the diagnostic runs and fails. |
• | The malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) will not illuminate. |
• | The ECM records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The ECM stores this information in the Failure Records. |
• | A last test failed, or current DTC, clears when the diagnostic runs and does not fail. |
• | A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other non-emission related diagnostic. |
• | Use a scan tool in order to clear the DTC. |
Important:
• Verify that the brake pedal position sensor is properly calibrated. Refer to
Brake Pedal Position Sensor Calibration
. • Test drive the vehicle if a switch or circuit condition cannot be located. An intermittent condition may be duplicated during a test drive. • Thoroughly inspect the wiring and connectors. An incomplete inspection of the wiring and connectors may result in misdiagnosis causing part replacement with the reappearance of the malfunction. If an intermittent malfunction exists, refer to
Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
.
Step | Action | Yes | No |
---|---|---|---|
Schematic Reference: Exterior Lights Schematics Connector End View Reference: Master Electrical Component List | |||
1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | |
2 |
Does the TCC Break Switch parameter indicate Open? | Go to Step 3 | Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections |
3 | Test for a short to ground, an open or a poor connection in the stop lamp switch signal circuit. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 4 |
4 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the engine control module (ECM). Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 5 |
5 | Replace the ECM. Refer to Control Module References for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the repair? | Go to Step 6 | -- |
6 |
Does the DTC reset? | Go to Step 2 | System OK |