Heated oxygen sensors (HO2S) are used for fuel control and post catalyst monitoring. Each HO2S compares the oxygen content of the surrounding air with the oxygen content of the exhaust stream. When the vehicle is first started the engine control module (ECM) operates in an open loop mode, ignoring the HO2S signal voltage when calculating the air-to-fuel ratio. The ECM supplies the HO2S with a reference, or bias, voltage of about 450 mV. The HO2S generates a voltage within a range of 0-1,000 mV that fluctuates above and below bias voltage once in closed loop. High HO2S voltage output indicates a rich fuel mixture; low HO2S voltage output indicates a lean mixture. Heating elements inside the HO2S minimize the time required for the sensors to reach operating temperature, and to provide an accurate voltage signal. If the ECM detects an active HO2S voltage signal below a calibrated minimum amplitude, DTCs P0130, P0136, P0150, or P0156 will set.
Each HO2S has the following circuits:
• | HO2S high signal |
• | HO2S low signal |
• | HO2S heater ignition 1 voltage |
• | HO2S heater low control |
• | DTCs P0443, P0444, or P0445 are not set. |
• | The engine is running. |
• | The calc convertor temp parameter is less than 800°C (1,472°F). |
• | The MAF parameter is between 10-35 g/s. |
• | The TP angle parameter is between 5-35 percent. |
• | The battery voltage is more than 10.5 volts. |
The ECM detects that the affected HO2S 1 voltage is between 60-400 mV, when the same bank HO2S 2 voltage is above 499 mV for at least 10 seconds.
Or
The ECM detects that the affected HO2S 1 voltage is 600-1080 mV, when the same bank HO2S 2 voltage is below 104 mV for at least 10 seconds.
• | The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails. |
• | The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records. |
• | The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail. |
• | A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes. |
• | A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic. |
• | Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool. |
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
During step 4 of this test a front HO2S voltage signal should switch rapidly above and below the bias voltage, a rear HO2S voltage signal should be relatively steady. During step 5 a visible reaction in the affected HO2S signal amplitude should be observed.
The conditions listed in the table may contribute to the failure of the HO2S. The conditions listed apply only to this type of failure.
Step | Action | Values | Yes | No | ||||||||||||||||||||||
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Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Engine Control Module Connector End Views or Engine Controls Connector End Views | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-Engine Controls? | -- | Go to Step 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Did the affected HO2S voltage react immediately to the above action? | -- | Go to Step 3 | Go to Step 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
3 |
Did the DTC fail this ignition? | -- | Go to Step 4 | Go to Intermittent Conditions | ||||||||||||||||||||||
4 |
Is the affected HO2S voltage within the specified range? | 425-475 mV | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 5 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
5 | Test the affected HO2S high signal circuit for the following conditions:
Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 8 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Inspect for the following that may affect the HO2S operation: Notice: Contamination of the oxygen sensor can result from the use of an inappropriate RTV sealant (not oxygen sensor safe) or excessive engine coolant or oil consumption. Remove the HO2S and visually inspect the portion of the sensor exposed to the exhaust stream in order to check for contamination. If contaminated, the portion of the sensor exposed to the exhaust stream will have a white powdery coating. Silicon contamination causes a high but false HO2S signal voltage (rich exhaust indication). The control module will then reduce the amount of fuel delivered to the engine, causing a severe driveability problem. Eliminate the source of contamination before replacing the oxygen sensor.
Notice: Do not remove the pigtail from either the heated oxygen sensor (HO2S) or the oxygen sensor (O2S). Removing the pigtail or the connector will affect sensor operation. Handle the oxygen sensor carefully. Do not drop the HO2S. Keep the in-line electrical connector and the louvered end free of grease, dirt, or other contaminants. Do not use cleaning solvents of any type. Do not repair the wiring, connector or terminals. Replace the oxygen sensor if the pigtail wiring, connector, or terminal is damaged. This external clean air reference is obtained by way of the oxygen sensor signal and heater wires. Any attempt to repair the wires, connectors, or terminals could result in the obstruction of the air reference and degraded sensor performance. The following guidelines should be used when servicing the heated oxygen sensor:
Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 11 | Goo to Step 7 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
7 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the affected HO2S harness connector. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 9 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
8 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the harness connector of the engine control module (ECM). Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 10 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
9 | Replace the affected HO2S. Refer to Heated Oxygen Sensor Replacement - Bank 1 Sensor 1 , Heated Oxygen Sensor Replacement - Bank 1 Sensor 2 , Heated Oxygen Sensor Replacement - Bank 2 Sensor 1 , or Heated Oxygen Sensor Replacement - Bank 2 Sensor 2 . Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 11 | -- | ||||||||||||||||||||||
10 | Replace the ECM. Refer to Engine Control Module Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 11 | -- | ||||||||||||||||||||||
11 |
Did the DTC fail this ignition? | -- | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 12 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
12 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? | -- | System OK |