The driver position module (DPM) determines the position of the steering column based on inputs received from a position sensor built into the tilt actuator. The DPM supplies a 5 volt reference and a ground to the sensor and monitors the column position via the tilt sensor signal circuit. If the tilt sensor signal circuit is shorted to voltage, DTC B2880 01 will set.
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC:
DTC B2880 Tilt Position Sensor
This vehicle has DTCs which include DTC symptoms. For more information on DTC symptoms, refer to DTC Symptom Description .
DTC Symptom | DTC Symptom Descriptor |
---|---|
01 | Short to Battery + |
DTC B1327 is not set as current.
This DTC will set as current when the voltage is greater than 4.8 volts for 2 seconds on the tilt sensor signal circuit.
The DPM will not allow the tilt motor to work during memory recall and/or easy exit operations. However, the motor will still operate for manual switch positioning.
This DTC will clear from current status when the voltage is less than 4.8 volts for 2 seconds.
Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No |
---|---|---|---|---|
Schematic Reference: Tilt/Telescoping Steering Column Schematics Connector End View References: Steering Wheel and Column Connector End Views , Power Seat Connector End Views | ||||
1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | -- | Go to Step 2 | |
2 |
Is the voltage less than the specified value? | 4.8 V | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 3 |
3 |
Is the voltage less than the specified value? | 0.12 V | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 6 |
4 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the tilt motor. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 5 |
5 | Replace the tilt motor. Refer to Tilt Motor Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 7 | -- |
6 |
Important: Perform the set up procedure for the DPM. . Replace the DPM. Refer to Control Module References . Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 7 | -- |
7 | Calibrate the tilt/telescoping steering column. Refer to Telescoping Steering Column Calibration . Did you complete the action? | -- | Go to Step 8 | -- |
8 |
Does DTC B2880 01 reset? | -- | Go to Step 2 | System OK |
The driver position module (DPM) determines the position of the steering column based on inputs received from a position sensor built into the tilt actuator. The DPM supplies a 5 volt reference and a ground to the sensor and monitors the column position via the tilt sensor signal circuit. If the tilt sensor signal circuit is open or shorted to ground, DTC B2880 06 will set.
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC:
DTC B2880 Tilt Position Sensor
This vehicle has DTCs which include DTC symptoms. For more information on DTC symptoms, refer to DTC Symptom Description .
DTC Symptom | DTC Symptom Descriptor |
---|---|
06 | Short to Ground or Open |
DTC B1327 is not set as current.
This DTC will set as current when the voltage is less than 1.2 volts for 2 seconds on the tilt sensor circuit.
The DPM will not allow the tilt motor to work during memory recall and/or easy exit operations. However, the motor will still operate for manual switch positioning.
This DTC will clear from current status when the voltage is greater than 1.2 volts for 2 seconds.
Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No |
---|---|---|---|---|
Schematic Reference: Tilt/Telescoping Steering Column Schematics Connector End View References: Steering Wheel and Column Connector End Views , Power Seat Connector End Views | ||||
1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | -- | Go to Step 2 | |
2 |
Is the voltage greater than the specified value? | 0.12 V | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 3 |
3 |
Is the voltage greater than the specified value? | 4.8 V | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 6 |
4 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the tilt motor. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 5 |
5 | Replace the tilt motor. Refer to Tilt Motor Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 7 | -- |
6 |
Important: Perform the set up procedure for the DPM. Replace the DPM. Refer to Control Module References . Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 7 | -- |
7 | Calibrate the tilt/telescoping steering column. Refer to Telescoping Steering Column Calibration . Did you complete the action? | -- | Go to Step 8 | -- |
8 |
Does DTC B2880 06 reset? | -- | Go to Step 2 | System OK |
The driver position module (DPM) determines the position of the steering column based on inputs received from position sensors built into the tilt actuator. The DPM supplies a 5-volt reference and a ground to the sensor and monitors the column position via the tilt sensor signal circuit. The DPM expects the voltage on the tilt sensor signal circuit to be within a certain range of what the voltage was previously. If the voltage on the tilt sensor circuit changes by a large amount in a short time, DTC B2880 5A may set.
