An ignition voltage is supplied directly to the evaporative emission (EVAP) canister purge valve. The EVAP canister purge valve is pulse width modulated (PWM). The scan tool displays the amount of ON time as a percentage. The control module monitors the status of the driver. The control module controls the EVAP canister purge valve ON time by grounding the control circuit via an internal switch called a driver. If the control module detects 3.5 volts on the control circuit while the driver is commanded OFF, this DTC sets.
• | The engine speed is more than 400 RPM. |
• | The system voltage is between 8-18 volts. |
• | The control module detects 3.5 volts on the EVAP purge valve control circuit with the driver commanded OFF. |
• | The fault is present for 50 seconds, cumulative during the drive cycle. |
• | The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails. |
• | The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records. |
• | The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail. |
• | A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes. |
• | A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic. |
• | Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool. |
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
This step tests if the concern is active. The EVAP purge valve is pulse width modulated (PWM). An audible clicking should be heard when the purge valve is commanded to 50 percent and should stop when the EVAP purge valve is commanded to 0 percent. The rate at which the valve cycles should increase as the commanded state is increased and decreased as the commanded state is decreased. Repeat the commands as necessary.
This step tests for proper ignition voltage supply to the EVAP purge valve.
This step tests the control modules ability to supply a ground to the EVAP purge valve.
Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
---|---|---|---|---|
Schematic Reference Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Engine Control Module Connector End Views or Engine Controls Connector End Views | ||||
1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-Engine Controls? | -- | Go to Step 2 | |
Do you hear or feel a clicking from the EVAP purge valve when the valve is commanded to 50 percent? | -- | Go to Step 3 | Go to Step 4 | |
3 |
Did the DTC fail this ignition? | -- | Go to Step 4 | Go to Intermittent Conditions |
Does the test lamp illuminate? | -- | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 9 | |
Does the test lamp illuminate or pulse when the EVAP purge valve is commanded to 50 percent? | -- | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 6 | |
6 | Test the control circuit of the EVAP canister purge valve for an open. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 8 |
7 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the EVAP canister purge valve. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 10 |
8 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the control module. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 11 |
9 | Repair the open in the ignition 1 voltage circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? | -- | Go to Step 12 | -- |
10 | Replace the EVAP canister purge valve. Refer to Evaporative Emission Canister Purge Solenoid Valve Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 12 | -- |
11 | Replace the control module. Refer to Engine Control Module Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 12 | -- |
12 |
Did the DTC fail this ignition? | -- | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 13 |
13 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? | -- | System OK |