GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Object Number: 12985  Size: SF
Engine Controls Components
IAT/ ECT/ TP/ MAP and BBV Sensors
OBD II Symbol Description Notice
ESD Notice
ESD Notice

Circuit Description

The Throttle Position sensor is a potentiometer. A 5 volt reference is provided on CKT 605 and ground is provided on CKT 808. The TP sensor signal CKT 417 varies between ground and 5 volts based on the position of the throttle plates. At low throttle angle, the TP sensor signal voltage is low. The PCM uses TP sensor information to determine idle, Wide Open Throttle (WOT), deceleration enleanment and acceleration enrichment. DTC P0123 sets when the PCM detects a TP sensor signal that is too high. The PCM tests the TP sensor feedback every 100 ms. If the TP reading is 4.96 volts or higher DTC P0123 will set.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

Test Condition

Engine speed between 25 and 3000 RPM.

Failure Condition

The TP sensor reading is 4.96 volts or higher.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    •  PCM disables the torque converter clutch.
    •  PCM calculates a TP sensor value based on MAP and engine speed inputs.
    •  PCM disables fourth gear.
    •  The PCM will illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) when the diagnostic runs and fails.
    •  The PCM will record operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. This information will be stored in the Freeze Frame and Failure Records.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

    •  The PCM will turn the MIL OFF after three consecutive drive trips that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
    •  A Last Test Failed (current) DTC will clear when the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
    •  A History DTC will clear after forty consecutive warm-up cycles with no failures of any emission related diagnostic test.
    • Use a scan tool to clear DTCs.
    • Interrupting PCM battery voltage may or may not clear DTCs. This practice is not recommended. Refer to Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes in PCM Description and Operation.

Diagnostic Aids

If fault is not present perform Powertrain Ground Check and also review Failure Rec. to determine conditions under which and how long ago the DTC set.

Test Description

Number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the Diagnostic Table.

  1. With TP sensor or wiring shorted, throttle position sensor display will read 4.85 volts or greater.

  2. Checking for shorted TP sensor or shorted wiring. If the display value stays greater than 0.1 volts with the TP sensor disconnected, the problem is in the wiring.

  3. Checking for a short to voltage on the TP sensor signal circuit. A short to voltage will cause a high TP sensor reading.

  4. Checking for a short to voltage in the TP sensor 5volt referencecircuit. The voltage should never be higher than 5.4 volts.

  5. Checking for an open in the TP sensor ground circuit between the TP sensor and PCM. An open in the TP sensor ground circuit will cause the TP signal to always be high whenever the TP sensor is connected.

  6. A high voltage reading on the 5 volt reference circuit could be caused by a short to voltage on another 5 volt reference circuit, some 5V Ref. circuits are shared inside the PCM, or battery voltage bleeding onto the 5 volt reference circuit as in a defective Linear EGR Valve.

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Was the Powertrain On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check performed?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to A Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check

2

  1. Connect a scan tool.
  2. Turn the key ON.
  3. View the TP sensor display.

Is the TP sensor display the same or more than the value specified?

4.85 volts

Go to Step 3

Fault not present. Refer to Diagnostic Aids

3

Disconnect throttle position sensor connector.

Is the display the same or more than the value specified?

0.1 volts

Go to Step 4

Go to Step 5

4

  1. Record the fluid life indexes, turn the key to LOCK and wait 30 seconds.
  2. Disconnect PCM connector C1.
  3. Turn the key ON.
  4. Using DMM J 39200 measure the voltage to ground at throttle position sensor signal terminal.

Is the voltage measured more than the value specified?

0.5 volts

Go to Step 9

Go to Step 12

5

Using DMM J 39200 measure the voltage to ground at throttle position sensor 5 volt reference terminal.

Is the voltage measured more then the value specified?

5.4 volts

Go to Step 7

Go to Step 6

6

Measure the voltage between throttle position sensor 5 volt reference terminal and the throttle position sensor ground terminal.

Is the voltage measured less than the value specified?

4.5 volts

Go to Step 8

Go to Step 10

7

Repair the short to battery voltage on the 5 Volt Reference circuit. Refer to Test Descriptions.

Is the repair complete?

--

Go to Powertrain Control Module Diagnosis for Verify Repair

--

8

Repair the open in the TP sensor ground circuit.

Is the repair complete?

--

Go to Powertrain Control Module Diagnosis for Verify Repair

--

9

Repair the short to voltage in the TP sensor signal circuit.

Is the repair complete?

--

Go to Powertrain Control Module Diagnosis for Verify Repair

--

10

  1. Check terminal contact at the Throttle Position sensor.
  2. Repair terminal contact if needed.

Was terminal contact repaired?

--

Go to Powertrain Control Module Diagnosis for Verify Repair

Go to Step 11

11

Replace the Throttle Position sensor. Refer to TP Sensor Replacement .

Is the replacement complete?

--

Go to Powertrain Control Module Diagnosis for Verify Repair

--

12

  1. Check terminal contact at the PCM connector C1 terminal 12, 63 and 68.
  2. Repair terminal contact if needed.

Was terminal contact repaired?

--

Go to Powertrain Control Module Diagnosis for Verify Repair

Go to Step 13

13

Replace the PCM. Refer to PCM Replacement/Programming .

Is the replacement complete?

--

Go to Powertrain Control Module Diagnosis for Verify Repair

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