The transmission control module (TCM) provides voltage to the pressure control solenoid, the shift solenoids, and the TCC PWM solenoid through two separate solid-state devices called High Side Drivers, called HSD1 and HSD2. HSD1 provides electrical power to the pressure control solenoid. HSD2 provides power to the shift solenoids. A normal function of the TCM is to run tests on each driver to ensure that it is functioning properly.
When the TCM detects a short to ground on HSD2, then DTC P1833 sets. DTC P1833 is a type B DTC.
• | The system voltage is 8-18 volts. |
• | The engine run time is greater than 5 seconds. |
The TCM detects a short to ground on the HSD2 circuit when the HSD2 is commanded ON.
• | The TCM requests the ECM to illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) during the second consecutive drive trip in which the Conditions for Setting the DTC are met. |
• | The TCM turns off power to all solenoids. When the solenoids are off: |
- | The transmission will operate in fifth gear if the vehicle has successfully completed a 1-2 upshift in the current ignition cycle. If the vehicle has not completed a 1-2 upshift in the current ignition cycle, the transmission will operate in fourth gear. If the transmission is operating in fifth gear, fourth gear may be obtained if the engine is stopped briefly and started again. |
- | The line pressure is at maximum, and updates to the transmission adaptive pressure (TAP) memory cells are discontinued. |
- | The TCC is disabled. |
- | Powertrain braking is disabled. |
• | At the time of the first failure, the TCM records the operating conditions when the Conditions for Setting the DTC are met. The TCM stores this information as a Failure Record. |
• | At the time of the second failure, the ECM records the operating conditions when the Conditions for Setting the DTC are met. The ECM stores this information as a Freeze Frame. |
• | The TCM stores DTC P1833 in TCM history. |
• | The ECM turns OFF the MIL after the sixth consecutive drive trip in which the TCM does not send a MIL illumination request. |
• | A scan tool can clear the MIL/DTC. |
• | The TCM clears the DTC from TCM history if the vehicle completes 40 warm-up cycles without an emission related diagnostic fault occurring. |
• | The TCM cancels the default actions when the ignition is OFF long enough in order to power down the TCM. |
Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls? | -- | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls in Engine Controls - 2.6L and 3.2L | ||||
2 |
Important:
Did DTC P1833 reset? | -- | Go to Step 3 | Go to Intermittent Conditions in Engine Controls - 2.6L and 3.2L | ||||
3 |
Did DTC P1833 reset? | -- | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 5 | ||||
4 |
Did you find and repair the condition? | -- | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 7 | ||||
5 | Test the HSD2 circuit (CKT 1525) between the AT inline 20-way connector and each individual solenoid for a short to ground. Refer to Testing for Short to Ground in Wiring Systems. Did you find a condition? | -- | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 6 | ||||
6 | Replace the shorted solenoid. Refer to 1-2 Shift Solenoid Valve Replacement , 2-3 Shift Solenoid Valve Replacement , 4-5 Shift Solenoid Valve Replacement , or Torque Converter Clutch Solenoid Replacement , as applicable. Is the action complete? | -- | Go to Step 9 | -- | ||||
7 | Replace the TCM. Refer to Transmission Control Module Replacement . Is the action complete? | -- | Go to Step 9 | -- | ||||
8 | Replace the internal transmission electrical harness. Refer to Transmission Internal Electrical Harness Replacement . Is the action complete? | -- | Go to Step 9 | -- | ||||
9 | Perform the following procedure in order to verify the repair:
Has the test run and passed? | -- | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 2 | ||||
10 | With the scan tool, observe the stored information, capture info and DTC info. Does the scan tool display any DTCs that you have not diagnosed? | -- | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List in Engine Controls - 2.6L and 3.2L | System OK |