The crankshaft position (CKP) sensor signal indicates the crankshaft speed and position. The CKP sensor works in conjunction with a 58-rib reluctor ring attached to the crankshaft in which two ribs are missing, 60 minus 2 ring. The engine control module (ECM) synchronizes the CKP by the reference gap which is created by the two missing ribs. The CKP sensor circuits connect directly to the ECM. The circuits between the CKP sensor and the ECM consists of the following circuits:
• | A CKP sensor high |
• | A CKP sensor low |
• | A shielded ground |
If the ECM has detected no CKP sensor pulses, DTC P0335 sets.
• | The engine is cranking or running. |
• | DTCs P0341, P0342, P0343 are not set. |
The ECM has detected no CKP sensor pulses.
• | The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails. |
• | The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records. |
• | The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail. |
• | A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes. |
• | A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic. |
• | Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool. |
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
This step tests for a short to voltage in a CKP sensor circuit between the ECM connector and the CKP connector when the key is off.
This step tests for a short to voltage in a CKP sensor circuit and an ignition circuit between the ECM connector and the CKP connector.
Step | Action | Values | Yes | No | ||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Engine Control Module Connector End Views or Engine Controls Connector End Views | ||||||||||||||||
1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-Engine Controls? | -- | Go to Step 2 | |||||||||||||
2 | Attempt to start the engine. Does the engine start and run? | -- | Go to Step 3 | Go to Step 4 | ||||||||||||
3 |
Does the DTC fail this ignition? | -- | Go to Step 4 | Go to Intermittent Conditions | ||||||||||||
Is the voltage more than the specified value? | 3 V | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 5 | |||||||||||||
Is the voltage more than the specified value? | 3 V | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 6 | |||||||||||||
6 | Measure the resistance from the high circuit of the CKP sensor and the low circuit of the CKP sensor at the component side of the CKP harness connector with a DMM. Is the resistance within the specified range? | 700-1100 ohms | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 16 | ||||||||||||
7 | Measure the resistance from the high circuit of the CKP sensor and the shielded ground circuit of the CKP sensor at the component side of the CKP harness connector with a DMM. Does the DMM display the specified value? | OL | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 16 | ||||||||||||
8 | Measure the resistance from the low circuit of the CKP sensor and the shielded ground circuit of the CKP sensor at the component side of the CKP harness connector with a DMM. Does the DMM display the specified value? | OL | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 16 | ||||||||||||
9 |
Is the resistance within the specified range? | 700-1100 ohms | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 14 | ||||||||||||
10 | Measure the resistance from the high circuit of the CKP sensor and the shielded ground circuit of the CKP sensor with a DMM. Does the DMM display the specified value? | OL | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 15 | ||||||||||||
11 | Measure the resistance from the low circuit of the CKP sensor and the shielded ground circuit of the CKP sensor with a DMM. Does the DMM display the specified value? | OL | Go to Step 20 | Go to Step 15 | ||||||||||||
12 |
Is the voltage more than specified value? | 3 V | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 20 | ||||||||||||
13 | Repair the short to voltage in the affected CKP sensor circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? | -- | Go to Step 22 | -- | ||||||||||||
14 | Repair the following conditions in the affected CKP sensor circuit:
Did you complete the repair? | -- | Go to Step 22 | -- | ||||||||||||
15 | Repair the short to ground in the affected CKP sensor circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? | -- | Go to Step 22 | -- | ||||||||||||
16 | Inspect for poor connections at the CKP sensor harness connector. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 22 | Go to Step 17 | ||||||||||||
17 |
Important: If the sensor harness is damaged in any way, DO NOT repair the harness.
Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 22 | Go to Step 18 | ||||||||||||
18 | Inspect the reluctor ring for the following conditions:
Refer to Crankshaft and Bearing Removal in Engine Mechanical. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 22 | Go to Step 19 | ||||||||||||
19 | Replace the CKP sensor. Refer to Crankshaft Position Sensor Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 22 | -- | ||||||||||||
20 | Inspect for poor connections at the engine control module (ECM). Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. | -- | Go to Step 22 | Go to Step 21 | ||||||||||||
21 | Replace the ECM. Refer to Engine Control Module Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 22 | -- | ||||||||||||
22 |
Did the DTC fail this ignition? | -- | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 23 | ||||||||||||
23 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? | -- | System OK |