The torque converter clutch (TCC) brake switch is used to indicate the status of the brake pedal, applied or released, to the transmission control module (TCM). The normally-closed TCC brake switch supplies an ignition voltage input to the TCM. Applying the brake pedal opens the switch, interrupting voltage to the TCM. Releasing the brake pedal resumes voltage to the TCM. When the TCM senses 0 volts at the TCC brake switch input, the TCM de-energizes the TCC solenoid valve.
If the TCM detects an open TCC brake switch, stuck ON, during accelerations, then DTC P0719 sets. DTC P0719 is a type C DTC.
• | No OSS DTCs P0722 or P0723. |
• | Brake switch DTC P0724 is not pending. |
• | The system voltage is 8-18 volts. |
The TCC brake switch input is at 0 volts for 15 minutes and the following conditions occur eight times without a status change on the TCC brake input:
• | The vehicle speed is less than 8 km/h (5 mph), then, |
• | The vehicle speed is between 8 km/h (20 mph) and 32 km/h (20 mph) for at least 3 seconds, but no more than 7 seconds, then, |
• | The vehicle speed remains above 32 km/h (20 mph) for at least 6 seconds. |
• | The TCM does not request the ECM to illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL). |
• | The ECM records the operating conditions when the Conditions for Setting the DTC are met. The TCM stores this information as a Failure Record. |
• | The TCM stores DTC P0719 in TCM history. |
• | The TCM clears the DIC message when the condition no longer exists. |
• | The TCC brake switch input indicates ignition voltage for 2 seconds. |
• | A scan tool can clear the DTC. |
• | The TCM clears the DTC from TCM history if the vehicle completes 40 warm-up cycles without a non emission related diagnostic fault occurring. |
• | The TCM cancels the DTC default actions when the fault no longer exists and the DTC passes. |
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
Disconnecting the brake switch connector, jumping the circuit, and observing a status change, isolates the brake switch as the source of the DTC.
If the TCC/ET voltage circuit shorts to ground, the TCC/ET fuse opens.
Replace the TCM only after you have completed the preceding diagnostic steps.
Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls? | -- | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls in Engine Controls - 2.6L and 3.2L | ||||||
Important:
Did the TCC brake switch status change from ON to OFF? | -- | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 3 | |||||||
Refer to Circuit Protection - Fuses in Wiring Systems. Is the fuse open? | -- | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 5 | |||||||
4 |
Important: The condition that affects this circuit may exist in other connecting branches of the circuit. Refer to Engine Controls Schematics in Engine Controls - 2.6L and 3.2L for complete circuit distribution. Test the Ignition 1 voltage circuit (CKT 1039) for a short to ground. Refer to Testing for Short to Ground in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 8 | -- | ||||||
5 |
Refer to Testing for Continuity in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct a condition? | -- | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 7 | ||||||
6 | Replace the TCC brake switch. Refer to Torque Converter Clutch/Cruise Control Release Switch Replacement . Is the action complete? | -- | Go to Step 8 | -- | ||||||
Replace the TCM. Refer to Transmission Control Module Replacement . Is the action complete? | -- | Go to Step 8 | -- | |||||||
8 | Perform the following procedure in order to verify the repair:
Has the test run and passed? | -- | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 2 | ||||||
9 | With the scan tool, observe the stored information, capture info and DTC info. Does the scan tool display any DTCs that you have not diagnosed? | -- | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List in Engine Controls - 2.6L and 3.2L | System OK |