The throttle position (TP) sensors 1 and 2 are located within the throttle body assembly. The TP sensors share a common 5-volt reference circuit and a common low reference circuit. The 5-volt reference circuit is also shared with accelerator pedal position (APP) sensor 2. The 5-volt reference voltage is supplied on 2 separate engine control module (ECM) terminals, but the terminals are connected internally to the same voltage supply. Each TP sensor has an individual signal circuit, which provides the ECM with a signal voltage proportional to throttle the plate movement. When the throttle plate is in the closed position, the TP sensor 1 signal voltage is near the low reference and increases as the throttle plate is opened. The TP sensor 2 signal voltage at closed throttle is near the 5-volt reference and decreases as the throttle plate is opened. The ECM compares the signal of the throttle position sensors to the predicted TP sensor signal, based on calculations from the mass air flow (MAF) sensor. The control module also compares the signal of the TP sensor 1 and TP sensor 2 through the entire range. If the ECM detects a difference from the predicted range of more than 6 percent between sensor 1 and sensor 2, DTC P2135 sets.
• | The battery voltage is more than 10 volts. |
• | The ignition is ON. |
The ECM detects that the difference between TP sensor 1 and TP sensor 2 is more than the predicted value.
• | The control module stores the DTC information into memory when the diagnostic runs and fails. |
• | The malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) will not illuminate. |
• | The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The control module stores this information in the Failure Records. |
• | The driver information center, if equipped, may display a message. |
• | A current DTC Last Test Failed clears when the diagnostic runs and passes. |
• | A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other non-emission related diagnostic. |
• | Clear the DTC with a scan tool. |
Step | Action | Values | Yes | No | ||||||
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Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Engine Control Module Connector End Views or Engine Controls Connector End Views | ||||||||||
1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-Engine Controls? | -- | Go to Step 2 | |||||||
2 | Observe the DTC information with a scan tool. Is DTC P0101, P0121, P0122, P0123, P0221, P0222, P0223, P2122, P2123, P2127, P2128 also set? | -- | Go to Step 3 | |||||||
3 |
Is the resistance more than the specified value for any circuit? | 5 ohms | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 4 | ||||||
4 | Test the signal circuit of the TP sensor 1 for a short to the signal circuit of TP sensor 2. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 5 | ||||||
5 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the TP sensor. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 6 | ||||||
6 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the ECM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 8 | ||||||
7 | Repair the high resistance in the circuit that measured above the specified value. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? | -- | Go to Step 9 | -- | ||||||
8 | Replace the throttle body assembly. Refer to Throttle Body Assembly Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 9 | -- | ||||||
9 |
Did the DTC fail this ignition? | -- | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 10 | ||||||
10 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? | -- | System OK |