The electronic brake control module (EBCM) and the engine control module (ECM) simultaneously control the traction control. The ECM reduces the amount of torque supplied to the drive wheels by retarding spark timing and selectively turning OFF fuel injectors. The EBCM actively applies the brakes to the front wheels in order to reduce torque.
The EBCM sends a requested torque message via a pulse width modulated (PWM) signal to the ECM. The duty cycle of the signal is used to determine how much engine torque the EBCM is requesting the ECM to deliver. Normal values are between 10-90 percent duty cycle. The signal should be at 90 percent when traction control is not active and at lower values during traction control activations. The ECM supplies a pull up voltage of 12 volts that the EBCM switches to ground to create the signal.
The ECM sends a delivered torque message via a PWM signal to the EBCM. The duty cycle of the signal is used to determine how much engine torque the ECM is delivering. Normal values are between 10-90 percent duty cycle. The signal should be at low values, around 10 percent, at idle and higher values under driving conditions. The EBCM supplies a pull up voltage of 12 volts that the ECM switches to ground to create the signal.
When certain ECM DTCs are set, the ECM will not be able to perform the torque reduction portion of traction control. A serial data message is sent to the EBCM indicating that traction control is not allowed.
The engine is running.
The ECM diagnoses the requested torque signal circuit and sends a serial data message to the EBCM indicating that a fault is present.
• | The EBCM disables the EDC/TCS for the duration of the ignition cycle. |
• | The Traction Off indicator turns ON. |
• | The ABS remains functional. |
• | The condition for the DTC is no longer present and you used the scan tool Clear DTC function. |
• | The EBCM automatically clears the history DTC when a current DTC is not detected in 100 consecutive drive cycles. |
• | The ECM automatically clears the history DTC when a current DTC is not detected in 40 consecutive warm-up cycles. |
The following conditions can cause this concern:
• | An open in the delivered torque circuit. |
• | An short to ground or voltage in the delivered torque circuit. |
• | A wiring problem, terminal corrosion, or poor connection in the delivered torque circuit. |
• | A communication frequency problem. |
• | A communication duty cycle problem. |
• | The EBCM is not receiving information from the ECM. |
• | Loose or corroded EBCM ground or ECM ground. |
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
Use the scan tool in order to determine if the requested torque signal has a valid duty cycle.
Measure the requested torque signal in order to determine if the signal has a valid duty cycle.
Measure the requested torque signal in order to determine if the signal has a valid frequency.
This vehicle is equipped with a ECM which uses an Electrically Erasable Programmable Read Only Memory (EEPROM). When replacing the ECM, the replacement ECM must be programmed.
Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Schematic Reference: Antilock Brake System Schematics Connector End View Reference: Antilock Brake System Connector End Views or Engine Control Module Connector End Views in Engine Controls-2.6L and 3.2L | ||||||||
1 | Did you perform the ABS Diagnostic System Check? | -- | Go to Step 2 | |||||
2 | Inspect the EBCM ground and ECM ground, making sure each ground is clean and torqued to the proper specification. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 3 | ||||
Does the scan display less than the specified value? | 100% | Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems | Go to Step 4 | |||||
Is the duty cycle within the specified range? | 5-95% | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 6 | |||||
Measure the DC frequency between the requested torque signal circuit and a good ground. Does the frequency measure within the specified range? | 121-134 Hz | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 6 | |||||
6 |
Does the voltage measure near the specified value? | B+ | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 7 | ||||
7 |
Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 10 | ||||
8 |
Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 9 | ||||
9 | Inspect for poor connections the harness connector of the ECM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 11 | ||||
10 | Inspect for poor connections the harness connector of the EBCM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 12 | ||||
Important: The replacement ECM must be programmed. Replace the ECM. Refer to Engine Control Module Replacement in Engine Controls - 2.6L and 3.2L. Did you complete the repair? | -- | Go to Step 13 | -- | |||||
12 | Replace the EBCM. Refer to Electronic Brake Control Module Replacement . Did you complete the repair? | -- | Go to Step 13 | -- | ||||
13 |
Does the DTC reset? | -- | Go to Step 2 | System OK |