The accelerator pedal position (APP) sensor is made up of 2 sensors that are housed inside one assembly. The engine control module (ECM) supplies a separate 5-volt reference and the low reference circuit for each of the sensors. The 5-volt reference for APP sensor 1 is supplied from the same source in the ECM as the 5-volt reference for the mass air flow (MAF) sensor and the fuel tank pressure (FTP) sensor. The 5-volt reference voltage for all of the sensors is supplied on separate ECM terminals, but the terminals are connected internally to a voltage supply. The APP sensor 1 sends a signal from the sensor to the ECM indicating the accelerator pedal position. The ECM actuates the throttle plates based on this information. The APP sensor 1 signal voltage increases as the pedal is depressed, from approximately 0.8 volts at rest to above 3.5 volts fully depressed. If the ECM detects that the signal voltage is excessively low, DTC P2122 sets.
• | The battery voltage is more than 10 volts. |
• | The accelerator pedal is not in the rest position. |
The APP sensor 1 voltage is less than 0.84 volts for more than 140 milliseconds.
• | The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) when the diagnostic runs and fails. |
• | The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The control module stores this information in the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. |
• | The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail. |
• | A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes. |
• | A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic. |
• | Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool. |
Use the J 35616 Connector Test Adapter Kit for any test that requires probing the ECM harness connector or a component harness connector. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems for intermittent conditions.
Step | Action | Values | Yes | No | ||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Engine Control Module Connector End Views or Engine Controls Connector End Views | ||||||||||||
1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-Engine Controls? | -- | Go to Step 2 | |||||||||
2 |
Is the APP sensor 1 voltage less than the specified value? | 0.8 V | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 3 | ||||||||
3 |
Does the DTC fail this ignition? | -- | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 4 | ||||||||
4 |
Did the DTC fail this ignition? | -- | Go to Step 18 | Go to Diagnostic Aids | ||||||||
5 |
Is the voltage within the specified range? | 4.8-5.2 V | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 10 | ||||||||
6 |
Is the APP sensor 1 voltage within the specified value? | 4.8-5.2 V | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 12 | ||||||||
7 |
Important: It may be necessary to remove the ECM/TCM fuse to allow the ECM to power down. Is the resistance less than the specified value? | 5 ohms | Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 8 | ||||||||
8 |
Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 20 | Go to Step 9 | ||||||||
9 | Measure the resistance from the case of the ECM to the battery ground. Is the resistance less than the specified value? | 5 ohms | Go to Step 16 | Go to Step 14 | ||||||||
10 |
Is the voltage within the specified range after disconnecting any component? | 4.8-5.2 V | Go to Step 17 | Go to Step 11 | ||||||||
11 |
Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 20 | Go to Step 13 | ||||||||
12 |
Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 20 | Go to Step 16 | ||||||||
13 |
Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 20 | Go to Step 16 | ||||||||
14 | Repair the open or high resistance in the ECM ground circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? | -- | Go to Step 20 | -- | ||||||||
15 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the APP sensor. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 20 | Go to Step 18 | ||||||||
16 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the ECM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 20 | Go to Step 19 | ||||||||
17 | Replace the component. Refer to the appropriate replacement procedure. Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 20 | -- | ||||||||
18 | Replace the accelerator pedal assembly. Refer to Accelerator Pedal Position Sensor Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 20 | -- | ||||||||
19 | Replace the ECM. Refer to Engine Control Module Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 20 | -- | ||||||||
20 |
Did the DTC fail this ignition? | -- | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 21 | ||||||||
21 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? | -- | System OK |