GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Circuit Description

The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) supplies a ground path for the starter relay when start enable has been requested. The PCM monitors this circuit for conditions that are incorrect for the commanded state. If the PCM detects an improper circuit condition, starter relay DTC P0615 will set.

Conditions for Running the DTC

    • System voltage is between 8-16 volts.
    • The engine is running.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

    • The PCM detects an improper voltage level on the output circuit that controls the starter relay.
    • The condition exists for at least 2 seconds.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The PCM will not illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL).
    • The PCM will store the conditions present when the DTC set as Fail Records data only.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

    • The history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles have occurred without a malfunction.
    • The DTC can be cleared by using the scan tool Clear DTC Information function.

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. Listen for an audible click when the Starter relay operates. Turn the ignition switch back and forth from the OFF to START positions. Repeat this as necessary.

  2. Listen for an audible click when the Run/Crank relay operates. Turn the ignition switch back and forth from the OFF to ON positions. Repeat this as necessary.

Step

Action

Yes

No

Schematic Reference: Starting and Charging Schematics

Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls Connector End Views in Engine Controls - 2.6 L and 3.2 L, Master Electrical Component List in Wiring Systems, or Power and Grounding Connector End Views in Wiring Systems

1

Did you perform the Engine Electrical Diagnostic System Check?

Go to Step 2

Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Electrical

2

Turn the ignition back and forth from the OFF to START positions.

Does the Starter relay turn ON and OFF with each command?

Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems

Go to Step 3

3

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the starter relay.
  3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  4. Probe the battery positive voltage of the starter relay coil circuit with a test lamp that is connected to a good ground.
  5. Turn ON the ignition.

Does the test lamp illuminate?

Go to Step 4

Go to Step 5

4

  1. Connect a test lamp between the control circuit of the starter relay and the battery positive voltage of the starter relay coil circuit.
  2. Turn the ignition back and forth from the ON to START positions.

Does the test lamp turn ON and OFF with each command?

Go to Step 11

Go to Step 9

5

Turn the ignition back and forth from the OFF to ON positions.

Does the Run/Crank relay turn ON and OFF with each command?

Go to Step 8

Go to Step 6

6

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the Run/Crank relay.
  3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  4. Probe the battery positive voltage of the Run/Crank relay coil circuit with a test lamp that is connected to a good ground.

Does the test lamp illuminate?

Go to Step 7

Go to Step 13

7

  1. Connect a test lamp between the battery positive voltage of the Run/Crank relay coil circuit and the ground of the Run/Crank relay coil circuit.
  2. Turn ON the ignition.

Does the test lamp illuminate?

Go to Step 10

Go to Step 14

8

  1. Install the starter relay.
  2. Connect a 10 A fused jumper wire between the battery positive voltage of the Run/Crank relay switch circuit and the Ignition 1 voltage of the Run/Crank relay switch circuit.
  3. Turn the ignition back and forth from the OFF to START positions.

Does the starter relay turn ON and OFF with each command?

Go to Step 10

Go to Step 15

9

Test the control circuit of the Starter relay for a high resistance or open. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

Go to Step 19

Go to Step 12

10

Inspect for poor connections at the Run/Crank relay. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

Go to Step 19

Go to Step 16

11

Inspect for poor connections at the starter relay. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

Go to Step 19

Go to Step 17

12

Inspect for poor connections at the PCM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

Go to Step 19

Go to Step 18

13

Repair the high resistance or open in the Ignition 1 voltage of the Run/Crank relay coil circuit. Refer to Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you complete the repair?

Go to Step 19

--

14

Repair the high resistance or open in the ground of the Run/Crank relay coil circuit. Refer to Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

Go to Step 19

--

15

Repair the high resistance or open in the Ignition 1 voltage circuit of the starter relay. Refer to Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you complete the repair?

Go to Step 19

--

16

Replace the Run/Crank relay.

Did you complete the replacement?

Go to Step 19

--

17

Replace the starter relay.

Did you complete the replacement?

Go to Step 19

--

18

Important: The replacement PCM must be programmed.

Replace the PCM. Refer to Engine Control Module Replacement in Engine Controls - 2.6 L and 3.2 L.

Did you complete the replacement?

Go to Step 19

--

19

  1. Review and record the scan tool Fail Records data.
  2. Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTC.
  3. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for running the DTC.
  4. Using the scan tool, observe the specific DTC information for DTC P0615 until the test runs.

Does the scan tool indicate that DTC P0615 failed this ignition?

Go to Step 2

System OK