GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Circuit Description

Heating elements inside the heated oxygen sensor (HO2S) minimize the time required for the sensors to reach operating temperature, and to provide an accurate voltage signal. A low side driver within the engine control module (ECM) is pulse width controlled to provide current to the heater elements. During warm-up the ECM will pulse the heaters ON-OFF to prevent thermal shock to the sensor components from moisture in the exhaust system. The ECM will not allow continuous HO2S heating until calibrated limits of time, temperature, and intake airflow have been reached. The ECM continuously monitors the HO2S heater current draw and operating state by briefly turning OFF the heater low side driver at regular intervals. A small reference voltage is present at the heater low control circuit. When the low side driver is commanded ON, the reference voltage is low, 2.6-4.6 volts. When the low side driver is commanded OFF, the reference voltage is high, close to battery voltage. The ECM calculates the HO2S heater element resistance based on the actual heater current. If the ECM detects that the HO2S heater element resistance is too high, DTCs P0135, P0141, P0155, or P0161 will set.

Each HO2S has the following circuits:

    • HO2S high signal
    • HO2S low signal
    • HO2S heater ignition 1 voltage
    • HO2S heater low control

Conditions for Running the DTC

    • DTCs P0030, P0031, P0032, P0036, P0037, P0038, P0050, P0051, P0052, P0056, P0057, P0058, P0157, P0158, P0160, or P0161 are not set.
    • The engine is running.
    • The calc converter temp parameter is between 330-600°C (626-1,112°F).
    • The battery voltage is between 10.5-16 volts.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

The ECM detects that the affected HO2S Heater Current is not within the expected range, when the HO2S heater is commanded ON.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails.
    • The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

    • The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
    • A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
    • A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
    • Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.

Test Description

The number below refer to the step number on the diagnostic table.

  1. This test must not be performed until the HO2S heater has cooled and stabilized for at least 15 minutes. Heater resistance is typically about 10 ohms at room temperature.

Step

Action

Values

Yes

No

Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics

Connector End View Reference: Engine Control Module Connector End Views or Engine Controls Connector End Views

1

Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-Engine Controls?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls

2

  1. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
  2. Start the engine.
  3. Allow the engine to reach operating temperature.
  4. Observe the DTC info parameter with a scan tool for at least 30 seconds.

Did the DTC fail this ignition?

--

Go to Step 4

Go to Step 3

3

  1. Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.

Did the DTC fail this ignition?

--

Go to Step 4

Go to Intermittent Conditions

4

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Allow the HO2S to cool for at least 15 minutes.
  3. Disconnect the affected heated oxygen sensor (HO2S) connector. Refer to Engine Controls Component Views .
  4. Measure the resistance from the heater low control circuit of the HO2S to the ignition 1 voltage circuit of the HO2S, at the sensor side.

Is the resistance within the specified range?

2-20ohms

Go to Step 5

Go to Step 10

5

Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the affected HO2S 1 harness connector. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Repairs.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 11

Go to Step 6

6

  1. Disconnect the engine control module (ECM).
  2. Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the ECM harness connectors. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Repairs.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 11

Go to Step 7

7

Measure the resistance of the affected HO2S 1 heater low control circuit between the ECM harness connector and the HO2S harness connector. Refer to Circuit Testing in Wiring Systems.

Is the resistance more than the specified value?

5ohms

Go to Step 9

Go to Step 8

8

Measure the resistance of the affected HO2S ignition 1 voltage circuit between the HO2S harness connector and the appropriate ignition 1 voltage circuit fuse. Refer to Circuit Testing in Wiring Systems.

Is the resistance more than the specified value?

5ohms

Go to Step 9

--

9

Repair the circuit that measures high resistance. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Step 11

--

10

Replace the HO2S. Refer to Heated Oxygen Sensor Replacement - Bank 1 Sensor 1 , Heated Oxygen Sensor Replacement - Bank 1 Sensor 2 , Heated Oxygen Sensor Replacement - Bank 2 Sensor 1 , or Heated Oxygen Sensor Replacement - Bank 2 Sensor 2 .

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 11

--

11

  1. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.

Did the DTC fail this ignition?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Step 12

12

Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool.

Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed?

--

Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List

System OK