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC:
DTC B2880 Tilt Position Sensor
This vehicle has DTCs which include DTC symptoms. For more information on DTC symptoms, refer to DTC Symptom Description .
DTC Symptom | DTC Symptom Descriptor |
---|---|
5A | Plausibility Failure |
DTC B1327 is not set as current.
This DTC will set as current if voltage on the tilt signal circuit is outside of the expected range.
The steering column module will not allow the affected motor to work during memory recall and/or easy exit operations. However, the motor will still operate for manual switch positioning.
This DTC will clear from current status when the voltage on the tilt signal circuit remains within the expected range.
Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No |
---|---|---|---|---|
Schematic Reference: Tilt/Telescoping Steering Column Schematics Connector End View Reference: Steering Wheel and Column Connector End Views | ||||
1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | -- | Go to Step 2 | |
2 |
Does the Tilt Sensor voltage change up and down smoothly when the tilt wheel is operated up and down? | -- | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 3 |
3 |
Does the voltage on the tilt sensor signal circuit match the voltage displayed on the scan tool? | -- | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 7 |
4 |
Is the voltage between the 5-volt reference circuit and the low reference circuit equal to the specified value? | 5 V | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 7 |
5 | Test the tilt sensor signal circuit, the 5-volt reference circuit, and the low reference circuit for a high resistance or an intermittent open. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections . Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 6 |
6 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the tilt actuator. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 8 |
7 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the DPM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 9 |
8 | Replace the tilt actuator. Refer to Tilt Motor Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 10 | -- |
9 |
Important:: Perform the set up procedure for the DPM. Replace the DPM. Refer to Control Module References . Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 10 | -- |
10 | Calibrate the steering column. Refer to Telescoping Steering Column Calibration . Did you complete the action? | -- | Go to Step 11 | -- |
11 |
Does DTC B2880 5A reset? | -- | Go to Step 2 | System OK |
The driver position module (DPM) determines the position of the steering column based on inputs received from a position sensor built into the tilt actuator. The DPM supplies a 5 volt reference and a ground to the sensor and monitors the column position via the tilt sensor signal circuit.
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC:
DTC B2880 Tilt Position Sensor
This vehicle has DTCs which include DTC symptoms. For more information on DTC symptoms, refer to DTC Symptom Description .
DTC Symptom | DTC Symptom Descriptor |
---|---|
61 | Actuator Stuck |
DTC B1327 is not set as current.
This DTC will set as current when the tilt actuator is commanded to move and the voltage on the tilt signal circuit has not changed.
The DPM will not allow the affected motor to work during memory recall and/or easy exit operations. However, the motor will still operate for manual switch positioning.
This DTC will clear from current status when the voltage on the tilt signal circuit changes.
Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No |
---|---|---|---|---|
Schematic Reference: Tilt/Telescoping Steering Column Schematics Connector End View References: Steering Wheel and Column Connector End Views and Power Seat Connector End Views | ||||
1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | -- | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information |
2 | Operate the steering column tilt switch. Does the steering column tilt up and down? | -- | Go to Step 3 | Go to Steering Column Tilt/Telescoping Inoperative or Steering Column Does Not Tilt Up/Down |
3 |
Does the Tilt Sensor voltage change up and down when the tilt wheel is operated up and down? | -- | Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems. | Go to Step 4 |
4 |
Does the voltage on the tilt sensor signal circuit match the voltage displayed on the scan tool? | -- | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 6 |
5 |
Is the voltage between the 5 volt refrence circuit and the low refrence circuit equal to the specified value? | 5 V | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 8 |
6 | Test the tilt sensor signal circuit, the 5 volt refrence circuit, and the low refrence circuit for a high resistance or an intermittent open. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections . Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 7 |
7 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the tilt actuator. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 9 |
8 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the DPM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 10 |
9 | Replace the tilt actuator. Refer to Tilt Motor Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 11 | -- |
10 |
Important:: Perform the set up procedure for the DPM. Replace the DPM. Refer to Control Module References . Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 11 | -- |
11 | Calibrate the steering column. Refer to Telescoping Steering Column Calibration . Did you complete the action? | -- | Go to Step 12 | -- |
12 |
Does DTC B2880 61 reset? | -- | Go to Step 2 | System OK |